Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th July

Current Affairs 11th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Kempegowda heritage sites, Federal Bank, International Cricket Council, Bharat Dynamics Limited, Power Salute.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Kempegowda heritage sites, Federal Bank, International Cricket Council, Bharat Dynamics Limited, Power Salute.

Q1. RBI has imposed monetary penalty on which of the following bank for contravention of various regulatory norms, including on lending to NBFCs?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) All of the above

Q2. Which bank has signed an MOU with the Indian Army to offer defence service salary package for Indian Army under its ‘Power Salute’ initiative?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q3. Max Bupa Health Insurance has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with which bank?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Q4. Who is known as the founding father of Bengaluru?
(a) Hyder Ali
(b) Nadaprabhu Kempegowda
(c) Krishnadevaraya
(d) Krishnaraja Wadiyar
(e) Tipu Sultan

Q5. Which of the following movie has recently added to the National Film Archive of India?
(a) PatherPanchari
(b) Lagaan
(c) Devadas
(d) PK
(e) Bajirao Mastani

Q6. National Fish Farmers’ Day is celebrated every year on _________.
(a) 12 July
(b) 11 July
(c) 10 July
(d) 09 July
(e) 08 July

Q7. Bharat Dynamics Ltd signs _________ deal with Indian Air Force for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles.
(a) Rs 499-crore
(b) Rs 599-crore
(c) Rs 699-crore
(d) Rs 799-crore
(e) Rs 899-crore

Q8. Who among the following has won the 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee?
(a) Sandra Sloss
(b) Dean Lucas
(c) Pauline Bell
(d) Frank Neuhauser
(e) Zaila Avant-garde

Q9. ________ enters India’s railway map as first passenger train reaches the state.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Goa
(e) Assam

Q10. Name the author of the book “The Pregnancy Bible”.
(a) Vidya Balan
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Neha Dhupia
(d) Kareena Kapoor Khan
(e) Rani Mukerji

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The RBI on 8th July said it has imposed penalties on SBI, Bank of Baroda, IndusInd Bank, Bandhan Bank and 10 other lenders for contravention of various regulatory norms, including on lending to NBFCs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The country’s third-largest private lender Axis Bank has signed MOU with the Indian Army offering a defence service salary package under its “Power Salute” initiative.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Max Bupa Health Insurance, a standalone health insurer, has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Axis Bank, the country’s third largest private sector bank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Karnataka state government decided to develop 46 Kempegowda heritage sites located in Bengaluru Urban, Bengaluru Rural, Ramanagara, Chikballapura, and Tumakuru districts, in a bid to promote tourism.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Film Archive of India (NFAI), announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani’s 2014 film ‘PK’ in its collection. The filmmaker handed the negatives over to Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum, in Mumbai.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Fish Farmers’ Day is celebrated every year on 10 July, by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) has signed a contract with the Ministry of Defence for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the Indian Air Force (IAF). The total worth of the deal is around Rs 499 crore.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Zaila Avant-garde, an African-American, from New Orleans in Louisiana, has won the 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A passenger train Rajdhani Express from Assam’s Silchar railway station has reached the Vaingaichunpao railway station in Manipur for a trial run, putting the state on the Indian Railways map.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kareena Kapoor Khan has announced her new book titled Kareena Kapoor Khan’s Pregnancy Bible. The actor has also called it her ‘third child. She shared her experience while writing the book.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th July 2021

You may also like to read:

11th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?