Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 30th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th October 2020 covering the following topics: India Energy Forum, Kerala, Young Advocates Welfare Fund, SBI, Dr Tulsi Das Chugh Award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30 October 2020 covering the following topics: India Energy Forum, Kerala, Young Advocates Welfare Fund, SBI, Dr Tulsi Das Chugh Award.

Q1. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to ________ billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
(a) $1 billion
(b) $2 billion
(c) $3 billion
(d) $4 billion
(e) $5 billion

Q2. Which of the following state recently launched “The Young Advocates Welfare Fund”?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q3. Who among these has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) M Venkaiah Naidu

Q4. A book titled “Night of the Restless Spirits: Stories from 1984” authored by _________.
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Sarbpreet Singh
(e) Vikram Seth

Q5. Name the scientist, who recently hounred by Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020.
(a) Satish Mishra
(b) Roshan Singh Kalra
(c) Pratibha Das Gupta
(d) Ravi Kumar
(e) Manoj Rajan

Q6. Which of the following state recently fix the floor price for vegetables?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Tripura

Q7. Name the state, who recently launched two web portals named ‘State Scholarship Portal’ and ‘Sumangal Portal’.
(a) Odisha
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. The Prime Minister of India inaugurated which of the following edition of India Energy Forum in October 2020?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q9. The SBI Card in association with the _____________ launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.
(a) Mumbai Metro
(b) Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(c) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(d) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(e) Ahmedabad Metro

Q10. Indian Posts along with _____________ entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments.
(a) Germany Postal Service
(b) France Postal Service
(c) US Postal Service
(d) Japan Postal Service
(e) China Postal Service

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in Tamil Nadu. The Young Advocates Welfare Scheme is aimed at helping such fresh candidates to withstand the initial challenges.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Night of the Restless Spirits: Stories from 1984” authored by Sarbpreet Singh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) has selected the Principal Scientist, Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, (CSIR-CDRI)-Lucknow, Dr Satish Mishra for “Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala becomes the first state in the country to fix the floor price for vegetables. The floor price will be 20 per cent above the production cost of the vegetable.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched two web portals named ‘Odisha State Scholarship Portal’ and ‘Sumangal Portal’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 4th India Energy Forum by CERAWeek organised by HIS Markit.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SBI Card in association with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Posts & US Postal Service entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments. It will enable to transmit & receive electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

30th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!