Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th October

Current Affairs 08th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th October covering the following topics Headlines: PM MITRA Parks, Swechha programme, Fishwaale, Kotak Mahindra Bank, NARCL, BharatPe, Euro 2024 championship, Nobel Prize in Literature.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines:

Q1. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Chemistry.
(a) Richard Henderson and Ben Feringa
(b) Jennifer Doudna and Akira Yoshino
(c) Benjamin List and David MacMillan
(d) William E. Moerner and Paul L. Modrich
(e) Jennifer Doudna and Ben Feringa

Q2. The World Cotton Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) October 07
(b) October 06
(c) October 05
(d) October 04
(e) October 08

Q3. How many PM MITRA mega textile parks have been approved by the government to be set up in 5 years?
(a) 5
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 10
(e) 7

Q4. The Moody’s Investor Service has recently revised the sovereign rating outlook of India to _______.
(a) Stable
(b) Negative
(c) Neutral
(d) Prime
(e) Positive

Q5. What was the profession of Arvind Trivedi who has passed away recently?
(a) Litterateur
(b) Economist
(c) Sportsperson
(d) Actor
(e) Singer

Q6. What is the minimum net owned fund requirement for a company to operate as an Asset Reconstruction Company?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore
(e) Rs 5 crore

Q7. Wada Kolam, a variety of ____________widely grown in Wada in the Palghar district of Maharashtra has been given a ‘Geographical Indication’ (GI) tag.
(a) Turmeric
(b) Ginger
(c) Cotton
(d) Rice
(e) Chilly

Q8. Which of the following state government has recently launched the ‘Swechha’ programme to provide branded sanitary napkins to female students?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q9. Which of the following became the first scheduled private sector bank to collect direct, indirect taxes?
(a) Citi Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q10. Who has win the final in the men’s 50m rifle event at the ISSF Junior World Championships?
(a) Rudrankksh Patil
(b) Dhanush Srikanth
(c) Paarth Makhija
(d) Naamya Kapoor
(e) Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Q11. Which of the following state has launched India’s first e-fish market App Fishwaale?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipura
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q12. Which of the following country has unveiled the logo for soccer’s 2024 European Championship?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Argentina
(e) Spain

Q13. Which fintech company has recently announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’?
(a) PhonePe
(b) BharatPe
(c) Paytm
(d) MobiKiwk
(e) Google Pay

Q14. Who has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health?
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q15. Who is the winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2021?
(a) Kazuo Ishiguro
(b) Olga Tokarczuk
(c) Peter Handke
(d) Louise Gluck
(e) Abdulrazak Gurnah

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Chemistry for the year 2021 has been awarded jointly to Benjamin List (Germany) and David MacMillan (the USA) “for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed every year on October 07 since 2019 to celebrate the international cotton industry and its contribution to communities and the global economy.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Centre has approved the setting up of seven new mega textile parks, or PM MITRA parks across the country in an effort to help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy and position India strongly on the Global textiles map. The total outlay for the project has been set at Rs 4,445 crore for five years.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rating agency Moody’s Investors Service has upgraded India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘stable’ from ‘negative’, following an improvement in the financial sector and faster-than expected economic recovery across sectors.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran television actor Arvind Trivedi, who is famously known for his iconic role of demon-king Raavan in Ramanand Sagar’s TV serial Ramayan, has passed away suffering from age-related issues. He was 82.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asset Reconstruction Company owned the fund of not less than Rs 2 crore or such other amount not exceeding 15% of total financial assets acquired or to be acquired by the securitisation company or reconstruction company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A variety of rice widely grown in Wada in the Palghar district of Maharashtra has been given a ‘Geographical Indication’ (GI) tag, which will give it a unique identity as well as wider markets.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information.Under the initiative, the state government will provide quality branded sanitary napkins to female students at government educational institutions, free of cost.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd (KMBL) has received approval from the government for collection of direct & indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Young Indian shooter, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar smashed the world record in the final to win gold in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event at the ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima, Peru.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Minister for Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise, Parimal Suklabaidya launched an App Fishwaale, India’s first e-fish market.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germany has unveiled the logo for soccer’s 2024 European Championship during a ceremony with a light show in the stadium that will hold the final.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fintech company BharatPe, announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’. The new platform provides credit to customers to buy now, but pay later from anywhere.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature 2021 was awarded to Abdulrazak Gurnah “for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th  October 2021

08th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?