Current Affairs Quiz 28th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 28th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 28th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMMY, UMANG, SBI Mutual Fund, Cricket Drona, ISRO, CCI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMMY, UMANG, SBI Mutual Fund, Cricket Drona, ISRO, CCI.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. According to the data provided by Ministry of Finance to Rajya Sabha, which state has topped the list of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in availing loans to women? (a) Karnataka (b) West Bengal (c) Odisha (d) Tamil Nadu (e) Kerala

Q2. National e-Governance Division has partnered with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited to enable delivery of _______ services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs. (a) UMANG (b) SWAVALAMBAN (c) UTSAV (d) ULLAS (e) SASHAKT

Q3. Name the person who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund (MF). (a) Bhargav Dasgupta (b) Ritesh Kumar (c) Vinay Tonse (d) Sanjeev Srinivasan (e) Samir H. Shah

Q4. Name the England player who has become the first fast bowler in the cricket history to take 600 Test wickets. (a) Chris Woakes (b) Jofra Archer (c) Ben Stokes (d) Stuart Broad (e) James Anderson

Q5. The World Water Week 2020 will be observed as the World Water Week at Home from 24th August to _________ 2020. (a) 28th August (b) 27th August (c) 26th August (d) 25th August (e) 29th August

Q6. Name the book named based on one of India’s most respected cricket coaches, Vasoo Paranjape, will be released in September 2020. (a) The Test of My Life (b) Wide Angle (c) A Century Is Not Enough (d) Cricket Drona (e) 281 and Beyond

Q7. Name the private sector bank which has launched a new savings account called the “Axis Liberty Savings Account” to target the millennial customers. (a) Yes Bank (b) Axis Bank (c) Kotak Mahindra Bank (d) HDFC Bank (e) ICICI Bank

Q8. Name the university which has signed an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up a Space Innovation-cum-Incubation centre at the university. (a) Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Odisha (b) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (c) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (d) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (e) Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Odisha

Q9. Who is the present Chairperson of Competition Commission of India? (a) Sunil Kumar (b) Ashok Kumar Gupta (c) Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (d) R S Sharma (e) Pravin Kumar Purwar

Q10. Which of the following has developed a “Vendor Performance Evaluation System” to create a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires? (a) National Human Rights Commission of India (b) NITI Aayog (c) Unique Identification Authority of India (d) National Highways Authority of India (e) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Q11. Name the Mobile App that has been launched to provide support in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets. (a) NCC Trainer (b) DGNCC Training (c) NCC Youth (d) DGNCC Cadet (e) NCC Mobile

Q12. Which of the following will launch the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA) to decarbonize transport in India? (a) NITI Aayog (b) National Development Council (c) Central Pollution Control Board (d) Central Information Commission (e) National Informatics Centre

Q13. Name the writer-journalist, Commentator and Pop sociologist, who won the National Magazine Award and the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award, passed away recently. (a) Fay Kanin (b) Pamela Tiffin (c) Gail Sheehy (d) Jill Clayburgh (e) Monica Lewinsky

Q14. The Archaeological Survey of India’s Hampi Mini Circle in ________ has been converted into a full fledged circle. (a) Karnataka (b) Jharkhand (c) Odisha (d) Assam (e) Bihar

Q15. What is the theme for World Water Week 2020 at Home? (a) Water for society – including all (b) Water, Ecosystems and Human Development (c) Water and waste: Reduce and reuse, once again (d) Water and Climate change: Accelerating Action (e) Water and Jobs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. According to the data provided by Ministry of Finance to Rajya Sabha, Tamil Nadu has topped the list of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in availing loans to women.

S2. Ans.(a) Sol. National e-Governance Division has partnered with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited to enable delivery of UMANG services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs.

S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Vinay Tonse has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund (MF).

S4. Ans.(e) Sol. England’s James Anderson has become the first fast bowler in the cricket history to take 600 Test wickets.

S5. Ans.(a) Sol. The World Water Week 2020 will be observed as the World Water Week at Home from 24th August to 28th August 2020.

S6. Ans.(d) Sol. A book named ‘Cricket Drona’ on one of India’s most respected cricket coaches, Vasoo Paranjape, will be released in September 2020.

S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Axis Bank has launched a new savings account called the “Axis Liberty Savings Account” to target the millennial customers.

S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Odisha, and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed an agreement to set up a Space Innovation-cum-Incubation centre at the university.

S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Chairperson of Competition Commission of India is Ashok Kumar Gupta.

S10. Ans.(d) Sol. National Highways Authority of India has developed a “Vendor Performance Evaluation System” to create a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires.

S11. Ans.(b) Sol. “DGNCC Training” Mobile App has been launched to provide support in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.

S12. Ans.(a) Sol. NITI Aayog will launch the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA) to decarbonize transport in India.

S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Writer-journalist, Commentator and Pop sociologist, Gail Sheehy passed away. She won the National Magazine Award and the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award.

S14. Ans.(a) Sol. The Archaeological Survey of India’s Hampi Mini Circle in Karnataka has been converted into a full fledged circle.

S15. Ans.(d) Sol. The theme for World Water Week 2020 at Home is ‘Water and Climate change: Accelerating Action’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

28 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!