Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th March

Current Affairs 06th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chabahar Day, International Year of Millets, International Boxing Association, Ease of Living Index 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chabahar Day, International Year of Millets, International Boxing Association, Ease of Living Index 2020.

Q1. Which state/UT has topped the medals tally at the 2nd Khelo India Winter National Games in Gulmarg?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q2. Which country is building the world’s first platypus sanctuary?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) Qatar
(e) Brazil

Q3. Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with more than 1 million population in the government’s Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Shimla
(c) Vadodra
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Surat

Q4. Which of the following has won the “Champion Publisher of the Year 2020” at South Asian Digital Media Awards?
(a) Penguin Random House India
(b) News18 Lokmat
(c) Times Now
(d) HarperCollins Publishers
(e) The Hindu Group

Q5. India has commemorated the ‘Chabahar Day’ on ________________.
(a) 3 March
(b) 4 March
(c) 5 March
(d) 6 March
(e) 7 March

Q6. ___________ hit six sixes in an over to guide West Indies to a comprehensive four-wicket win against Sri Lanka.
(a) Andre Russell
(b) Keemo Paul
(c) Lendl Simmons
(d) Jason Holder
(e) Kieron Pollard

Q7. Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in the government’s Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bhubaneshwar
(b) Silvassa
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Shimla
(e) Gurugram

Q8. UNGA adopts India-led resolution of observing ___________ as International Year of Millets.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q9. Which of the following country recently signed an agreement with India for “procurement of defence material and equipment”?
(a) Taiwan
(b) Vietnam
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) Philippines

Q10. Which of the following University has topped the 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings 2021?
(a) University of Cambridge, UK
(b) California Institute of Technology, US
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
(d) Stanford University, US
(e) Princeton University, US

Q11. Which municipality has ranked first in the Less than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020?
(a) Patna
(b) Jaipur
(c) Indore
(d) Delhi
(e) Pune

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) Champions and Veterans Committee?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Lovlina Borgohain
(c) Laishram Sarita Devi
(d) Jamuna Boro
(e) Pinki Rani

Q13. Which municipality has ranked first in the more than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Surat
(c) Dehradun
(d) Lucknow
(e) Indore

Q14. Which Indian University has emerged as the best institution in 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Science
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIM Ahmedabad

Q15. Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket ________.
(a) SN10
(b) SN20
(c) SN30
(d) SN40
(e) SN50

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir topped the medals tally in the second edition of Khelo India Winter National Games. J&K won 11 gold, 18 silver and 5 bronze medals.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian conservationists on March 3, 2021 unveiled plans to build the world’s first refuge for the platypus, to promote breeding and rehabilitation as the duck-billed mammal faces extinction due to climate change.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru has ranked as the most liveable in the categories of cities with more than than 1 million (10 lacs) population respectively by the Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry’s Ease of Living Index.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Hindu Group won two golds and two silvers at South Asian Digital Media Awards given by WAN IFRA (World Association of News Publishers), culminating in being named ‘Champion Publisher of the Year’, owing to the highest tally on the points table.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs said that, India will commemorate ‘Chabahar Day’ on March 4 on the sidelines of the Maritime India Summit 2021 being held in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kieron Pollard hit six sixes in an over to guide West Indies to a comprehensive four-wicket win against Sri Lanka in the first game of their three-match T20 series.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shimla has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in government’s Ease of Living Index 2020,

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN General Assembly adopted by consensus a resolution sponsored by India and supported by over 70 nations declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has signed a key pact with the Philippines called “implementing arrangement” for “procurement of defence material and equipment”, as per which the country will buy the BrahMos cruise missiles from India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the United States has retained its top position as the best university for the ninth year in a row.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Six-time world champion boxer Mary Kom has been appointed as the Chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) Champions and Veterans Committee.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indore has topped this list, followed by Surat and Bhopal.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has emerged as the best institution. It is placed at 172 positions. No institute in India is in the top 100.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket “SN10 “ after two recent failed attempts.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th March 2021

You may also like to read:

6th March 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD