Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 25th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th October 2020 covering the following topics: United Nations Day, ILO, NITI Aayog, PMGSY, World Polio Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25 October 2020 covering the following topics: United Nations Day, ILO, NITI Aayog, PMGSY, World Polio Day.

Q1. Which country has been appointed as the Chair of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO) for a period till June 2021?
(a) Brazil
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q2. Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Ranjit Rana

Q3. When is the United Nations Day celebrated globally?
(a) 21 October
(b) 22 October
(c) 23 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 25 October

Q4. Which district has topped the list of top 30 districts for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)?
(a) Mandi
(b) Dehradun
(c) Shimla
(d) Leh
(e) Kangra

Q5. World Polio Day is celebrated on which day?
(a) 24 October
(b) 23 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 28 October
(e) 29 October

Q6. Saad Hariri has recently been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Qatar
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Kuwait
(e) Oman

Q7. Which day is observed as the World Development Information Day, as recognised by United Nations?
(a) 18 October
(b) 24 October
(c) 27 October
(d) 30 October
(e) 22 October

Q8. Which country has recently joined the IMF as its 190th member?
(a) Andorra
(b) Armenia
(c) Timor-Leste
(d) Madagascar
(e) San Marino

Q9. In 2020, United Nations is observing its __________ foundation anniversary.
(a) 79
(b) 71
(c) 70
(d) 75
(e) 78

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021?
(a) Nivedita Shukla Verma
(b) Kundan Kumar
(c) Apurva Chandra
(d) Krishnendra Pratap Singh
(e) Rohan Verma

Q11. The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched in which year?
(a) 2014
(b) 2000
(c) 2017
(d) 1995
(e) 2005

Q12. Which of the following bank has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q13. ______________ has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India.
(a) Paytm
(b) Rupaye
(c) VISA
(d) Mastercard
(e) Phonepe

Q14. What is the theme of World Polio Day 2020?
(a) Stories of Progress: Past and Present
(b) End Polio Now: Make History Today
(c) I Want to End Polio
(d) A win against polio is a win for global health
(e) A Celebration of the Unsung Heroes of Polio Eradication

Q15. The World Polio Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of _________.
(a) Jonas Salk
(b) Albert Calmette
(c) Email Adolf Von Behring
(d) Edward Jenner
(e) Louis Pasteur

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO), after a gap of 35 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The policy think tank NITI Aayog has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system. The panel will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year 24 October is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Rural Development has declared the list of top performing 30 districts in the country for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). The Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh has bagged top position in the list for successful implementation of PMGSY programme.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24, to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Lebanese Prime Minister Saad Hariri has been re-appointed to the post on 22 October 2020, after winning a slim majority of votes in parliament election.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ World Development Information Day is held on October 24 every year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andorra (officially the Principality of Andorra) has joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 16 October 2020, to become its 190th member.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The year 2020 marks the 75th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Labour and Employment Secretary, Apurva Chandra, has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. PMGSY is a programme funded by the Union government to connect habitations having a population of more than 250 in the state. It was established on 25th December 2000.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mastercard has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2020 theme for World Polio Day is “A win against polio is a win for global health.”

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-4) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!