Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 21st August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: DIAT, LVB DigiGo, 5WCSP, Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd, Sadbhavana Diwas, NRA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: DIAT, LVB DigiGo, 5WCSP, Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd, Sadbhavana Diwas, NRA.

Q1. Name the Indian cricketer who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Sports eyewear brand “Oakley”.
(a) Yuzvendra Chahal
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Dinesh Karthik
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Prithvi Shaw

Q2. Union Cabinet has approved the creation of NRA, a multi-agency body which will be responsible to conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET). NRA stands for?
(a) National Recruitment Agency
(b) National Reservation Agency
(c) National Result Agency
(d) National Registration Agency
(e) National Revenue Agency

Q3. Name the person who has sworn in as the 54th President of Dominican Republic.
(a) Wanda Vazquez Garced
(b) Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona
(c) Manuel Marrero Cruz
(d) Andrew Holness
(e) Laurentino Cortizo

Q4. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a ________ to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system.
(a) USD 5 billion
(b) USD 4 billion
(c) USD 3 billion
(d) USD 2 billion
(e) USD 1 billion

Q5. Which day is being celebrated in India as Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day every year?
(a) 22nd August
(b) 21st August
(c) 20th August
(d) 19th August
(e) 18th August

Q6. Name the company which has tied up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.
(a) Bajaj Finance Limited
(b) Muthoot Finance
(c) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(d) HDFC Life Limited
(e) Manappuram Finance Ltd

Q7. Which day is being celebrated in India as Indian Akshay Urja Day or Renewable Energy Day every year?
(a) 19th August
(b) 20th August
(c) 21st August
(d) 22nd August
(e) 23rd August

Q8. Name the Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask which has been launched recently by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology.
(a) Facecure
(b) Rakshapati
(c) Facesafe
(d) Mukhpati
(e) Pavitrapati

Q9. Name the company which has acquired majority equity stake in Chennai-based Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd. as well as in its subsidiaries.
(a) Piramal Group
(b) Genesis Colors Limited
(c) Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
(d) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(e) Cipla Limited

Q10. Name the private sector bank which has launched a unique digital solution ‘Loan against Securities’ under its loan in seconds platform.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) YES Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q11. 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament was jointly organized by Inter-Parliamentary Union, Geneva, and the Parliament of _______ with the support of the United Nations.
(a) Austria
(b) Australia
(c) Greece
(d) Germany
(e) Slovenia

Q12. Name the former British tennis player who passed away recently. She won the women’s doubles alongside Althea Gibson at both Roland Garros and Wimbledon in 1956.
(a) Alice Marble
(b) Maria Bueno
(c) Angela Buxton
(d) Shirley Fry
(e) Doris Hart

Q13. Name the digital initiative that enables opening of savings account instantly and was recently launched by the Lakshmi Vilas Bank.
(a) LVB InstaGo
(b) LVB DigiGo
(c) LVB GoOnline
(d) LVB FastGo
(e) LVB GoSaving

Q14. Lok Sabha Speaker _________ participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament.
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel
(d) Om Birla
(e) Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Q15. Name the anti-microbial body suit recently launched by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology.
(a) Corona Kavach
(b) Amar Vastra
(c) Saviour Suit
(d) Anti-Corona Suit
(e) Aushada tara

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Sports eyewear brand “Oakley”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Cabinet has approved the creation of National Recruitment Agency (NRA), a multi-agency body which be responsible to conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona has been sworn in as the 54th President of Dominican Republic.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day is being celebrated in India on 20th August every year on the birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Muthoot Finance has tied up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Akshay Urja Day or Renewable Energy Day is observed on 20th August every year.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology has launched an Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask “Pavitrapati” which will act as a virus neutraliser to provide resistance against the bacteria/virus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL) has acquired majority equity stake in Chennai-based Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd. as well as in its subsidiaries.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. YES Bank has launched an unique digital solution ‘Loan against Securities’ under its loan in seconds platform.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) was jointly organized by Inter-Parliamentary Union, Geneva, and the Parliament of Austria with the support of the United Nations.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former British tennis player Angela Buxton passed. She won the women’s doubles alongside Althea Gibson at both Roland Garros and Wimbledon in 1956.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lakshmi Vilas Bank has launched “LVB DigiGo” a digital initiative that enable opening of savings account instantly.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology has launched an anti-microbial body suit named as “Aushada tara”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

21 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?