Current Affairs Quiz 4th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 4th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 4th November 2020 covering the following topics: Typhoon Goni, Miniature train, IBM, ICICI Lombard, AAI, Adani group.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 4th November 2020 covering the following topics: Typhoon Goni, Miniature train, IBM, ICICI Lombard, AAI, Adani group.

Q1. ________ in partnership with Freepaycard, an online pre-paid card trading platform, has launched Group Safeguard Insurance.
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) Max Life Insurance
(c) HDFC Standard Life Insurance
(d) ICICI Lombard
(e) Aegon Life Insurance

Q2. Which of these two bank fined monetary penalty by Reserve Bank of India for various rule violations?
(a) Jio Payments Bank and Airtel Payments Bank
(b) DCB Bank and Jio Payments Bank
(c) DCB Bank and Airtel Payments Bank
(d) HDFC Bank and Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Axis Bank and Jio Payments Bank

Q3. Tech giant IBM stated it has collaborated with ____________ to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools.
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Castrol India Ltd
(c) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
(d) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
(e) Reliance Industries Ltd

Q4. India’s border areas with Pakistan in Rajasthan would soon be illuminated with renewable energy. The park to be set up near borders areas will be of _______ megawatts (MW) capacity.
(a) 8,000 megawatts
(b) 7,000 megawatts
(c) 6,000 megawatts
(d) 5,000 megawatts
(e) 4,000 megawatts

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of Mumbai Port Trust?
(a) Rajan Kumar
(b) Ranu Rajput
(c) Preeti Singh
(d) Manish Takkar
(e) Rajiv Jalota

Q6. Name the newly appointed chief executive officer(CEO) of Electronics Sector Skill Council of India.
(a) Arvind Sharma
(b) PVG Menon
(c) Rakesh Arora
(d) Prem Kumar
(e) Laxmi Das

Q7. The Scottish actor, best known for his portrayal of James Bond, ________ passed away.
(a) Roger Moore
(b) Pierce Brosnan
(c) Sean Connery
(d) Daniel Craig
(e) Timothy Dalton

Q8. Who among the following has won the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020 at Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari race track, Italy?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Daniel Ricciardo
(d) Sebastian Vettel
(e) Max Verstappen

Q9. Name the Super Typhoon, who has hit the south of the Philippines’ main island of Luzon.
(a) Vongfong
(b) Mangkhut
(c) Ketsana
(d) Haiyan
(e) Goni

Q10. Which of the following company recently take over Lucknow airport on lease for a period of 50 years?
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Adani Group
(d) Rajesh Exports
(e) Aditya Birla Group

Q11. India’s first of its kind solar energy-driven miniature train was inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village, ________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q12. Who among the following is the author of the “Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy”?
(a) C Rangarajan
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Tamal Bandyopadhyay
(d) Abhijit Banerjee
(e) YV Reddy

Q13. In February 2019, the Central Govt had privatised six major airports of the country, which of the following airports are not among the six ariports?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Jaipur
(c) Mangaluru
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Pantnagar

Q14. Electronics Sector Skill Council of India comes under which ministry of central government?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Electronics and IT
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q15. Name the present Lokayukta of Maharashtra?
(a) Sanjay Bhati
(b) Rajat Prakash
(c) Rahul Veer Singh
(d) Aman Maheswari
(e) Shikhar Agrawal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Lombard in partnership with Freepaycard, an online pre-paid card trading platform, has launched Group Safeguard Insurance.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank and Jio Payments Bank for various rule violations.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tech giant IBM stated it has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s border areas with Pakistan in Rajasthan would soon be illuminated with renewable energy. The park to be set up near borders areas will be of 8,000 megawatts (MW) capacity.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Administrative Services (IAS) officer, Rajiv Jalota has been appointed as the chairman of Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Electronics Sector Skill Council of India (ESSCI) announced the appointment of PVG Menon as its chief executive officer.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Scottish actor, best known for his portrayal of James Bond, Sean Connery passed away.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020 at Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari race track, Italy.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Super Typhoon Goni, claimed as the world’s strongest typhoon of 2020 has hit the south of the Philippines’ main island of Luzon.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has handed over the Lucknow airport to the Adani group on lease for a period of 50 years.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first of its kind solar energy-driven miniature train was inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village, Kerala by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamal Bandyopadhyay has authored a book titled “Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy” and will be released on November 09, 2020.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pantnagar, Uttarakhand airports are not among the six ariports who had privatised by central government.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electronics Sector Skill Council of India works with industry, the National Skill Development Corporation, and the Ministry of Electronics and IT to provide both skilling and re-skilling services to the industry.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanjay Bhatia was appointed as Lokayukta of Maharashtra.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 4th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

4th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!