Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th June

Current Affairs 6th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Environment Day, SAGE Programme, HeidelbergCement, International Booker 2021, Belgrade open, Hisab Ki Kitaab.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Environment Day, SAGE Programme, HeidelbergCement, International Booker 2021, Belgrade open, Hisab Ki Kitaab.

Q1. Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has recently launched “Hisaab Ki Kitaab”. It is a series of _______________.
(a) Short films
(b) Essays
(c) Summits
(d) Virtual classes
(e) All of the above

Q2. Who recently won the Belgrade Open title 2021?
(a) Alex Molcan
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Andy Murray
(e) Dominic Theim

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Indian Air force?
(a) Richard Duckworth
(b) Ramanath Chaudhari
(c) RJ Duckworth
(d) Ballabha Radha Krishna
(e) Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Q4. Which of the following institution has recently hosted Asia’s first International Memory Studies Workshop?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology Cuttack
(b) Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Madras
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Mumbai
(e) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Q5. Recently, Who has won the International Booker prize 2021?
(a) Ruskind Bond
(b) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(c) David Grossman
(d) David Diop
(e) C.John Ronald

Q6. World’s first CO2-neutral cement plant will open in _______________ by 2030
(a) Germany
(b) Switzerland
(c) Sweden
(d) Italy
(e) Canada

Q7. Which of the following group recently joined with the energy investment program of Bill Gates to boost green technology?
(a) BRICS
(b) SAARC
(c) OPEC
(d) EU
(e) ASEAN

Q8. Vishwamitri river project recently received a National Green Tribunal nod. Which city is located on the bank of river Vishwamitri river?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Vadodara
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Surat
(e) Allahabad

Q9. _______________ and _____________have recently won the International Business Book of the Year Award 2021.
(a) Nitin Rakesh, C.N.Rao
(b) Jerry Wind, C.N. Rao
(c) Jerry Wind, Nitin Rakesh
(d) Nitin Rakesh, Raghuram Rajan
(e) Raghuram Rajan, Jerry Wind

Q10. Which of the following has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for children?
(a) NCPCR
(b) NCW
(c) DRDO
(d) IIT Madras
(e) AIIMS

Q11. Which bank became 2nd Globally to offer ‘SWIFT gpi Instant’ cross-border inward remittances facility?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q12. What is the theme of World Environment Day 2021?
(a) Biodiversity
(b) Reimagine. Recreate. Restore
(c) Beat Air Pollution
(d) Beat Plastic Pollution
(e) Connecting People to Nature

Q13. World Environment Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 6th June
(b) 3rd June
(c) 5th June
(d) 7th June
(e) 4th June

Q14. World Environment Day is promoted by the United Nation, _______ is the global host for World Environment Day 2021.
(a) China
(b) Colombia
(c) Nepal
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q15. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched an initiative called?
(a) SWAGE
(b) WAGE
(c) RAGE
(d) SAGE
(e) SCHOLAR

Q16. The International Booker Prize, formerly known as the Man Booker International Prize, has been awarded since?
(a) 2001
(b) 2002
(c) 2003
(d) 2004
(e) 2005

Q17. RBI has projected India’s GDP forecast at ______________ for FY22.
(a) 8.2%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.3%
(d) 11.4%
(e) 12.8%

Q18. What is the current Repo Rate as per RBI Monetary Policy, 4th June 2021?
(a) 3.35%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 18.0%
(d) 4.25%
(e) 4.0%

Q19. RBI has projected Consumer price inflation (CPI) at _____________ in FY22.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.7%
(c) 5.1%
(d) 6.3%
(e) 7.0%

Q20. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on __________.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the six modules of short films of Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) titled “Hisaab Ki Kitaab”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World No. 1 Novak Djokovic captured the 83rd title of his career on Saturday with victory on home soil at the Belgrade Open.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Air Force will see a number of changes at the top as Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of Air Staff in the Air headquarters.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras’ Centre for Memory Studies recently hosted virtually Asia’s first International Memory Studies Workshop. Indian Network for Memory Studies (INMS), the first national network in the field in Asia under the aegis of the International Memory Studies Association. International Memory Studies Association, Amsterdam.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. David Diop has become the first French novelist to win the International Booker prize 2021 for translated fiction with At Night All Blood Is Black, his first novel translated into English.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. HeidelbergCement, the world’s second-largest cement maker, plans to turn its Swedish factory in Slite into the world’s first CO2-neutral cement plant by 2030 via carbon capture technology.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union and an energy investment programme founded by Bill Gates plan to raise up to $1 billion to roll out the low-carbon technologies Europe is betting on to meet its climate change goals.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Principal Bench of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) recently directed the Vadodara Municipal Corporation (VMC) and other authorities to implement the Vishwamitri River Action Plan(Gujarat), including preparation for demarcation, plantation and maintaining the integrity of the river.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind won the International Business Book of the Year Award 2021. The authors made history this week by winning the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their recently launched book “Transformation in Times of Crisis”, published by Notion Press.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for children in need of care and protection.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank on June 2 announced that it has tied up with SWIFT to offer instant facility for cross-border inward remittances.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of this year’s World Environment Day is ‘Reimagine. Recreate. Restore.’ as this year marks the beginning of the United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Environment Day is observed globally on 5th June every year. This day is observed to raise awareness about protecting the environment and to remind people not to take nature for granted.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pakistan is the global host for the day to highlight the importance of ecosystem restoration this year.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched an initiative called, SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) on June 04, 2021, and also the SAGE portal to support India’s elderly persons.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Booker Prize, formerly known as the Man Booker International Prize, has been awarded since 2005 when it was won by Albanian writer Ismail Kadare. It is a sister prize to the Booker Prize, awarded to a novel written in English.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cut its projection for gross domestic product (GDP) growth for fiscal 2021-22 (FY22) to 9.5 per cent from the earlier forecast of 10.5 per cent.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. 4% is the current Repo Rate as per RBI Monetary Policy, 4th June 2021.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consumer price inflation (CPI), the central bank said, is likely to be at 5.1 per cent in FY22.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on 5th June.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th June_50.1

06th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?