Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th May

Current Affairs 06th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: West Bengal CM, First Solar Plant, Goldman Sachs, PepsiCo Foundation, UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: West Bengal CM, First Solar Plant, Goldman Sachs, PepsiCo Foundation, UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize.

Q1. As per the Goldman Sachs, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22 (2021-22)?
(a) 12%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.1%
(e) 12.8%

Q2. When is the World Asthma Day observed?
(a) May 04
(b) First Tuesday of May
(c) First Monday of May
(d) May 03
(e) May 05

Q3. Jagmohan Malhotra, who has passed away recently was the former Governor of which state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q4. Mark Selby has recently become the world champion for the fourth time. He is associated with which sports event?
(a) Snooker
(b) Badminton
(c) Tennis
(d) Chess
(e) Carrom

Q5. What was the profession of Manas Bihari Verma, who has passed away recently?
(a) Geologist
(b) Economist
(c) Agricultural scientist
(d) Physiologist
(e) Aeronautical scientist

Q6. Which day of the year is observed as the International Day of the Midwife?
(a) First Wednesday of May
(b) 05 May
(c) 04 May
(d) 03 May
(e) 02 May

Q7. Indian Army’s First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant has been launched in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. The theme of the 2021 International Day of the Midwife is ___________.
(a) Midwives, Mothers and Families: Partners for Life!
(b) Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives
(c) Midwives: Defenders of Women’s Rights
(d) Midwives leading the way with quality care
(e) Birth Equity for All

Q9. Who has been nominated as athlete ambassador for the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign from India?
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Srikanth Kidambi
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa
(e) Chirag Shetty

Q10. Former Sri Lanka player and coach, ________ has been banned from all cricket for six years.
(a) Nilantha Ratnayake
(b) Sanath Kaluperuma
(c) Hashan Tillakaratne
(d) Nuwan Zoysa
(e) Dammika Ranatunga

Q11. What is the theme of the 2021 World Asthma Day?
(a) Enough Asthma Deaths
(b) STOP for asthma
(c) Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions
(d) Never too early, never too late
(e) You Can Control Your Asthma

Q12. What is the name of world’s largest aeroplane to transport hypersonic vehicles and facilitate easy access to space, soared into clear skies over California’s Mojave Desert?
(a) Shine
(b) Sky
(c) Overboard
(d) Justin
(e) Roc

Q13. What is the theme of the World Hand Hygiene Day 2021?
(a) Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands
(b) Clean Hands for All
(c) Clean Hands – a recipe for health
(d) Our hands, our future!
(e) SAVE LIVES: Clean Your Hands

Q14. _________ has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.
(a) Raúl Rivero
(b) Maria Ressa
(c) Amira Hass
(d) Geoffrey Nyarota
(e) Win Tin

Q15. The World Hand Hygiene Day is commemorated to raise awareness about the importance of hand hygiene in warding off many serious infections. When is the day observed?
(a) May 3
(b) May 4
(c) May 2
(d) May 5
(e) May 1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs has cut the GDP growth rate estimate for Indian economy to 11.1 percent in fiscal year FY22 (April 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022), due to increasing intensities of lockdowns by states to check spread of coronavirus infections.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Asthma Day takes place annually on the First Tuesday of May since 1998. In 2021 World Asthma Day is being observed on May 04, 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Jagmohan Malhotra has passed away after a brief illness.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Snooker, English professional player Mark Selby has become the World Snooker Champion for the fourth time.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian aeronautical scientist, Manas Bihari Verma, who played instrumental role in the development of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) – Tejas, has passed away.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year the,International Confederation of Midwives (ICM) celebrates the International Day of the Midwife on 5 May.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army recently launched the first Green Solar Energy harnessing plant in Sikkim. It was launched to benefit the troops of the Indian army.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2021 International Day of the Midwife is “Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives.”

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Badminton World Federation announced that India shuttler PV Sindhu and Canada’s Michelle Li have been nominated as athlete ambassadors for the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) ‘Believe in Sport’ campaign aimed at preventing competition manipulation.The pair have been global ambassadors for BWF’s ‘i am badminton’ campaign since April 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Sri Lanka player and coach, Nuwan Zoysa has been banned from all cricket for six years after an ICC Anti-Corruption Tribunal found him guilty of breaching the ICC anti-corruption code.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Asthma Day is “Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions“.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The aircraft named ‘Roc’ features a twin-fuselage design and the longest wingspan ever flown, at 385 feet (117 m), surpassing the Hughes H-4 Hercules flying boat of 321 feet (98 m). The Stratolaunch is intended to carry a 550,000-pound payload and will be able to launch rockets from high altitude.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for 2021 is ‘Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands’. The day recognizes hand washing as one of the most effective actions that can be taken to avoid a huge range of infections including the COVID-19 virus.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maria Ressa has been named as the 2021 laureate of the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, the World Hand Hygiene Day is observed on May 5. The day is organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) to raise awareness among people across the globe about the importance of hand hygiene in warding off many serious infections.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th May 2021

You may also like to read:

06th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?