English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. This act addresses the issue and _____ to build a healthier family life by _____ violence.
(a) aims, discouraging
(b) caters, upholding
(c) pledges, punishing
(d) appeals, dismantling
(e) stresses, ignored

Q2. Along with institutional autonomy, a flat organisational structure is essential for ____ and ____ of intellectual excellence.
(a) depiction, inheritance
(b) prospering, beholding
(c) approving, sustenance
(d) advancing, forwarding
(e) promotion, recognition

Q3. The _____ eco-system of the Himalayan region is under _____ due to human activities.
(a) unique, degradation
(b) fragile, threat
(c) heritage, jeopardy
(d) gigantic, collapse
(e) sensitive, vigil

Q4. The Commonwealth Games ____ to take place in Delhi in 2010 is indeed a good opportunity to _____ existing infrastructure.
(a) proposed, marvel
(b) projected, excel
(c) geared, garner
(d) scheduled, review
(e) registered, showcase

Q5. The World Health Organisation has ____ out that 649 million people in India have no regular _____ to essential medicines.
(a) stressed, availability
(b) signalled, treatment
(c) pointed, access
(d) voiced, option
(e) confided, option

Directions: (6-15) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each , five words are suggested, One of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

We are living in a very (6) world. Most of the developed markets are (7) stress and are going through major (8) changes.The US is yet to recover from the worst financial crisis it saw in 2008. The unemployment (9)are still very high in the US and economic growth has been (10). The country, which is known for taking quick, bold decisions on economic matters, is (11) to provide a political (12) to fix its economic problems. It is looking more like a third-world country today. Europe is in a much (13) mess. High fiscal (14), huge government borrowing and high inflation combined with low growth have put its economies in a (15) situation. The very idea of the European Union is being questioned now and there are already talks about some of the countries exiting the European Union.

Q6.
(a)Calm
(b) Stable
(c) Firm
(d) Momentary
(e) Volatile

Q7.
(a) Upon
(b) Above
(c) On
(d) Under
(e)Ahead

Q8.
(a) Structure
(b) Organic
(c) Structural
(d) Unnatural
(e) Structuring

Q9.
(a) Rating
(b) Rates
(c) Rate
(d) Number
(e) Value

Q10.
(a) Diabetic
(b) Paralysed
(c) Inject
(d) Anaemic
(e) Infected

Q11.
(a) Struggling
(b) Struggles
(c) Struggled
(d) Fought
(e) Battled

Q12.
(a) Clash
(b) Consensus
(c) Discord
(d) Decide
(e) Verdict

Q13.
(a) Biggest
(b) Higher
(c) Bigger
(d) Lower
(e) Highest

Q14.
(a) Debted
(b) Excess
(c) Scantiness
(d) Profit
(e) Deficit

Q15.
(a) Closed
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Secured
(d) Guarded
(e) Protected

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?