Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 23rd September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 23rd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Open, Ig Nobel Prize 2020, International Red Panda Day, KYC.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Open, Ig Nobel Prize 2020, International Red Panda Day, KYC.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the winner of the 2020 Italian Open men’s single title.
(a) Diego Schwartzman
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(e) Roger Federer

Q2. Who among these has been awarded with the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Harsh Vardan
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q3. The first ever direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives, will connect which ports of India with the port of Maldives?
(a) Kandla port and Mumbai port
(b) Tuticorin port and Cochin port
(c) Visakhapatnam Port and Mumbai Port
(d) Tuticorin port and Marmagao Port, Goa
(e) Marmagao Port, Goa and Mumbai port

Q4. When is the International Red Panda Day (IRPD) observed annually?
(a) Third Monday of September
(b) Third Sunday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Third Tuesday of September
(e) Third Friday of September

Q5. PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Ghar Tak Fibre project in which state to connect all the villages of the state through Optical Fibre Internet Service?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times has passed away. He was from which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Nepal
(e) China

Q7. Who is the winner of the 2020 Women’s Italian Open Tennis Tournament?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Sofia Kenin
(c) Karolina Pliskova
(d) Garbiñe Muguruza
(e) Marion Bartoli

Q8. Bibhuranjan Choudhury, who has passed away recently was an eminent artist hailing from which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Volvo Car India has partnered with which of the following banks to launch Volvo Car Financial Services?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q10. Which of the following mutual funds has launched the ‘SIP in Fixed Income’ campaign to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products?
(a) Aditya Birla Mutual funds
(b) BNP Paribas Mutual funds
(c) Baroda Mutual funds
(d) Axis Mutual funds
(e) IDFC Mutual funds

Q11. Which of the following banks has launched a video KYC facility for savings, salary accounts and personal loans?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q12. Which of the following state/UT has launched the National Generic Document Registration System?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Goa
(c) Ladakh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Haryana

Q13. Name the former Prime Minister of Canada, who served as the Prime Minister for just 79 days in 1984, passed away.
(a) Paul Martin
(b) John Turner
(c) Kim Campbell
(d) Jean Chretien
(e) Brian Mulroney

Q14. The Union Minister,_____________ has unveiled the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020” (The Emerging Delightful Destinations) through a video conference.
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q15. The Cargo Ferry Vessel MCP Linz operated by the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) will be used to connect the Indian and Maldivian ports. Name the present MD & Chairman Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).
(a) H.K.Joshi
(b) Anoop Kumar Sharma
(c) S.M. Nanda
(d) L.M.S Rajwar
(e) Arun Kumar Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World number one Novak Djokovic beat Argentine Diego Schwartzman, 7-6, 5-3, to win 2020 Men’s Single Italian Open title and his fifth overall Rome title.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and the Maldives have launched the first ever Direct Cargo Ferry Service on 21 September 2020 to boost trade between the two countries. The cargo ferry service will connect the Indian ports of Tuticorin and Cochin ports with Kulhudhuhfushi and Male ports in the Maldives.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Red Panda Day (IRPD) is celebrated on third Saturday of September every year to raise public awareness and support for red panda conservation issues. In 2020, the IRPD is being observed on 19 September 2020.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone ofnine highway projects worth Rs. 14,258 crore in Bihar through video conferencing on 21 September 2020. PM Modi also inaugurated the Ghar Tak Fibre project, under which all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal-based Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times, has passed away suffering brain and liver ailments for a long time.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Women’s single, top seed Simona Halep defeated champion Karolina Pliskova, 6-0, 2-1, to win her first Italian Open title.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Music composer, singer, lyricist and actor Bibhuranjan Choudhury passed away at the age of 71 years due to cancer. He was from Assam.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volvo Car India has partnered with HDFC Bank to launch Volvo Car Financial Services to enable buyers get easy finance for its vehicles.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. IDFC Mutual Fund has started a new campaign called SIFI or `SIP in Fixed Income’. The new campaign called SIFI has been launched to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products via Systematic Investment Plans.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has launched video KYC (Know Your Customer) facility for its customers.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the National Generic Document Registration System for the union territory.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Prime Minister of Canada, John Turner passed away. He served as the Prime Minister for just 79 days in 1984, the 2nd shortest term in the office recorded in the history of Canada.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh has unveiled the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020” (The Emerging Delightful Destinations) through a video conference.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. H.K.Joshi is the present MD & Chairman Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23rd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!