Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th April

Current Affairs 09th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Financial Inclusion Index, Anamaya, Vietnam, FIFA, Supreme Court of India.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Financial Inclusion Index, Anamaya, Vietnam, FIFA, Supreme Court of India.

Q1. Vjosa Osmani has been elected as the president of which country?
(a) Kosovo
(b) Albania
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Montenegro
(e) Serbia

Q2. RBI has projected GDP growth forecast at ___________ for FY22.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.5%

Q3. Who has elected as the Prime Minister of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Mark Rutte
(e) Woochong Um

Q4. Hindi version of “Odisha Itihaas” is released by PM Modi. Who is the author of the “Odisha Itihaas”?
(a) A Sivathanu Pillai
(b) Sonali Chitalkar
(c) Romila Thapar
(d) Ramesh Kandula
(e) Harekrushna Mahtab

Q5. Who among the following has been elected as the President of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Nguyen Phu Trong
(e) Woochong Um

Q6. Padma Shri Fatima Rafiq Zakaria passed away recently. She was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Actor
(c) Journalist
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore to ___________.
(a) Rs. 27,010 crore
(b) Rs. 37,010 crore
(c) Rs. 67,010 crore
(d) Rs. 57,010 crore
(e) Rs. 47,010 crore

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?
(a) Renu Kumar
(b) Shahnawaz Hussian
(c) Rajesh Joshi
(d) Ravikant Verma
(e) S Ramann

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to __________ per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce.
(a) Rs 75 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 55 lakh
(d) Rs 65 lakh
(e) Rs 85 lakh

Q10. Which of the following company has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum?
(a) BSNL
(b) Vi
(c) Bharti Airtel
(d) MTNL
(e) Tata Docomo

Q11. Name the artificial intelligence portal recently launched by the Supreme Court of India.
(a) AI-SCI
(b) Supreme AI
(c) SCIPACE
(d) SUPACE
(e) Artificial Supreme Court

Q12. FIFA has suspended which of the following country federation due to claims of outside interference?
(a) China Football Federation
(b) India Football Federation
(c) Japan Football Federation
(d) USA Football Federation
(e) Pakistan Football Federation

Q13. What is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy?
(a) 3.35%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 4.0%
(d) 4.25%
(e) 4.5%

Q14. Who among the following is India’s first female cricket commentator?
(a) Isa Guha
(b) Lisa Sthalekar
(c) Chandra Naidu
(d) Mayanti Langer
(e) Anjum Chopra

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to ________ per individual customer.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 4 lakh
(e) Rs 5 lakh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kosovo’s parliament elected Vjosa Osmani as the country’s new president. Osmani received 71 votes from the lawmakers at the third round of voting in the Assembly of Kosovo. While 82 deputies participated in the vote in the 120-member parliament, 11 votes were declared invalid.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday retained the economic growth projection for the current financial year at 10.5 per cent.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vietnam’s legislature voted to make Pham Minh Chinh, a member of the Communist party with a history as a security official, the country’s next Prime Minister.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’, written by Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahtab, on 9th April at the Ambedkar International Center.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc was appointed the new President. The votes of the nearly 500 members of the National Assembly rubber stamped the leadership picks the Communist party made during its national congress in January.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, a Padma Shri awardee, renowned journalist, academician and chairman of Maulana Azad Educational Trust and Khairul Islam Trust Mumbai, passed away at the Bajaj Hospital in Maharashtra’s Aurangabad.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore (fixed in February 2016) to Rs. 47,010 crore based on the recommendation of a committee headed by Shri Sudhir Shrivastava. This represents an increase of about 46%.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has appointed S Ramann as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to Rs 75 lakh per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce backed by Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (NWRs)/electronic-NWRs(e-NWRs) issued by the warehouses registered and regulated by Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum in three circles to the Mukesh Ambani-led firm.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has launched it’s Artificial Intelligence portal “SUPACE” (Supreme Court Portal for Assistance in Courts Efficiency).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. FIFA has suspended the Pakistan Football Federation (PFF) and Chadian Football Association (FTFA) with immediate effect due to claims of outside interference.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3.5% is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy, 7th April 2021. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept the policy rate unchanged. Most of the experts and analysts expected RBI to maintain status-quo amid rising COVID-19 cases in the country.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first female cricket commentator Chandra Naidu passed away recently. Chandra Naidu was the daughter of the country’s first Test captain CK Naidu.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh per individual customer.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th April 2021

You may also like to read:

9th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD