English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence(s), there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are four options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct words. If none of the given pairs is your answer, then select option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. Ahead of the 2019 Lok Sabha election, several political parties who ——————- the DGP government have rallied around the idea of ——————— State-level coalitions to block the party’s re-election.
(a) supported, calculated
(b) support, calculate
(c) opposite, formation
(d) opposed, forming
(e) None of the above

Q2. The first phase of polling for the 2019 election is ———————- three weeks away, some of the alliances, ————————— in the DGP government camp, have been sealed, while alliances in the UMC government and Opposition camp are still taking shape.
(a) barely, especially
(b) meagre, special
(c) although, forego
(d) brevity, specially
(e) None of the above

Q3. Opposition parties have ———————- short-term considerations to come in the way of alliances which can make a serious —————- in the DGP government’s seat tally.
(a) accepted, parted
(b) accepting, hole
(c) agreed, whole
(d) allowed, dent
(e) None of the above

Q4. The ——————– that the state must remain equidistant from all religions is proving to be —————————.
(a) idea, blemishes
(b) formula, unworkable
(c) ideology, secularism
(d) theory, withstand
(e) None of the above

Q5. A debate has ——————- up, especially after the Supreme Court’s Sabarimala judgment, on whether the state should ——————– religion alone.
(a) risen, go
(b) arise, left
(c) flared, leave
(d) born, leaving
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Change required” as your answer.

Q6. Victor Hughes continued in his father’s footsteps in the aftermath of his assassination by giving an free hand to massacre thousands of religious minorities in the country.
(a) by giving a free hand too
(b) by giving an free hand too
(c) by giving a free hand to
(d) by giving a free handing too
(e) No change required

Q7. A MIG requires the government to pay them targeted set of citizens a fixed amount of money on a regular basis.
(a) to pay the targeted set of
(b) to pay them targeted set off
(c) to pay the targeted set off
(d) to pay targeted set of
(e) No change required

Q8. The direct income support to the poor can deliver the intended benefits only if its comes as a supplement to the public services such as primary health and education.
(a) only if it’s comes as a
(b) only if it comes as a
(c) only if its comes as an
(d) only if it come as a
(e) No change required

Q9. Each year, medical shocks and crop failures push many families in of the poverty trap.
(a) in on the poverty trap.
(b) into them poverty trap.
(c) into the poverty trapped.
(d) into the poverty trap.
(e) No change required

Q10. The scope of Ayushman Bharat needs to been expanded to include outdoor patient treatments.
(a) to been expand to include
(b) to be expanded to including
(c) to be expanded to include
(d) too be expanded to include
(e) No change required

Q11. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Condemn
(b) Revere
(c) Disregard
(d) Despise
(e) Abhor

Q12. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Scuffle
(b) Calm
(c) Peace
(d) Harmony
(e) Agreement

Q13. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Saneness
(b) Seriousness
(c) Lunacy
(d) Judgment
(e) Wisdom

Q14. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Collect
(b) Gather
(c) Assemble
(d) Strew
(e) Compile

Q15. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Release
(b) Liberation
(c) Liberty
(d) Freedom
(e) Duress

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 31st May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Opposed’ and ‘forming’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Barely’ and ‘especially’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Allowed’ and ‘dent’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Formula’ and ‘unworkable’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Flared’ and ‘leave’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘by giving a free hand to’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Article ‘a’ will be used here, as the word ‘free’ starts with a consonant.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to pay the targeted set of’ is the correct choice and will make the grammatically and contextually correct.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘only if it comes as a’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Use of ‘its’ is incorrect, since the sentence is objectifying, therefore ‘it’ will be used.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘into the poverty trap’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Poverty trap’ is a proper noun, so it will follow the article ‘the’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to be expanded to include’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Revere’ is the antonym here and it means to regard with respect tinged with awe; venerate.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Scuffle’ is the antonym here and it means to struggle or fight in a rough, confused manner.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Lunacy’ is the antonym here and it means extreme foolishness or an instance of it.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Strew’ is the antonym here and it means to let fall in separate pieces or particles over a surface; scatter or sprinkle.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Duress’ is the antonym here and it means compulsion by threat or force; coercion; constraint.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?