English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/words given below i.e., one of the sentences/words can fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. When the tsunami hit the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2004, …………………………….
(a) thousands affect
(b) thousands live
(c) thousands perished
(d) thousands collapse
(e) thousands rejoiced

Q2. Last Wednesday, on March 27, India carried out an anti-satellite (ASAT) test using an interceptor missile …………………………………….. in a Low Earth Orbit (LEO) at an altitude of around 300 km.
(a) to neutralise a target satellite
(b) to neutralisiing a target satellite
(c) to neutralised a target satellite
(d) too neutralise a target satellite
(e) to neutralise in a target satellite

Q3. …………………………………………………….. real risk to satellites and spacecraft, as the Oscar-winning film Gravity demonstrated.
(a) Growing amounts of space debris poses a
(b) Growing amounts of space debris pose a
(c) Growing amounts of space debris posing a
(d) Growing amounts of space debris pose an
(e) Grow amounts of space debris pose a

Q4. Globalization, free trade and liberal democracy are all terms that began sounding hollow once ……………………………………… the pinch of an economic slowdown.
(a) the develop world started feeling
(b) the developed world started feel
(c) the developed world starting feeling
(d) the developed world started to feeling
(e) the developed world started feeling

Q5. A redeeming feature of the digital age is that …………………………………………… new technologies in the developed world and its adoption in the developing world is reducing day by day.
(a) the time lagging between development of
(b) the time lag between development off
(c) the time lag amongst development of
(d) the time lag between development of
(e) the time lag between develop of
L1Difficulty 3

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q6.
(A) Bengal’s famine to sketches of Ellora
(B) a new exhibition at a freshly refurbished
(C) barack in the Red Fort features a cross-section of
(D) art from the past three centuries showing the
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) CABD
(e) ADBC

Q7.
(A) opaque nature of the transactions
(B) of such spending because of the
(C) despite massive campaign spending
(D) in India, there is barely any public scrutiny
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) CABD
(e) ADBC

Q8.
(A) in the world, the Integrated Child Development services(ICDS)
(B) is meant to cover six services: supplementery nutrition,
(C) perhaps the largest mother and child nutrition care programme
(D) early education, immunisation, health check-ups and referral services
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) CABD
(e) ADBC

Q9.
(A) the vulnerabilities of Indian democracy
(B) few years and some of its long-term
(C) gains have been undermined
(D) have been more pronounced since past
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) CABD
(e) ADBC

Q10.
(A) the landlord gave a
(B) written undertaking that the repairs
(C) the end of the month
(D) would be carried out before
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) CABD
(e) ADBC

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a pharse/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q11. Between the devil and the deep sea
(a) Complete failure
(b) To have a dispute with someone
(c) Willing to do something immediately
(d) Between two dangers
(e) None of the above

Q12. At daggers drawn
(a) Speak frankly and directly
(b) In a very difficult situation
(c) Without hope
(d) Bitterly hostile
(e) None of the above

Q13. Out of the question
(a) Understand the hidden meaning
(b) Hesitate between two decisions
(c) Too impracticable or unlikely to merit discussion.
(d) Release something that was previously under control
(e) None of the above

Q14. Sitting on the fence
(a) Someone who is cherished above all others
(b) Willing to do something immediately
(c) Having to start all over again
(d) Hesitate between two decisions
(e) None of the above

Q15. Like a fish out of water
(a) With all goods
(b) By a great margin, clearly
(c) In a strange situation
(d) Someone who has no problems, complications or ill effects with eating anything
(e) None of the above

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd June
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Thousands perished’ is the correct fit for the blank as the sentence is in past tense. ‘Perish’ means suffer complete ruin or destruction.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “to neutralise a target satellite ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Growing amounts of space debris pose a ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. “the developed world started feeling” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. “the time lag between development of ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCDA.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CDBA.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CABD.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADBC.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ABDC.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Between the devil and the deep sea: Between two dangers

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. At daggers drawn: Bitterly hostile

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Out of the question: Too impracticable or unlikely to merit discussion.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sitting on the fence: Hesitate between two decisions

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Like a fish out of water: In a strange situation

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?