Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 29th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Tourism Day, NCAER, JIMEX-20, World Tourism Day, Russian Grand Prix.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Tourism Day, NCAER, JIMEX-20, World Tourism Day, Russian Grand Prix.

Q1. When is the World Tourism Day observed?
(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 29 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 24 September

Q2. What is the projected GDP growth of India in 2020-21 as per NCAER?
(a) -10.9%
(b) -11%
(c) -11.7%
(d) -12.6%
(e) -11.2%

Q3. The 2020 India-Japan Maritime bilateral Exercise (JIMEX-20) is which edition of the biennial naval exercise?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q4. What was the profession of Isher Judge Ahluwalia who passed away due to brain cancer recently?
(a) Journalist
(b) Sportswomen
(c) Singer
(d) Jurist
(e) Economist

Q5. What is the theme of the 2020 World Tourism Day?
(a) Tourism and Rural Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development
(d) Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all
(e) Advancing sustainable tourism development

Q6. Name the winner of the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2020?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Sebastian Vettel
(e) Juan Manuel Fangio

Q7. The World Rabies Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 24 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 26 September

Q8. Mustapha Adib has recently resigned as the Prime Minister-designate of which country?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mexico
(e) Syria

Q9. What is the theme of the World Rabies Day 2020?
(a) Together Against Rabies
(b) Rabies: Zero by 30
(c) Rabies: Share the message. Save a life
(d) Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate
(e) End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate

Q10. The former Union Minister Jaswant Singh, who has passed away recently had held which of these portfolios?
(a) Defence Ministry
(b) External Affairs Ministry
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. When is the International Day for the Universal Access to Information observed globally?
(a) 24 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 26 September

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the BCCI’s women’s national selection panel?
(a) Anju Jain
(b) Purnima Rau
(c) Shubhangi Kulkarni
(d) Neetu David
(e) Mithu Mukherjee

Q13. What is the theme of International Day for the Universal Access to Information 2020?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Know
(c) Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!
(d) Universal Access to Information
(e) Leaving No One Behind!

Q14. The World Rabies Day is commemorated on the death anniversary of which scientist?
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Louis Pasteur
(d) Isaac Newton
(e) George Honeyman

Q15. NCAER projects the GDP of India at ________ percent for 2021-22.
(a) 7%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 9%
(e) 8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Tourism Day is observed worldwide on September 27 since 1980. This date was chosen by the United Nations World Tourism Organization as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has projected the GDP growth for the Indian economy at -12.6% For 2020-21 (FY21).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth edition of the biennial India-Japan Maritime bilateral Exercise (JIMEX) kicked off on 26 September 2020 in the northern Arabia Sea.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned economist Dr. Isher Judge Ahluwalia has passed away after a 10-month-long battle with brain cancer.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2020 the theme of WTD is ““Tourism and Rural Development””.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the Formula One Russian Grand Prix 2020 held on 27 September 2020. This is his second win of the season.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Rabies Day is celebrated annually on September 28 to raise awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals, provide information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister-designate of Lebanon, Mustapha Adib has announced his resignation following his failure to form a new cabinet.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for the 14th WRD in 2020 is ‘End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Union Minister Jaswant Singh has passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 82. Jaswant Singh had served as the external affairs minister, defense minister and finance minister of India, during the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s Cabinet.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is held on 28 September ever year.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed Neetu David, one of finest woman cricketers of India in the late ’90s and early 2000, as the Chairman of the 5 member women’s national selection panel.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for International Day for the Universal Access to Information 2020: Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day also marks the death anniversary of the French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur’, who developed the first rabies vaccine.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. For 2021-22, NCAER projects the GDP of India to grow by 7%.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?