Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th March

Current Affairs 09th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Janaushadhi Diwas, New Delhi World Book Fair 2021, Transgender Community Desk, Federal Reserve Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Janaushadhi Diwas, New Delhi World Book Fair 2021, Transgender Community Desk, Federal Reserve Bank.

Q1. Lakshminarayana Bhatta who passed away recently was a renowned _________.
(a) Architect
(b) Choreographer
(c) Director
(d) Poet
(e) Hockey player

Q2. In which state/UT was India’s first ‘Transgender Community Desk’ opened recently?
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) New Delhi

Q3. Government formed a 259-member panel recently to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. Who is the head of the panel?
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) S A Bobde
(c) L K Advani
(d) Pratibha Patil
(e) Narendra Modi

Q4. Which state/UT approved the formation of separate board for 2,700 schools in city recently?
(a) Delhi
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

Q5. In which city’s local train did Indian Railways commission Mobile Train Radio Communication system, recently?
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kochi
(e) New Delhi

Q6. A 3 day Combined Commanders’ Conference was recently held in which place?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) New Delhi
(d) Telangana
(e) Goa

Q7. Jan Aushadhi Diwas or Generic Medicine Day has been addressed by PM Modi on _________________.
(a) 3 March
(b) 4 March
(c) 5 March
(d) 6 March
(e) 7 March

Q8. Mathai George Muthoot passed away recently. He was a/an ___________________.
(a) Social Activist
(b) Painter
(c) Businessman
(d) Author
(e) Historian

Q9. What is the rate of interest on Provident Fund deposits for the financial year 2020-21, as notified by EPFO recently?
(a) 7%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 8%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 9%

Q10. Indian-origin __________ has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank
(a) Naureen Hassan
(b) Danny Gaekwad
(c) Bhagi Nanda Sandilya
(d) Shashank Rai
(e) Vinod Verma

Q11. The New Delhi World Book Fair 2021 has been organised on virtual platform due to COVID-19 pandemic. What is the theme of this edition?
(a) Suryodaya: Emerging voices from North East India
(b) Books for Readers with Special Needs
(c) Vivid Bharat – Diverse India
(d) Indigenous Voices: Mapping India’s Folk & Tribal Literature
(e) National Education Policy-2020

Q12. International Women’s Day is celebrated on the __________ every year.
(a) 5th March
(b) 6th March
(c) 7th March
(d) 8th March
(e) 9th March

Q13. Who among the following addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021.
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q14. What is the theme of International Women’s Day 2021?
(a) I am Generation Equality: Realizing Women’s Rights
(b) Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19
(c) Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world
(d) BalanceforBetter
(e) PressforProgress

Q15. India will be observing 75th year of Independence in which year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2021
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Kannada poet, critic and translator NS Lakshminarayana Bhatta has passed away. Popularly known as ‘NSL’ in the Kannada literary world, he was born in 1936 in the Shivamogga district.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first ‘Transgender Community Desk’ opened in Gachibowli,Telangana.The desk will be managed by a police liaison officer and a transgender person who is designated as community coordinator.It will be the focal point for all grievance redressal among transgender community in Cyberabad Commissionerate.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government formed a 259-member panel headed by PM Modi to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delhi government approved formation of separate board for 2,700 schools in city.In the beginning,21-22 state government schools will be affiliated to the Delhi Board of School Education (DBSE) and in the next four-five years all the schools will be brought under it.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railways installed Mobile Train Radio Communication(MTRC)system in Mumbai local train.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A 3 day Combined Commanders’ Conference(CCC) was held at Kevadia, Gujarat.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 via video conferencing.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mathai George Muthoot, the chairman of Muthoot Finance which is the largest gold loan NBFC in the country, passed away

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The board of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has kept the interest rates on Provident Fund deposits for the financial year 2020-21 at 8.5 percent.The rate has been kept unchanged, as in 2019-20.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank, by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021-Virtual Edition. It is the 29th edition of the annual event and for the first time the fair will be held virtually. The program has been organized by the National Book Trust (NBT) on the theme ‘National Education Policy-2020’

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Women’s Day is celebrated on the 8th of March every year. This day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year’s theme for International Women Day, “Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world”, celebrates the tremendous efforts by women and girls around the world in shaping a more equal future and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 75 years of India’s Independence will be observed on 15 August 2022.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th March 2021

You may also like to read:

RBI Office Attendant 2021: Current Affairs MCQ Part 5

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD