Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th June

Current Affairs 5th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: RBI Monetary Policy, Sandhayak, Asian Development Bank, FIH world rankings, Wipro, Bharti AXA Life.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: RBI Monetary Policy, Sandhayak, Asian Development Bank, FIH world rankings, Wipro, Bharti AXA Life.

Q1. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q2. Which of the following state has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Which company has become the third Indian IT firm to scale Rs 3 trillion market capitalization?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) HCL
(e) Wipro

Q4. Which of the following state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog’s 3rd edition of SDG India Index 2020-21?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Chattisgarh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Q5. Bharti AXA Life recently signed a pact with which of the following small finance bank?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Shivalik Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Capital Small Finance Bank
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

Q6. Cabinet approved a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and __________________________in the field of sustainable urban development.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Palestine
(d) UAE
(e) Uk

Q7. Which of the following tied up with Mahindra Rural Housing Finance for a cash management solution?
(a) IFSI
(b) NAFED
(c) ICCCI
(d) IPPB
(e) RBI

Q8. Which country has developed combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Q9. Former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, _________ passed away.
(a) Seewoosagur Ramgoolam
(b) Navin Ramgoolam
(c) Paul Berenger
(d) Pravind Jugnauth
(e) Sir Anerood Jugnauth

Q10. What is the rank of Indian men’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q11. Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indus Best Mega Food Park in _____________.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

Q12. Name the Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, which decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.
(a) Sarvekshak
(b) Sandhayak
(c) Darshak
(d) Jamuna
(e) Sutlej

Q13. Which of the following Indian state does not share a border with China?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q14. Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in _________.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q15. What is the rank of the Indian women’s hockey team in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings?
(a) 1st
(b) 5th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th
(e) 6th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed globally on 4th June every year. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to guard the rights of children. This day is to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the planet who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has retained the top rank in Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21. Kerala retained its rank as the top state with a score of 75.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Wipro has touched Rs 3 trillion in market capitalisation for the first time, becoming the third Indian IT firm to achieve the milestone after Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti AXA General launches Health AdvantEDGE This alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security. This alliance is a part of the bank’s various measures towards financial inclusion and acceleration of wealth creation for its customers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited (MRHFL), a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd, and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. China has created a combined air defence system along the Line of Actual Control (LAC). The combined air defence system has been developed with the elements of the air force and army of western theatre command.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The former Prime Minister and President of the Republic of Mauritius, Sir Anerood Jugnauth passed away. He is the country’s longest-serving prime minister with more than 18 years of tenure. He was considered the father of the Mauritian economic miracle of the 1980s.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Hockey, the Indian men’s team maintained their fourth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best MegaFood Park along with Bhupesh Baghel, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, and in presence of Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy’s hydrographic survey ship, Sandhayak would be decommissioned after serving the nation for 40 years.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian state Assam does not share a border with China while other states given in the option are share border with China.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed an agreement for financing road up-gradation project in Sikkim. ADB will give a $2.5 million project readiness financing (PRF) loan to support projects related to upgradation of major district roads in Sikkim.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The women’s team held to the ninth position in the latest International Hockey Federation world rankings.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 05th June 2021

You may also like to read:

05th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?