Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th June

Current Affairs 12th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ICRA, UK Asian Film Festival, Bitcoin Investment Gains, Global Liveability Index 2021, Ferrari.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ICRA, UK Asian Film Festival, Bitcoin Investment Gains, Global Liveability Index 2021, Ferrari.

Q1. Which of the following city has topped the Global Liveability Index 2021, published by the Economist Intelligence Unit?
(a) Auckland
(b) Osaka
(c) Adelaide
(d) Tokyo
(e) Damascus

Q2. Ferrari has named Benedetto Vigna as its new company CEO. Ferrari is a luxury sports car manufacturer based in _______________.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) UK
(e) USA

Q3. Dingku Singh Ngangom has passed away recently. He is a renowned _______________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Golfer
(d) Shooting
(e) Boxer

Q4. Recently, Which of the following nation is engaged in the construction of its first fully stealth warship?
(a) South Africa
(b) Srilanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
(e) Costa Rica

Q5. Who has been appointed as the first chairwoman of the Football Association?
(a) Debbie Hewitt
(b) Daniel Hewitt
(c) Margret Thacher
(d) Olivia Davidson
(e) Maria Hewitt

Q6. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India as per ICRA in the financial year 2021-22?
(a) 7.5%
(b) 8.3%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 9.0%
(e) 10.1%

Q7. Indian actress _________ has made the country proud by winning the Best Actor award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival.
(a) Shrenik Rao
(b) Smita Patil
(c) Neena Gupta
(d) Tillotama Shome
(e) Shabana Azmi

Q8. Which of the following country has benefited the most in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020?
(a) China
(b) US
(c) India
(d) Japan
(e) Russia

Q9. Buddhadeb Dasgupta has passed away recently. He was a renowned _______________.
(a) Producer
(b) Actor
(c) Film Director
(d) Politican
(e) Singer

Q10. Who was conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion from Asian Productivity Organization?
(a) Pinky Tiwari
(b) Saurabh Joshi
(c) Rashmi Desai
(d) R.S. Sodhi
(e) Divya Singh

Q11. Which of the following state recently launched “Chief Minister Sishu Seva Scheme” for COVID-19 orphans?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q12. BharatPe announces acquisition of loyalty platform _________ India.
(a) Times Card
(b) Citi Rewards
(c) TimesPoints
(d) JetPrivilege
(e) Payback

Q13. Who was named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid?
(a) Kuldeep Singh
(b) Rohit Negi
(c) Sanjay Tripathi
(d) K Nagaraj Naidu
(e) Pratibha Arora

Q14. What is the rank of India in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020?
(a) 17th
(b) 16th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th
(e) 20th

Q15. Thales recently announced the appointment of _________ as Vice-President and Country Director for India.
(a) Sachin Verma
(b) Sankalp Kumar
(c) Vikram Dang
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Ashish Saraf

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Auckland has been ranked the best on liveability rankings due to the ability of New Zealand city to contain Covid-19 faster.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ferrari S.p.A (Scuderia Ferrari )is an Italian luxury sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. International boxer and Arjuna awardee Dingku Singh Ngangom, hailing from Manipur, died after a protracted fight against cancer.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia is building its first naval ship that will be fully equipped with stealth technology to make it hard to detect.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. England’s Football Association named corporate executive and former RAC chief Debbie Hewitt as its first woman chair, ending months of speculation over Greg Clarke’s successor following his exit over inappropriate remarks.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The domestic credit rating agency ICRA has projected the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India for the financial year 2021-22 to 8.5 per cent year-on-year.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian actress Tillotama Shome has made the country proud by winning the Best Actor award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF). Tillotama won the award for her role in the film Raahgir: The Wayfarers.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The US traders have benefited the most in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020, with a profit of $4.1 billion, according to the latest report by Chainalysis, a blockchain analysis company based in Manhattan, New York.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National award-winning eminent Bengali film Director Buddhadeb Dasgupta has passed away.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Managing Director of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (Amul), R.S. Sodhi, was conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam chief minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma has dedicated Chief Minister Sishu Seva Scheme to the service of the beneficiaries and handed over the cheques of financial assistance to few beneficiaries who lost both their parents due to COVID.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Merchant payments and financial services provider, BharatPe has acquired a multi-brand loyalty platform, PAYBACK India, to help its 6 million offline merchants roll out rewards and loyalty programmes for customers.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, K Nagaraj Naidu was named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 18th spot with a profit of $241 million, among the top 25 countries, in Bitcoin investment gains 2020.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. French defence and aerospace group Thales announced the appointment of Ashish Saraf as Vice-President and Country Director for India with effect from June 1, 2021.

 

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th June_50.1

12th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?