Current Affairs Quiz 5th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 5th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 5th November 2020 covering the following topics: CJI, NMCG, IPU, Centre of Excellence, Malabar Naval Exercise.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 5th November 2020 covering the following topics: CJI, NMCG, IPU, Centre of Excellence, Malabar Naval Exercise.

Q1. India’s first E-resource centre and virtual court has been launched in which city?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Nagpur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Lucknow

Q2. The Research and Development Centre of Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has collaborated with which institute to develop biomass gasification-based hydrogen generation technology?
(a) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IISc Banglore
(e) Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Q3. The CCI has recently approved the acquisition of the Bharti AXA by which insurance company?
(a) ICICI Lombard
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) Tata AIG
(e) Aegon

Q4. Satish Prasad Singh, who has passed away was the Former Chief Minister and Socialist of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Q5. Who among the following won the elections for the post the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)?
(a) Francisco Assis
(b) Carlos Coelho
(c) Duarte Pacheco
(d) Ana Gomes
(e) Marisa Matias

Q6. Indian-origin New Zealand politician, ____________ has created history by becoming the first Indian-Kiwi woman to become a minister in New Zealand.
(a) Neha Narkhede
(b) Komal Mangtani
(c) Dhivya Suryadevara
(d) Priyanca Radhakrishnan
(e) Debjani Ghosh

Q7. Noted actor, filmmaker and voiceover artiste, __________, has passed away.
(a) Shikhar Rawal
(b) Rahul Singh
(c) Ashish Kakkad
(d) Karun Sharma
(e) Lovepreet Singh

Q8. The four-day-long Malabar naval exercise began in the Bay of Bengal. Which of the following country is not include in this naval exercise?
(a) India
(b) France
(c) US
(d) Australia
(e) Japan

Q9. As a part of Mission Sagar-II, the Indian Naval Ship (INS) _________ has reached Sudan with 100 tonnes of food aid.
(a) INS Airavat
(b) INS Shivalik
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Brahmaputra
(e) INS Gomati

Q10. Ganga Utsav-2020 has been organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) jointly with the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Who is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti?
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(e) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Q11. Noted violin maestro and Padma awardee, _________ passed away.
(a) TN Krishnan
(b) Jyotsna Srikanth
(c) Kala Ramnath
(d) Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan
(e) L. Athira Krishna

Q12. Which of the following state recently laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables Protected Cultivation?
(a) Tripura
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q13. The Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation is estimated to be set up at an investment of Rs ____________ Crore.
(a) 8.00 Crore
(b) 12.25 Crore
(c) 11.00 Crore
(d) 10.33 Crore
(e) 9.33 Crore

Q14. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) Sharad Arvind Bobde and Justice DY Chandrachud of the Supreme Court, jointly inaugurated India’s first-ever E-resource centre and the virtual court called ________________.
(a) Nyay Shakti
(b) Nyay Kaushal
(c) Nyay Nipunata
(d) Nyay Dakshata
(e) Nyay Karma

Q15. Australian all-rounder, _________ has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Peter Handscomb
(b) Andrew Tye
(c) Shane Watson
(d) Chris Lynn
(e) Ashton Agar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) Sharad Arvind Bobde and Justice DY Chandrachud of the Supreme Court, jointly inaugurated India’s first-ever E-resource centre and virtual court called “Nyay Kaushal” at Judicial Officers Training Institute in Nagpur.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Research and Development Centre of Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) have signed an MoU to develop and demonstrate biomass gasification-based hydrogen generation technology.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of General Insurance Business of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited (Bharti AXA) by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Lombard) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Chief Minister and Socialist of Bihar, Satish Prasad Singh passed away.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Portugal MP,  Duarte Pacheco has won the elections for the post the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin New Zealand politician, Priyanca Radhakrishnan has created history by becoming the first Indian-Kiwi woman to become a minister in New Zealand.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted actor, filmmaker and voiceover artiste, Ashish Kakkad, has passed away.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Navies of India, the US, Japan and Australia began the four-day-long phase first of the Malabar naval exercise in the Bay of Bengal.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. As a part of Mission Sagar-II, the Indian Naval Ship (INS) Airavat has reached Sudan with 100 tonnes of food aid.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The present Union Minister of Jal Shakti is Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted violin maestro and Padma awardee, TN Krishnan passed away.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables Protected Cultivation at Khetri on the outskirts of Guwahati.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation is estimated to be set up at an investment of Rs 10.33 Crore.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) Sharad Arvind Bobde and Justice DY Chandrachud of the Supreme Court, jointly inaugurated India’s first-ever E-resource centre and the virtual court called “Nyay Kaushal”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australian all-rounder, Shane Watson has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 5th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

5th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!