Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January

Directions (1-5): Five statements are given in jumbled fashion. Arrange the parts of the statement. Also, one of the parts may or may not contain grammatical error after the arrangement. Based on these five statements, answer the questions following the statements.

(I) any consumer debt they have (A)/ interest rates are incredibly (B)/ low right now and it had (C)/ a lot of people thinking about refinancing (D)

(II) have laid off faculty as they attempt (A)/ within the past month, more universities (B)/ to compensate of huge revenue losses (C)/from the coronavirus pandemic (D)

(III) have been serving tens of thousands (A)/ of children of front-line workers (B)/ day care center in this country (C)/without triggering clusters of cases (D)

(IV) In early June, more than 14 million (A)/Instagram users posted a black square (B)/for #BlackoutTuesday as a show of solidarity (C)/ for the Black Lives Matter movement (D)

(V) as medical workers, report shoulder more (A)/ work as frontline workers—especially (B)/ of the homeschooling and parenting duties (C) / women are much more likely to (D)

Q1. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (I)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACBD; B
(b) CABD; no error
(c) BCDA; B
(d) CABD; C
(e) DBAC; D

Q2. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (III)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACDB; D
(b) CABD; C
(c) DBCA; B
(d) BDCA; A
(e) DBCA; NO ERROR

Q3. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (V)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) ACBD; C
(b) CDAB; D
(c) ADBC; A
(d) DBAC; A
(e) None of these

Q4. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (II)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) BACD; C
(b) CADB; D
(c) CBDA; A
(d) DABC; C
(e) ACBD; NO ERROR

Q5. What will be the correct arrangement of the parts of statement (IV)? Also, identify the part which contains grammatical error.

(a) DABC; A
(b) ABCD; no error
(c) ABCD; C
(d) BACD; C
(e) ABCD; B

Directions (6-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. ‘None of the above’ as your answer.

Q6. many institutions postponed laying off faculty as (A)/ effects from such a move, including enrollment (B)/ long as possible, concerned about the downstream (C)/declines and questions about their financial viability (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) ACBD
(d) ACDB
(e) None of the above

Q7. the risks connected to the coronavirus must (A)/ of students if schools remain closed (B)/ inflicting permanent harm on millions (C)/ be weighed against the danger of (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) ABDC
(c) ACBD
(d) ACDB
(e) None of the above

Q8. a survey of educators found that most (A)/ to determine the extent of learning loss (B) next grade’s instruction, along with a “high-quality assessment” (C)/ favored beginning the year with the (D)
(a)ADBC
(b) ADCB
(c) BACD
(d) BADC
(e) None of the above

Q9. the impact of the pandemic on women (A)/ the lack of women on the task force (B)/ more research continues to come out detailing (C)/ has begun to draw scrutiny as (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) BCDA
(c) BDAC
(d) BDCA
(e) None of the above

Q10. despite the continued longstanding support (A)/ not seeing tangible improvements in their communities (B)/ several participants expressed disappointment with (C)/that the Black community has given to Democrats (D)
(a) CABD
(b) CADB
(c) CBAD
(d) CBDA
(e) None of the above

Q11. which make similar claims to (A)/fuse sensors and automate threat detection (B) / there are over 200 companies hawking (C)/ counter-drone systems, a number of (D)
(a) CDAB
(b) CDBA
(c) DABC
(d) DACB
(e) None of the above

Q12. to set a higher standard of conduct for brokers (A)/ rules, and the work of several prudential regulators (B)/after a series of court battles, vacated (C)/ the new rule enacted on June 30th comes (D)
(a) DBAC
(b) DBCA
(c) DCAB
(d) DCBA
(e) None of the above

Q13. we’re focused on governments with (A)/ private sector to contribute, this time (B)/ some pledges from the private sector (C)/ instead of asking philanthropists and the (D)
(a) CBAD
(b) DBAC
(c) DBCA
(d) CBDA
(e) None of the above

Q14. using data on consumer spending, business (A)/ researchers found that businesses (B)/ catering to the rich have been hardest hit (C)/ revenues and employment rates, the (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q15. up in the mail when the IRS reopens on July 15 (A)/ should not sit idly by and wait to see (B)/ private foundations and high income earners (C)/ if a letter from the IRS announcing an audit shows (D)
(a) ACBD
(b) ACDB
(c) DBCA
(d) CBDA
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct arrangement of the parts of statement (I) is BCDA. Part B contains error in it. “Had” will be replaced by “Has” as the sentence is in present tense. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Interest rates are incredibly (B)/ low right now and it had (C)/a lot of people thinking about refinancing (D) any consumer debt they have (A)

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct arrangement of the parts of statement (III) is CABD. Part (C) contains error in it. “center” will be replaced by “centers”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Day care center in this country (C)/have been serving tens of thousands (A)/ of children of front-line workers (B)/without triggering clusters of cases (D)

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct arrangement of the parts of statement (V) is DBAC. Part A contains error in it. “shoulder” should be replaced with “shouldering. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Women are much more likely to (D)/work as frontline workers—especially (B)/as medical workers, report shoulder more (A)/ of the homeschooling and parenting duties (C)

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct arrangement of the parts of statement (II) is BACD. Part C contains error in it. “Of” should be replaced with “For”. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Within the past month, more universities (B)/ have laid off faculty as they attempt (A)/to compensate of huge revenue losses (C)/from the coronavirus pandemic (D)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sentence is already arranged as ABCD and there is no error in any part of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
In early June, more than 14 million (A)/Instagram users posted a black square (B)/for #BlackoutTuesday as a show of solidarity (C)/ for the Black Lives Matter movement (D)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is ACBD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Many institutions postponed laying off faculty as long as possible, concerned about the downstream effects from such a move, including enrollment declines and questions about their financial viability.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is, The risks connected to the coronavirus must be weighed against the danger of inflicting permanent harm on millions of students if schools remain closed.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is, A survey of educators found that most favored beginning the year with the next grade’s instruction, along with a “high-quality assessment” to determine the extent of learning loss.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is, The lack of women on the task force has begun to draw scrutiny as more research continues to come out detailing the impact of the pandemic on women.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is CBAD. The sentence after rearrangement is, Several participants expressed disappointment with not seeing tangible improvements in their communities despite the continued longstanding support that the Black community has given to Democrats.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is, There are over 200 companies hawking counter-drone systems, a number of which make similar claims to fuse sensors and automate threat detection.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is, The new rule enacted on June 30th comes after a series of court battles, vacated rules, and the work of several prudential regulators to set a higher standard of conduct for brokers.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is DBAC. The sentence after rearrangement is, Instead of asking philanthropists and the private sector to contribute, this time we’re focused on governments with some pledges from the private sector.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is, Using data on consumer spending, business revenues and employment rates, the researchers found that businesses catering to the rich have been hardest hit.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentence is CBDA. The sentence after rearrangement is, Private foundations and high income earners should not sit idly by and wait to see if a letter from the IRS announcing an audit shows up in the mail when the IRS reopens on July 15.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_60.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *