Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th September

Current Affairs 08th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th September covering the following topics Headlines: United India Insurance, Equitas Small Finance Bank, National Award for Teachers 2021, IIT Hyderabad.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: United India Insurance, Equitas Small Finance Bank, National Award for Teachers 2021, IIT Hyderabad.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of city-based United India Insurance Company Limited?
(a) S.L.Tripathy
(b) S.M Tyagi
(c) Ajay Bhalla
(d) Manohar Sharma
(e) Kishan Reddy

Q2. How many teams are participating in the 130th edition of the Durand Cup?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) 21

Q3. On 5th September 2021, President Ram Nath Kovind presented National Teacher Award to how many teachers across the country?
(a) 28
(b) 37
(c) 44
(d) 51
(e) 25

Q4. India’s first dugong conservation reserve is planned to be established in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q5. India’s first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at which place?
(a) IIT Hyderabad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Bombay

Q6. The India-Australia bilateral navy exercise AUSINDEX-2021 is which edition of the annual exercise?
(a) 3rd
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 4th
(e) 6th

Q7. Which Indian Bollywood personality has launched a book titled ‘Back to the Roots’?
(a) Tamannaah Bhatia
(b) Kareena Kapoor
(c) Twinkle Khanna
(d) Anuskha Sharma
(e) Katrina Kaif

Q8. Indian women hockey player Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which bank?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank
(e) ESAF Small Finance Bank

Q9. The Food Processing Week is being observed by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries from _____________.
(a) September 010 to 16, 2021
(b) September 09 to 15, 2021
(c) September 08 to 14, 2021
(d) September 07 to 13, 2021
(e) September 06 to 12, 2021

Q10. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies takes place on which day globally?
(a) September 06
(b) September 03
(c) September 05
(d) September 07
(e) September 08

Q11. Legendary Football player Jean-Pierre Adams who has passed away recently, played for which country?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) Ireland
(e) Italy

Q12. What is the theme for the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2021?
(a) Go Green, Breathe Clean
(b) Healthy Air, Healthy Planet
(c) Clean Air for All
(d) Reduce Pollution, Increase Life Span
(e) Green Air for All

Q13. Former Australia pacer ______ has been roped in as the bowling coach of the Puducherry cricket team.
(a) Glenn McGrath
(b) Jason Gillespie
(c) Brett Lee
(d) Shaun Tait
(e) Mitchell Johnson

Q14. Who was the flag bearer at the Closing Ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
(a) Krishna Nagar
(b) Avani Lekhara
(c) Pramod Bhagat
(d) Manoj Bhagat
(e) Manish Narwal

Q15. What is the theme of Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021?
(a) Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability
(b) A Collaborative Approach to Regional Security’
(c) Challenges to Regional Security: Promoting Combined Operations in the Indo-Asia-Pacific.
(d) A Collaborative Approach towards Regional Stability
(e) Challenges to Regional Security: Enduring Cooperation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central government said S.L.Tripathy has been selected as the Chairman-cum-Managing Director of the city-based United India Insurance Company Limited. Tripathy is currently General Manager and Director at The New India Assurance Company Limited. He is appointed as CMD of United India from the date of assumption of charge of the office and up to the date of his attaining the age of superannuation.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 130th edition of the Durand Cup kicked off at the Vivekananda Yubabharati Krirangan in Kolkata. West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee kicked the ball and inaugurated the tournament. 16 teams are playing in this edition of the oldest club football tournament in Asia. The final match will be held on 3rd October.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind on September 5, presented the National Teacher Award to 44 most talented teachers selected from all over the country on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The award was also bestowed upon Pramod Kumar Shukla of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Chhattisgarh. It is the second award in a row for an EMRS established under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu state government has announced to setup India’s first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at IIT Hyderabad.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 4th edition of AUSINDEX, a bilateral navy exercise between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy has begun from September 06, 2021 and will continue up to September 10, 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Actress Tamannaah Bhatia launched her book ‘Back to the Roots’. She has co-authored the book with celebrity lifestyle coach Luke Coutinho.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB) has roped in Indian women hockey player, Rani Rampal and cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassadors of the company.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from September 06 to 12 2021, as a part of the celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former France footballer Jean-Pierre Adams, who had been in a coma for 39 years, has passed away. He was 73.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies theme for 2021 is “Healthy Air, Healthy Planet”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Australia pacer Shaun Tait has been roped in as the bowling coach of the Puducherry cricket team, sources in the Cricket Association of Pondicherry.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Avani Lekhara led India’s contingent at the Closing Ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics as the flag-bearer. 19-year-old shooter won gold in Women’s 10m Air Rifle standing SH1 and bronze medals in Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 at the Paralympic Games 2020. A total of 54 para-athletes from India across nine sports disciplines participated in the event.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria attended a three-day-long Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam in Hawaii. The event themed ”Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability” was attended by air chiefs from countries in the Indo-Pacific region.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th September_50.1

07th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?