Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th October

Current Affairs 06th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th October covering the following topics Headlines: Nobel Prize in Medicine 2021, Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi Award, AMRUT 2.0, Durand Cup football trophy, World Teachers’ Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Nobel Prize in Medicine 2021, Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi Award, AMRUT 2.0, Durand Cup football trophy, World Teachers’ Day.

Q1. Name the winner of the 2021 Nobel Prize for Medicine.
(a) Harvey J. Alter and Michael W. Young
(b) William C. Campbell and Edvard Moser
(c) David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian
(d) Mario Capecchi and Richard Axel
(e) William C. Campbell and Michael W. Young

Q2. When is the World Teachers’ Day observed globally?
(a) October 01
(b) October 02
(c) October 03
(d) October 04
(e) October 05

Q3. Which of the following team has won the Durand Cup 2021?
(a) FC Bengaluru
(b) FC Army Red
(c) FC Goa
(d) FC Mohammedan
(e) Gokulam Kerala

Q4. The World Expo 2020 has been organised in Dubai. What is the theme of the expo?
(a) Culture and Education
(b) Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
(c) Live Green, Live Better
(d) Building The World of Tomorrow
(e) Making The World of Tomorrow

Q5. Name the Prime Minister of Ethiopia who has been elected for second five year term.
(a) Jawar Mohammed
(b) Meles Zenawi
(c) Recep Tayyip Erdogan
(d) Tesfaye Dinka
(e) Abiy Ahmed

Q6. Which day of the year is observed as “Ganga River Dolphin Day” in India?
(a) 01 October
(b) 03 October
(c) 04 October
(d) 05 October
(e) 06 October

Q7. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in September?
(a) Rs 1.04 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.17 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.10 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.05 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.20 lakh crore

Q8. Which edition of Australian navy and Indian navy bilateral exercise – ‘AUSINDEX’ has been conducted in September 2021?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q9. How much amount has been allocated to the second phase of the scheme “Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0”?
(a) Rs 1.41 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.21 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.51 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.61 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.11 lakh crore

Q10. Which among the following women’s cricketer became the first Indian Woman to score a Test Hundred on Australian Soil?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Taniya Bhatia
(d) Shafali Verma
(e) Jhulan Goswami

Q11. Sanjay Bhargava, will head which firm of Elon Musk in India?
(a) Tesla
(b) SpaceX
(c) Starlink
(d) Boeing
(e) Falcon

Q12. Which state became the first state in India to begin organised cultivation of true dalchini?
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q13. B C Patnaik has taken charge as the managing director (MD) of_______________.
(a) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(b) Oriental Insurance Company Ltd
(c) SBI Life Insurance Ltd
(d) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q14. Who has been appointed as Secretary-General of Indian Steel Association?
(a) Bhaskar Chatterjee
(b) Alok Sahay
(c) Vijay Mishra
(d) Rohit Thakur
(e) Aman Sharma

Q15. What is the theme of the India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo 2020?
(a) Man, Nature, Technology
(b) Progress and Harmony for Mankind
(c) Openness, Opportunity and Growth
(d) Leisure in the Age of Technology
(e) Connecting Minds, Creating the Future

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two American scientists David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian have jointly won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Medicine on October 04, 2021.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is held annually on October 5 since 1994.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. FC Goa beat Mohammedan Sporting to win their maiden Durand Cup football title, 1-0, in the final, held at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Expo 2020 has been organised at Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1 October 2021 to 31 March 2022. The main theme of the Dubai Expo 2020 is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Ethiopia, Abiy Ahmed has been sworn in for a second five-year term. He was administered the oath of office by Supreme Court Chief Justice Meaza Ashenafi.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the ‘Ganga River Dolphin Day’ is observed every year on October 5, to raise awareness and encourage conservation of Ganga River Dolphins.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has collected Rs 1,17,010 crore GST for the month of September which is 23% higher than the same period last year.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘AUSINDEX’: India, Australia Participate In 4th Edition Of Biennial Maritime Series. India and Australia on September 30 participated in the fourth iteration of the biennial maritime series ‘AUSINDEX’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) on October 01, 2021, from Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around Rs 1.41 lakh crore.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a historic moment in women’s cricket, Smriti Mandhana became the first Indian woman to score a Test hundred on Australian soil.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sanjay Bhargava, who had worked with Elon Musk as part of a team that had founded electronic payment firm, PayPal, will now head the tech billionaire entrepreneur’s Starlink satellite broadband venture in India.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh becomes first state in India to begin organised cultivation of true dalchini. The CSIR’s Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has introduced cinnamon cultivation in Himachal Pradesh on pilot basis.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. B C Patnaik has taken charge as the managing director (MD) of the Life Insurance Corporation of India. He was appointed as Managing Director vide a government notification dated July 5, 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Steel Association (ISA) has announced that Alok Sahay has assumed office as its new secretary-general and executive head, taking over from Bhaskar Chatterjee.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of the India pavilion at the Expo is “Openness, Opportunity and Growth”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th  October 2021

06th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?