Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 30th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 30th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: ICRA, AIFF, Contactless Connections, TRAI, Intellectual Property.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: ICRA, AIFF, Contactless Connections, TRAI, Intellectual Property.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. According to ICRA, what is the GDP growth rate for India in the financial year 2020-21?
(a) -9%
(b) -10%
(c) -11%
(d) -12%
(e) -13%

Q2. Who has won the 2019-20 AIFF Men’s Footballer of the Year?
(a) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(b) Sandesh Jhingan
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) L. Ajit Kumar Meetei
(e) Subrata Pal

Q3. India’s first COVID-19 related vaccine portal has recently been launched by which organisation?
(a) All India Institute Of Medical Sciences
(b) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research abbreviated
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research
(d) Medical Council of India
(e) Government Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine

Q4. Which of these day is observed on 29 September?
(a) World AIDS Day
(b) World Tuberculosis Day
(c) World Liver Day
(d) World Cancer Day
(e) World Heart Day

Q5. Moctar Ouane has recently been named as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Malawi
(b) Nigeria
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mali
(e) Senegal

Q6. ‘Contactless Connections’ is a new brand campaign launched by which company?
(a) Mastercard
(b) Razorpay
(c) SBI Card
(d) PayU
(e) PayPal

Q7. Name the winner of 2019-20 AIFF Women’s Player of the Year?
(a) Shraddha Sonkar
(b) Anju Tamang
(c) Ngangom Bala Devi
(d) Sanju Yadav
(e) Ratanbala Devi

Q8. International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 26th September
(b) 27th September
(c) 28th September
(d) 29th September
(e) 30th September

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI)?
(a) G.K. Mehra
(b) Nitin Kumar Kohli
(c) H Pradeep Rao
(d) R.S.Sharma
(e) P.D. Vaghela

Q10. ITBP Director General, _____________ has been given the additional charge of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG).
(a) Kanwal Kumar
(b) S S Deswal
(c) M J S Kahlon
(d) Rajeev Sabherwal
(e) Anant Prasad Singh

Q11. With which of these countries has India recently inked an MoU for cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property?
(a) Singapore
(b) Netherlands
(c) Denmark
(d) Belgium
(e) Brazil

Q12. The India’s indigenously-made Microprocessor ‘MOUSHIK’ has been developed by which institute?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Hyderabad
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Bombay

Q13. Which among the given institutions has approved USD 300 million loan to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) Asian development Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) World Bank

Q14. Name the Assam’s first and only woman chief minister, who passed away recently.
(a) Kanaklata Barua
(b) Matangini Hazra
(c) Syeda Anwara Taimur
(d) Tara Rani Srivastava
(e) Aruna Asaf Ali

Q15. The Maharashtra government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer___________.
(a) Kavita Krishnamurti
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Asha Bhosl
(d) Usha Mangeshkar
(e) Shreya Ghoshal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rating agency ICRA has projected India’s GDP rate for 2020-21 (FY21) to contact at 11%. This is more than its previous projection of -9.5%.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Football, the Indian men’s team Goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu has won the 2019-’20 AIFF Player of the year awards in men’s category.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the first-of-its-kind national vaccine portal for Covid-19 on 28 September 2020, created by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September annually by the World Heart Federation, to raise awareness about cardiovascular disease, including heart disease and stroke.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the prime minister West African nation.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI Card has launched its new brand campaign titled ‘Contactless Connections’, which aims to spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The women’s squad’s midfielder Sanju Yadav from Haryana has won the 2019-’20 AIFF Player of the year awards in women’s category.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction is observed globally on 29th September.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed P.D. Vaghela as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ITBP Director General, S S Deswal has been given the additional charge of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG) as its incumbent chief A K Singh is going to retire on September 30.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with its Denmark counterpart in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras have come up with an indigenously-made Microprocessor, named ‘MOUSHIK.’

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan of Rs 2,200 crore (USD 300 million) to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam’s first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

30 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!