Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th October

Current Affairs 07th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 07th October covering the following topics Headlines: Magnus Carlsen, i-Drone, 2021 Yidan Prize, JIMEX-21, Azadi@75 Expo, Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Magnus Carlsen, i-Drone, 2021 Yidan Prize, JIMEX-21, Azadi@75 Expo, Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre.

Q1. Which state of India owns the GI tag for its sweet dish named Mihidana?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q2. In which city is the ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo inaugurated by PM Modi recently?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Dehradun

Q3. JIMEX 2021 is the 5th edition of the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India with which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Thailand
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q4. i-Drone, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, has been developed by which organisation?
(a) ISRO
(b) Indian Council of Medical Research
(c) DRDO
(d) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
(e) L&T

Q5. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Physics.
(a) Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi
(b) Andrea M. Ghez, Jim Peebles and Michel Mayor
(c) Reinhard Genzel, Didier Queloz and Kip Thorne
(d) Arthur B. McDonald, Peter Higgs and Adam Riess
(e) Arthur B. McDonald, Jim Peebles and Kip Thorne

Q6. India has been selected as Partner Administration for the Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) in Seychelles. The initiative is launched by which organisation?
(a) UNESCO
(b) World Bank and WTO
(c) UNDP and OECD
(d) FATF
(e) ADB

Q7. Name the winner of the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour.
(a) Fabiano Caruana
(b) Sergey Karjakin
(c) Wesley So
(d) Viswanathan Anand
(e) Magnus Carlsen

Q8. The month of October is observed annually as which of these?
(a) Mathematics Awareness Month
(b) National Stroke Awareness Month
(c) Breast Cancer Awareness Month
(d) Mental Health Awareness Month
(e) Physical Health Awareness Month

Q9. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of NAV-eCash card on INS Vikramaditya, the largest naval aircraft carrier of India?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q10. Eric Hanushek and Dr. Rukmini Banerji have been awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize recently. In which of the following field Yidan Prize is given?
(a) Industrial Research
(b) Agricultural Research
(c) Banking research
(d) Health Research
(e) Education Research

Q11. Eric Braganza has been recently appointed as the president of ____________________.
(a) SIIMA
(b) AIBA
(c) CEAMA
(d) CEMA
(e) ICCI

Q12. The famed white onion of Alibag from which state has earned itself a ‘Geographical Indication’ recently?
(a) Goa
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q13. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of Crypto exchange CoinDCX?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Amir Khan
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q14. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in _________.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) West Bengal
(e) Manipura

Q15. Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) program has been launched by which of the following nation in partnership with India?
(a) Maldives
(b) Mauritius
(c) Seychelles
(d) Srilanka
(e) Costa Rica

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first consignment of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged sweet dish Mihidana, from Bardhaman, West Bengal has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan on October 05, 2021, as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations. The theme of the three-day event is “New Urban India”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise JIMEX will be held from 06 to 08 October 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, on October 04, 2021.The i-Drone has been developed by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi wins Nobel Prize in Physics 2021.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. TIWB is a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), since its launch in 2015.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen has won the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour (MCCT), to claim the non-fungible token (NFT) trophy, and $1,00,000 in the finals on October 04, 2021.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is observed in the month of October, from 01 to 31.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) announced the launch of SBI’s NAV-eCash card on INS Vikramaditya, the largest naval aircraft carrier of India.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Professor Eric Hanushek and Dr. Rukmini Banerji awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize- the world’s highest education accolade. Out of 130 nominated countries, Dr. Rukmini Banerji, Pratham’s CEO has been awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize for Education Development for improving learning outcomes in schools at scale.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haier’s Eric Braganza was appointed as CEAMA president. The Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) said that Eric Braganza has been appointed as its president for a two-year term.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Alibaug (Maharashtra’s Raigad district) white onion was given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing worldwide recognition to its unique sweet taste, no-tears factor, as well as its medicinal properties.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Crypto exchange CoinDCX has roped in Amitabh Bachchan as a brand ambassador to spread awareness about cryptocurrencies.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in the presence of Governor Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma in Guwahati in the state of Assam.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seychelles’ Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 07th  October 2021

07th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?