Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 24th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th October 2020 covering the following topics: Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh, Smart Black Board Scheme, INS Kavaratti.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23 October 2020 covering the following topics: Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh, Smart Black Board Scheme, INS Kavaratti.

Q1. INS Kavaratti is an anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes commissioned into the Indian Navy. The ship has been built by____________.
(a) Cochin Shipyard
(b) GRSE, Kolkat
(c) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
(d) Hindustan Shipyard
(e) Goa Shipyard

Q2. Name the third generation, anti-tank guided missile of DRDO, whose final user trial was successfully conducted recently from the Pokhran field firing ranges in Rajasthan.
(a) SANT
(b) MPATGM
(c) NAG
(d) Amogha missile
(e) Prithvi

Q3. Which of the following state has launched the ‘YSR Bima’, to provide financial assistance to the BPL families in case of death or permanent disability of family members?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q4. Name the first state in India to implement the Smart Black Board scheme in its 80,000 government schools to ensure better teaching environment.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. The Election Commission has constituted 2-member committee to examine the issue of revising the expenditure limit for candidates for Lok Sabha and assembly polls. Name the members of this committee.
(a) Sudeep Jain and Chandra Bhushan Kumar
(b) Ashish Kundra and Dharmendra Sharma
(c) Harish Kumar and Umesh Sinha
(d) Kushal Kumar Pathak and Mukesh Meena
(e) Rohit Verma And Rakesh Raju

Q6. The ‘INS Kavaratti’, which has recently been commissioned into the Indian Navy is the __________ in the series of four indigenously built anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes for the Indian Navy.
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino?
(a) Arun Kumar Singh
(b) Neena Malhotra
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(d) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(e) Navtej Sarna

Q8. Recently Indian diplomat Sushil Kumar Singhal has been appointed as the next Ambassador to the Solomon Islands. What is the capital of the Solomon Islands?
(a) Nuku?alofa
(b) Palikir
(c) Port Moresby
(d) Tarawa
(e) Honiara

Q9. World Snow Leopard Day is observed globally on __________.
(a) 20th October
(b) 21st October
(c) 22nd October
(d) 23rd October
(e) 24th October

Q10. Who among the following has been named an ‘Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020’?
(a) Jajini Varghese
(b) Rajni Tripathi
(c) Rajendra Kaur
(d) Preeti Singh
(e) Tanu Rani

Q11. Recently K J Mohammed Bab passed away. He was a ___________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Politician
(c) Dancer
(d) Singer
(e) Economist

Q12. Which of the following bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC)?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q13. Ace Indian cricketer __________________ has been signed up by India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega, for its men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand.
(a) Hardik Pandya
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) K. L. Rahul

Q14. Which of the following state recently inaugurated Integrated Model Agricultural Village scheme (Ekikrit Adarsh Krishi Gram Yojana) in partnership with NABARD.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q15. How much amount has been earmarked per year for the “YSR Bima” scheme by the state?
(a) Rs 725 crore
(b) Rs 420 crore
(c) Rs 510 crore
(d) Rs 600 crore
(e) Rs 300 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ship has been designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Directorate of Naval Design (DND), and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India successfully carried out the final trial of the third generation, anti-tank guided missile ‘NAG’, from the Pokhran field firing ranges in Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has launched the ‘YSR Bima’, to provide financial assistance to the BPL families in case of death or permanent disability of family members.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government of Tamil Nadu has launched the Smart Black Board scheme in 80,000 government schools of the state.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has set up a 2-member committee to examine the issue of revising the expenditure limit for candidates for Lok Sabha and assembly polls. The committee will comprise of Shri Harish Kumar, Ex. IRS and DG (Investigation), Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General and DG (Expenditure).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane commissioned the ‘INS Kavaratti’, the last of four indigenously built anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes, into the Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian diplomat Dr. Neena Malhotra, 1992-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, appointed as next Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino. She will have a residence in Rome. Presently, she is serving as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Italy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushil Kumar Singhal, a 2000-batch IFS officer, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands. He is presently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Solomon Islands Capital: Honiara.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Snow Leopard Day is observed globally on 23rd October. The main purpose of this day is to show the importance of snow leopard conservation and raise awareness about this incredible animal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. UK-based Indian-origin plastic surgeon, Dr Jajini Varghese has been named an ‘Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020’ by a non-profit NGO for her “incredible” scientific contributions to diagnosing and treating breast cancer.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Playback singer, music director and actor K J Mohammed Babu, popularly known as ‘Zero’ Babu passed away.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC). The Chennai-headquartered bank seeks to bridge the gap in funding for start-ups through this collaboration with IITMIC.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ace Indian cricketer and Captain of Mumbai Indians, Rohit Sharma has been signed up by India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega, for its men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated Integrated Model Agricultural Village scheme (Ekikrit Adarsh Krishi Gram Yojana) in the state in partnership with NABARD.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. An amount of Rs 510 crore would be paid by the state government annually as an insurance premium for this scheme.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

24th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!