English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. There is great debate among many people, and sometimes in the news, on whether global warming is real (some call it a hoax).
B. The increased volumes of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases released by the burning of fossil fuels, land clearing, agriculture, and other human activities, are believed to be the primary sources of the global warming that has occurred over the past 50 years.
C. But climate scientists looking at the data and facts agree the planet is warming.
D. While many view the effects of global warming to be more substantial and more rapidly occurring than others do,
E. Scientists from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate carrying out global warming research have recently predicted that average global temperatures could increase between 1.4 and 5.8 °C by the year 2100.
F. Changes resulting from global warming may include rising sea levels due to the melting of the polar ice caps, as well as an increase in occurrence and severity of storms and other severe weather events.
G. Global warming is the term used to describe a gradual increase in the average temperature of the Earth’s atmosphere and its oceans, a change that is believed to be permanently changing the Earth’s climate.
H. the scientific consensus on climatic changes related to global warming is that the average temperature of the Earth has risen between 0.4 and 0.8 °C over the past 100 years.

Q1. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C      
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The building’s roof (1)/ needs repairing otherwise (2)/ it may fall down and (3)/ result into many persons’ death. (4)/ No Error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. He informed me (1)/ that he had gone to (2)/ one of the Minister’s residences (3)/ and stayed there all night. (4)/ No Error. (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. Her pugnacious daughter (a)/ always do something that may incur insult (b)/ on her neighbours who hold a wrong (c)/ opinion about her family. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. I saw / (a) an anxious pale girl / (b) who when asked let me know / (c) that she was suffering from consumption./ (d) No error (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. Everybody knows / (a) that Ragini/ (b) is the most unique / (c) singer of this college. / (d) No error (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q11. Mrs. Varun (a)/ not only stopped coming (b)/ here but also going to any place (c)/ which is related to her past tragedy. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. This is perhaps (a)/ the same dog which (b)/ bit her while she was returning (c)/ from market. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. Scarcely had I (a)/ walked out of my house (b)/ when I saw my (c)/ friend coming towards me. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. Walking in the field (a) / late at night, a snake bit me (b)/ and that was the reason (c)/ why I was in a hurry.(d) / No Error. (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. His father (a) / forbade him to go (b) / to cinema (c) / late at night. (d) /No Error. (e)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GACDHBEF

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GACDHBEF

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GACDHBEF

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GACDHBEF

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is GACDHBEF

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use “the roof of the building” in place of “The building’s roof” as we don’t use apostrophe ‘s with the non-living things.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Use the residence of one of the ministers” in place of “one of the Minister’s residences”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘does’ in place of ‘do’ as the subject of the sentence is in singular number.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A pale anxious girl’ is the correct usage as the adjective for human is used after the adjective of colour.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘the most’ will not be used before ‘unique’, use ‘a’ instead .

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Not only’ should be used before ‘coming’ as ‘but also’ is used before ‘going’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘which’ as the verb (was) is explicit.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘while I was walking’ in place of ‘walking’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘the’ before cinema

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 9th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?