English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 8th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 8th April

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.
The earth is not only the 1 heritage of all humankind but also the ultimate 2 of life. By over-exploiting its 3 we are 4 the very 5 of our own life. All around signs 6 of the destruction 7 by human activity and of the 8 of nature. Therefore, the protection and 9 of the earth is not a question of morality or ethics but a question of our own 10. How we respond to this challenge will affect not only this generation but many generations to come.
Q1.
(a) cultural
(b) common
(c) historical
(d) established
(e) initial

Q2.
(a) destiny
(b) sparkle
(c) principle
(d) source
(e) goal

Q3.
(a) burden
(b) capacity
(c) resources
(d) nature
(e) reserves

Q4.
(a) undermining
(b) stressing
(c) forcing
(d) seeking
(e) evading

Q5.
(a) hope
(b) basis
(c) unity
(d) solidarity
(e) growth

Q6.
(a) compete
(b) glitter
(c) stages
(d) marvel
(e) abound

Q7.
(a) caused
(b) unfold
(c) negligence
(d) unfolded
(e) highlighted

Q8.
(a) casualty
(b) abuse
(c) load
(d) degradation
(e) harshness

Q9.
(a) infrastructure
(b) respect
(c) conservation
(d) beautification
(e) generation

Q10.
(a) doom
(b) survival
(c) rationality
(d) prestige
(e) intelligence

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.
Q11. Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.
(a) fate, trail
(b) stricture, usurp
(c) intentions, seize
(d) measures, regain
(e) response, raise

Q12. I must hold discussions _______you ________ that matter shortly.
(a) about, in
(b) with, on
(c) with, for
(d) about, for
(e) about, them

Q13. The government has promised to create a _____ in _____of private investment.
(a) conducive, support
(b) system, event
(c) base, arena
(d) climate, favour
(e) condition, principle

Q14. Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of partition.
(a) viewed, agenda
(b) manipulated, target
(c) highlighted, criteria
(d) escalated, hostility
(e) weighed, bargain

Q15. It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.
(a) formula, research
(b) initiative, impact
(c) skill, lessons
(d) methodology, concern
(e) paradigm, benefit

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 7th April
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 6th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (b)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 8th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?