English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th June

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Spate: A spate of books on the subject have come out recently.
(a)classic
(b)burden
(c)rough
(d)series
(e)dredge

Q2. Welter: There’s such a welter of conflicting rules.
(a)issue
(b)alarming
(c)jumble
(d)fraternity
(e)piled

Q3. Cornucopia: The book includes a cornucopia of wonderful stories.
(a)waste
(b)disrespect
(c)rareness
(d)plenty
(e)scarcity

Q4. Knavery: Other cities may let such things go, but we don’t stand for any such knavery here
(a)people
(b)dishonesty
(c)rules
(d)market
(e)boon

Q5. Embellished: White walls are embellished with black grass wallpaper and surface details are defined in marble, natural stone and tiles
(a)place
(b)cover
(c)mar
(d)decorated
(e)revealed

Q6. Cogitating: With a frustrated sigh, he sat back and cogitated, going over his various options.
(a)sober
(b)contemplated
(c)sobbing
(d)undeniably
(e)resurrecting

Q7. Sprinkles : We joined the party, and we all ate sliced fresh tomatoes drizzled with olive oil and sprinkled with chunky sea salt’
(a)enervate
(b)ransacked
(c)showered
(d)casuistry
(e)revile

Q8. Flutter: The news of her resignation caused quite a flutter.
(a)confusion
(b)steady
(c)vicissitude
(d)waft
(e)verdant

Q9. Crumbling: She was extremely depressed after her marriage crumbled.
(a)yore
(b)disintegrated
(c)umbrage
(d)yoke
(e) vacuous

Q10. Fractious : The youngest children get fractious and older family members get irritable trying to keep the peace
(a)saunter
(b)savant
(c) unruly
(d)edify
(e)finesse

Q11. Surly- the surly receptionist told us we’d have to wait outside in the rain
(a) common
(b) trend
(c) extent
(d) sulky
(e) plan

Q12. Pique- A talented youngster who smashes his guitar in a fit of pique finds it magically reassembled just in time for a crucial concert.
(a) priority
(b) major
(c) resentment
(d) outdoor
(e) factor

Q13. Footloose: When she was 20, she was footloose and fancy-free, with no family or serious career to tie her down.
(a) pledged
(b) immured
(c) easygoing
(d) manacled
(e) attached

Q14. Enervate: A lifetime of working in dreary jobs had enervated his very soul
(a) assist
(b) weaken
(c) refresh
(d) animate
(e) mobilize

Q15. Quaint: The writer talks about the quaint customs of the natives.
(a) prosaic
(b) grave
(c) unconventional
(d) predictable
(e) standard

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spate -a large number of similar things coming in quick succession.
synonyms- series, succession, run, cluster, string, outbreak, rash, epidemic, explosion

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Welter – a large number of items in no order; a confused mass.
synonyms-confusion, jumble, tangle, clutter, mess, hotchpotch, mishmash, flurry

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cornucopia – a great amount or source of something/an abundant supply of good things of a specified kind.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Knavery -action or practice characteristic of a knave. 2. unprincipled, untrustworthy, or dishonest dealing; trickery. 3. a knavish act or practice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Embellished-to decorate (something) by adding special details and features, to make (something) more appealing or attractive, make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.
synonyms- decorate, adorn, ornament, dress, dress up, furnish, elaborate, embroider, colour, expand on, exaggerate, dress up, touch up, gild

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cogitating-think deeply about something; meditate or reflect.
synonyms- think (about), contemplate, consider, give thought to

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sprinkles -cover (an object or surface) with small drops or particles of a substance,rain very lightly,a light rain.
synonyms-dredge, dust, powder

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flutter-(of a bird or other winged creature) fly unsteadily or hover by flapping the wings quickly and lightly,(of a bird or other winged creature) flap (its wings) quickly and lightly, a state of excitement or confusion, move with a light irregular or trembling motion,an act of fluttering,a state or sensation of tremulous excitement.
synonyms- flit, hover, flitter, dance, flap, move up and down, beat, quiver, agitate, vibrate, twitch, shake, wag, tremor, wave, rush, surge, flash, stab, flush, tremble, quiver, shake

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crumbling-to break (something) into small pieces, to separate into many small pieces, to fall apart, to break down completely, to stop functioning

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fractious-(typically of children) irritable and quarrelsome,(of a group or organization) difficult to control; unruly.
synonyms- grumpy, grouchy, crotchety, in a (bad) mood, cantankerous, bad-tempered, ill-tempered, wayward, unruly, uncontrollable, unmanageable

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is related to the word given.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pique means a feeling of irritation or resentment resulting from a slight, especially to one’s pride, arouse (interest or curiosity),feel irritated or resentful.
C is the correct choice.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Footloose- able to act or move freely: not held back by ties to other people

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enervate-weaken, deprive of strength, attenuate.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quaint- attractively unusual or old-fashioned.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?