Current Affairs Quiz 7th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 7th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 7th November 2020 covering the following topics: TRP system, Paris Climate Accord, Tanzania, Rafale Aircraft, ICICI Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 7th November 2020 covering the following topics: TRP system, Paris Climate Accord, Tanzania, Rafale Aircraft, ICICI Bank.

Q1. The Indian Air Force has received the second batch of Rafale jet aircraft on 04 November 2020. Now the total number of Rafale jets with IAF stands at _____.
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 8

Q2. The 40th SAARCFINANCE Governors’ Group meet was held under the Chairmanship of which SAARC nation?
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives
(e) Pakistan

Q3. John Pombe Magufuli has recently been appointed as the President of which country?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Tanzania
(d) Kenya
(e) West Indies

Q4. Which bank has launched the country’s first-of-its-kind comprehensive banking programme for its millennial customers named ‘MINE’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q5. Which country has recently formally withdrawn from the Paris Climate Agreement?
(a) Iran
(b) France
(c) Britain
(d) United States
(e) Japan

Q6. When is the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict observed?
(a) November 3
(b) November 5
(c) November 4
(d) November 7
(e) November 6

Q7. Who will head the 4-member committee formed by the government to assess the existing TRP rating system of Television channels?
(a) A. Surya Prakash
(b) Rajeev Singh
(c) Shashi S Vempati
(d) Ali R. Rizvi
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q8. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has finally allowed messaging platform “_________” to roll out its payments service in the country in a “graded” manner.
(a) Viber
(b) iMessage
(c) Telegram
(d) WhatsApp
(e) Tango

Q9. The iconic Indian superhero, ___________, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGangeProgramme.
(a) Chacha Chaudhary
(b) Shaktimaan
(c) Krrish
(d) Shakti
(e) Parmanu

Q10. Which of the following state Municipal Corporation has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab
(e) West Bengal

Q11. Who among the following bollywood actor recently appointed as the brand ambassador of Syska Group?
(a) Vicky Kaushal
(b) Manoj Bajpai
(c) Pankaj Tripathi
(d) Rajkummar Rao
(e) Ayushmann Khurrana

Q12. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, _________ has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF).
(a) Dilip Rath
(b) Rajesh Gupta
(c) Pradeep Singla
(d) Roshni Rao
(e) Sanjay Roshan

Q13. HG Somashekar Rao, who has passed away was the renowned theater and film actor from which industry?
(a) Odia
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Marathi
(e) Gujarati

Q14. The Chief of Army Staff General, MM Naravane was conferred the honorary rank of General of the ______ Army
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Myanmar
(e) Maldives

Q15. Noted filmmaker _________ has been selected for the JC Daniel Award, the state government’s highest honour for lifetime contributions to Malayalam cinema.
(a) Madhu
(b) Sreenivasan
(c) Hariharan
(d) Nedumudi Venu
(e) Jagathy Sreekumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The second batch of three Rafale jets landed in Jamnagar, Gujarat on 4th November 2020, after flying non-stop from France. With the arrival of the second batch, the IAF now has a total of eight Rafale fighter aircraft.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 40th Meeting of the SAARCFINANCE Governors’ Group was held virtually on 04 November 2020, under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private lender ICICI Bank has launched a comprehensive banking programme for its millennial customers, (in the age bracket of 18 years to 35 years ), called ‘ICICI Bank Mine’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. TheUnited States has officially withdrawn from the Paris climate accord on 04 November 2020. With this, the US has now become the only country to formally pull out of the deal since it was adopted in 2015.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is an international day observed annually on November 6.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has constituted a four-member committee, on 4 November 2020, to assess the existing Television Rating Points (TRP) of TV channels.The committee will be chaired by Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi S Vempati.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has finally allowed Facebook-owned messaging platform “WhatsApp” to roll out its payments service in the country in a “graded” manner.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The iconic Indian superhero, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGangeProgramme.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Uttarakhand, Dehradun Municipal Corporation has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Kannada theatre and film actor HG Somashekar Rao has passed away in Bengaluru following a heart attack.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief of Army Staff General, MM Naravane was conferred the honorary rank of General of the Nepali Army by President Bidya Devi Bhandari.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted filmmaker Hariharan has been selected for the JC Daniel Award, the state government’s highest honour for lifetime contributions to Malayalam cinema.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 7th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

7th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!