Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th September

Current Affairs 10th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th September covering the following topics Headlines: Cristiano Ronaldo, PRANA portal, Rajnish Kumar, Vatan Prem Yojana, Neeraj Chopra, HDFC Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Cristiano Ronaldo, PRANA portal, Rajnish Kumar, Vatan Prem Yojana, Neeraj Chopra, HDFC Bank.

Q1. Which state has launched Vatan Prem Yojana?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Haryana
(e) Gujarat

Q2. Who has been appointed as the economic advisor by the Andhra Pradesh government?
(a) Kuldiep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Kamlesh Kumar Pant

Q3. Who has been appointed as the India’s Sherpa for the G20?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q4. Who has been appointed as the officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal?
(a) Ishwar chand Dutta
(b) Gopi Kishore
(c) Y.S Reddy
(d) G.B Das
(e) G.S Pannu

Q5. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on __________.
(a) 09th September
(b) 10th September
(c) 11th September
(d) 12th September
(e) 13th September

Q6. Name the author of the book “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey”.
(a) Roshni Tripathi
(b) Shankar Vishwas
(c) Sanjay Kumar
(d) Rinku Sharma
(e) Utpal K. Banerjee

Q7. Which bank has launched the WisePOSGo POS device?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Andhra Pradesh Bank
(c) Bihar State Bank
(d) Kurmanchal Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q8. Which bank has partnered with NSIC to provide credit support to MSMEs?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q9. GDP of India in FY22 as per S&P Global ratings?
(a) 8.2%
(b) 7%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 8.9%
(e) 9.1%

Q10. PRANA portal launched by which ministry?
(a) Minister of Women and Child Development
(b) Minister of Home Affairs
(c) Minister of Education
(d) Ministry of Environment
(e) Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q11. Name of Governor of Uttarakhand who has resigned recently.
(a) Banwari Lal Joshi
(b) Margaret Alva
(c) Aziz Qureshi
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Baby Rani Maurya

Q12. India’s tallest air purification tower is installed in which UT/State?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q13. Who has broken the world record for most goals scored in men’s international football?
(a) Neymar
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Xavi
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo
(e) Sergio Agüero

Q14. Tata AIA Life Insurance has announced the signing of a multi-year brand partnership with Indian athlete and Olympic gold medallist _________, as its brand ambassador.
(a) Ravi Kum Dahiya
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) Lovlina Borgohain

Q15. Reserve Bank of India has taken public sector lender __________ out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile.
(a) Bank of Maharashtra
(b) Dena Bank
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) UCO Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of Gujarat announced, that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022. The projects will be under the state government’s ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor. A former SBI chairman, Rajnish Kumar’s tenure in the cabinet rank position is for two years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has been appointed as India’s Sherpa for the G20 which is an influential grouping that brings together the world’s major economies. India will be holding the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit in 2023 for the first time. India has been a member of the G20 since its inception in 1999.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government has appointed G.S. Pannu as Officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT). G. S. Pannu is presently a Vice-President, ITAT, New Delhi and will be Officiating President of ITAT with effect from September 6, 2021 till appointment of regular President.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on 9th September. In proclaiming the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram has launched a book titled “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” authored by Dr Utpal K. Banerjee.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka Bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as ‘WisePOSGo’, for its merchant customers to process business payments.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has revised India’s growth forecast and now expects the economy to grow 9.5 per cent in 2021-22 (FY22).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav launched a portal named PRANA, for regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya has announced her resignation from the position, almost two years before completing her term, citing personal reason.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s tallest air purification tower has been inaugurated in the Union Territory of Chandigarh. The tower has been installed at the initiative of the Chandigarh Pollution Control Committee (CPCC) at Transport Chowk, Sector 26, by Pious Air Pvt Limited.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Portuguese captain Cristiano Ronaldo has broken the world record for most goals scored in men’s international football. Ronaldo surpassed Iranian striker Ali Daei’s long-held record of 109 international goals by scoring a brace against Ireland in a World Cup Qualifier.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata AIA Life Insurance has announced the signing of a multi-year brand partnership with Indian athlete and Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra, as its brand ambassador.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has taken public sector lender UCO Bank out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th September_50.1

10th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?