Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam

22nd January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Vedanta’s Cairn Oil & Gas
  • Brand Finance
  • Exercise Cyclone-I
  • Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
  • Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited

22nd January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Vedanta’s Cairn Oil & Gas, Brand Finance, Exercise Cyclone-I, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited.

Q1. India’s first School of Logistics, Waterways, and Communication has launched in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vedanta’s Cairn Oil & Gas?
(a) Kazuhiro Kashio
(b) Makoto Uchida
(c) Nick Walker
(d) Carlos Ghosn
(e) Hiroto Saikawa

Q3. Who has defeated Aditya Mehta by 9-6 to win the final of the ‘Baulkline’ NSCI All India Snooker Open 2023?
(a) Laxman Rawat
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Aditya Mehta
(d) Geet Sethi
(e) Vidya Pillai

Q4. Who among the following has been ranked second on Brand Finance’s annual report on the world’s top CEOs for the year 2023?
(a) Sundar Pichai
(b) Punit Renjen
(c) Satya Nadella
(d) Shantanu Narayen
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Q5. Indian Navy is all set to commission the fifth diesel-electric Scorpene named as INS ___________ on January 23.
(a) Kalvari
(b) Karanj
(c) Vela
(d) Vagir
(e) Vikrant

Q6. National AIDS Control Organisation forms Largest Human Red Ribbon Chain in ____________ to create awareness on AIDS.
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Ranchi
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Shillong

Q7. The first of its kind joint Exercise Cyclone-I, being held in the deserts of Rajasthan, is Between India and ______.
(a) UAE
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) Egypt
(e) Japan

Q8. Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research & Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for ___________.
(a) Maritime Economy and Connectivity
(b) Fisheries
(c) Evaluation of imports
(d) Renewal of energy
(e) Generation of electricity using water

Q9. Who among the following has been selected for appointment as Director in the National Health Authority (Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission)?
(a) Indu Bhushan
(b) Dr. R.S. Sharma
(c) Praveen Sharma
(d) Prabhjot Singh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited (TBAL) delivered the first fuselage for six AH-64 Apache attack __________ ordered by the Indian Army.
(a) Missiles
(b) Helicopters
(c) Tanks
(d) Jets
(e) Submarines

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first School of Logistics, Waterways, and Communication has launched in Agartala, Tripura. To enable the rich pool of talent in the region to become world-class experts in the transportation and logistics sector.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nick Walker has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vedanta’s Cairn Oil & Gas, with effect from 5 January 2023.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Laxman Rawat of the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) has defeated Aditya Mehta (his fellow PSPB challenger) by 9-6 to win the final of the ‘Baulkline’ NSCI All India Snooker Open 2023.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) chairman Mukesh Ambani has been ranked second on Brand Finance’s annual report on the world’s top CEOs for the year 2023.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Navy is all set to commission the fifth diesel-electric Scorpene as INS Vagir on January 23. Four of the Kalvari class of submarines have already been commissioned as INS Kalvari, INS Karanj and INS Vela.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha State AIDS Control Society organised an awareness program on HIV AIDS in coordination with the Department of Sports and Youth Services and Hockey India under the leadership of National AIDS Control Organization (NACO), on 19th January 2023.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army and Egyptian Army have commenced Exercise Cyclone-I, the first-ever joint exercise between their special forces on January 14, 2023. The 14-day-long joint exercise is in progress at Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research & Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity in the presence of the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Praveen Sharma, IDSE (2005), who was recommended for Central deputation by the Ministry of Defence, has been selected for appointment as Director in the National Health Authority (Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission) under Mb Health & Family Welfare.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited (TBAL) delivered the first fuselage for six AH-64 Apache attack helicopters ordered by the Indian Army from its facility in Hyderabad.

22nd January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 22nd January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *