Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th November

Current Affairs 10th November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th November covering the following topics Headlines: Meghalaya, PTC India, Cyber security conference, World Kickboxing Championship, Goa Maritime Conclave 2021, Brickwork Ratings, 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix, National Legal Services Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Meghalaya, PTC India, Cyber security conference, World Kickboxing Championship, Goa Maritime Conclave 2021, Brickwork Ratings, 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix, National Legal Services Day.

Q1. Eastern West Khasi Hills district is a newly launched district in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland
(e) Assam

Q2. In India, __________ is celebrated as “National Legal Services Day” every year by all Legal Services Authorities.
(a) 05 November
(b) 06 November
(c) 07 November
(d) 08 November
(e) 09 November

Q3. GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per Brickwork Ratings?
(a) 10-10.5 percent
(b) 9-10.5 percent
(c) 8-10.5 percent
(d) 7-10.5 percent
(e) 6-10.5 percent

Q4. Which edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 has been organised by the Indian Navy at Naval War College, Goa?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q5. PM Modi dedicates to nation multiple National Highway and Road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur in _________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Delhi

Q6. Who has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez in Mexico City?
(a) C. Leclerc
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) P. Gasly

Q7. Which country has launched world’s first Earth-science satellite, Guangmu or SDGSAT-1?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Vietnam
(e) Malaysia

Q8. Who is the author of the new book titled “An Economist at Home and Abroad: A Personal Journey”?
(a) Subramanian Swamy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Shankar Acharya
(d) Kaveree Bamzai
(e) Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan

Q9. 13-year-old Tajamul Islam won a gold medal In World Kickboxing Championship recently. She is a native of:
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal

Q10. Which edition of the Cyber security conference ‘c0c0n’ will be held virtually from November 10-13?
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 14th

Q11. Sankalp Gupta has become India’s ____________ Grandmaster.
(a) 71st
(b) 81st
(c) 61st
(d) 41st
(e) 91st

Q12. Who has been appointed as chairman and managing director of PTC India Ltd?
(a) Dinkar Singh
(b) Rajnish Sharma
(c) Deepak Amitabh
(d) Vivek Chandra
(e) Rajib Kumar Mishra

Q13. Who have clinched the women’s doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament?
(a) Ankita Das and Mouma Das
(b) Nandita Saha and Pooja Sahasrabudhe
(c) Manika Batra and Archana Girish Kamath
(d) Naina Ashwin Kumar and Shamini Kumaresan
(e) Meena Parande and Sonalben Patel

Q14. What is the theme of this year’s Cyber Security conference ‘c0c0n’?
(a) Improvise, Adapt and Overcome
(b) Hacking & Cyber Security
(c) Cyber Security, Data Privacy and Hacking
(d) Cyber Terror
(e) Cyber Attack

Q15. Brickwork Ratings is a SEBI registered Credit Rating Agency with headquarter at _________.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Lucknow

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Meghalaya Cabinet has approved the proposal of creation of a new district called Eastern West Khasi Hills district.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, 09 November is celebrated as “National Legal Services Day” every year by all Legal Services Authorities, to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987 .

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Domestic credit rating agency Brickwork Ratings has estimated the gross domestic product (GDP) of India at 10-10.5 percent in the current financial year, i.e. in 2021-22 (FY22).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 has been organised by the Indian Navy from November 07 to 09, 2021 at Naval War College, Goa.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix held at the Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez in Mexico City.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has launched world’s first Earth-science satellite, Guangmu or SDGSAT-1 on November 5, 2021 into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Economist and former Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, Dr Shankar Acharya has authored a new book titled “An Economist at Home and Abroad: A Personal Journey”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tajamul Islam,13, is the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal — in the under-14 age category — in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat will inaugurate the 14th edition of ‘c0c0n’, an annual Hacking and Cyber Security Briefing, which will be held virtually from Nov10-13.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sankalp Gupta has become India’s 71st Grandmaster by scoring 6.5 points and finishing second in the GM Ask 3 round-robin event in Arandjelovac, Serbia.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajib Kumar Mishra shall exercise the power of chairman and managing director of PTC India Ltd, subsequent to relieving of Deepak Amitabh.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Table Tennis, Indian duo Manika Batra and Archana Girish Kamath clinched the women’s doubles title in the WTT Contender tournament in Lasko, Slovenia.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of this year’s ‘c0c0n’ is Improvise, Adapt and Overcome.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brickwork Ratings is a SEBI registered Credit Rating Agency with headquarter at Bengaluru.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th November

 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th November_50.1

9th Nov Current Affairs | Current Affairs #100| Current Affairs Today

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?