Current Affairs Quiz 24th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 24th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 24th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Rhino Day, Kitchens of Gratitude, International Day of Sign Languages, Google Pay, Mali.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Rhino Day, Kitchens of Gratitude, International Day of Sign Languages, Google Pay, Mali.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. When is the World Rhino Day observed?
(a) 20 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 21 September
(e) 19 September

Q2. Who is the author of the book “Kitchens of Gratitude”?
(a) Vikas Khanna
(b) Nisha Madhulika
(c) Sanjeev Kapoor
(d) Ranveer Brar
(e) Kunal Kapur

Q3. International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is observed every year on which day?
(a) 21 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 24 September
(e) 25 September

Q4. What was the profession of Ashalata Wabgaonkar, who has passed away?
(a) Social Activist
(b) Actress
(c) Politician
(d) Sportswomen
(e) Singer

Q5. Renowned tennis player and former cricket player, Ashleigh Barty has won the Brookwater Golf Club women’s championship. She is from which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Spain
(c) United States
(d) Australia
(e) United Kindom

Q6. Google Pay has partnered with which company to launch card-based payment with tokenisation?
(a) American Express
(b) Mastercard
(c) Visa
(d) Paypal
(e) Paytm

Q7. ____________ and Google Cloud has announced the expansion of their strategic partnership to bring HCL’s Actian portfolio, starting with Actian Avalanche, to Google Cloud.
(a) HCL Technologies
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys
(d) Wipro
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q8. The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) and ________________ signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake in the state.
(a) Uttarakhand Police
(b) BSF
(c) CISF
(d) ITBP
(e) CRPF

Q9. Who among the following has been recently appointed as Interim President of Mali?
(a) Bah Ndaw
(b) Assimi Goita
(c) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
(d) Dioncounda Traore
(e) Modibo Keita

Q10. A new book titled “Voices of Dissent” is authored by __________.
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) Romila Thapar
(e) Vikram Seth

Q11. Which of the following bank has entered into a Corporate Agency Arrangement with HDFC Life to provide a diverse range of insurance products to its customers?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q12. The Indian Navy (IN) has commenced a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with ______________ in the East Indian Ocean Region.
(a) Royal Malaysian Navy
(b) Royal Bahrain Naval Force
(c) Royal Australian Navy
(d) Royal Navy of Oman
(e) Royal New Zealand Navy

Q13. Who among the following Union Minister has chaired ‘Aarogya Manthan’ 2.0 recently?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Raj Nath Singh
(e) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Q14. Who has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force?
(a) Tarun Roy
(b) J. Datta
(c) B.N. Banerji
(d) Girija Shanker Mungali
(e) Jasjit Singh

Q15. The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of e-pharmacy companies ____________.
(a) Pharmasia and Medicamen Bio
(b) Biofil Chem and Syncom Health
(c) Hind BioScience and Chemo-Pharma
(d) Parnax Lab and Fervent Synergi
(e) Medlife and PharmEasy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rhino Day is observed every year on 22 September to celebrates and raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Star chef Vikas Khanna has authored a book titled “Kitchens of Gratitude” in which he has written about his Feed India initiative.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen the status about sign languages.Theme 2020: “Sign Languages Are for Everyone!”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Marathi, Hindi films, and stage actress Ashalata Wabgaonkar has passed away.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashleigh Barty, who is the top-ranked WTA player in the world, and a former professional cricket player, has now added another feat in her sporting list by winning golf club championship. The 24-year-old, world number one Australian, has won the Brookwater Golf Club women’s championship.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google Pay has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCL Technologies and Google Cloud has announced the expansion of their strategic partnership to bring HCL’s Actian portfolio, starting with Actian Avalanche, to Google Cloud.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake in the state.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mali’s former defence minister, Bah Ndaw has been named as Interim President of the country’s new transition government.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Voices of Dissent” authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation) Life and Yes Bank entered into a Corporate Agency Arrangement (CA). As part of the arrangement, HDFC Life will provide a diverse range of insurance products to customers of Yes Bank.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy (IN) has commenced a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in the East Indian Ocean Region.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired ‘Aarogya Manthan’ 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retired Colonel Dr Girija Shanker Mungali has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of e-pharmacy companies Medlife and PharmEasy.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

24th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!