English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options with a pair of words in each. Fill up the sentences with the pair of words that make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. A hurricane ………………… the state, flooding many coastal towns and leaving ………………… behind.
(a) shrinking, cause
(b) devastated, tragedy
(c) stabilized, stop
(d) bloat, make
(e) pacifying, forcing

Q2. The National Capital Region’s pollution levels make it to the headlines every year. Every October to December, stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana,……………… arising from industries, and motor vehicle emissions increase the air quality index (AQI) of Delhi to the ………………… level of 450.
(a) water, definite
(b) pollution, healthy
(c) wasted, stability
(d) smog, hazardous
(e) smoke, secure

Q3. In response to the changing geopolitical environment, India had to revise its maritime strategy in 2015, marking a ……………….. shift from the earlier 2007 strategy of “Freedom to Use the Seas”, to “Ensuring Secure Seas”, ……………. a boldness not earlier seen in its maritime strategy.
(a) ideally, conceal
(b) persuade, withhold
(c) resulted, manifest
(d) paradigm, reflecting
(e) criteria, indicate

Q4. As the decisive turning point in Christian history, Good Friday is ………… as Jesus Christ’s crucifixion that led to …………… on Sunday, three days later.
(a) remembered, resurrection
(b) cater, revived
(c) remembrance, reappear
(d) focus, death
(e) remembered, severity

Q5. As a day of silent …………… and remembrance, Good Friday is observed by …………… church service where biblical accounts of Jesus’s death on the cross are read.
(a) approved, attend
(b) delighting, aiming
(c) complaint, highlight
(d) dislike, cater
(e) mourning, attending

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

Q6. After the lead actors had been repeatedly late for rehearsal, the director decide to relegate them to the chorus and replace them with their understudies.
(a) decided to relegate them to the chorus
(b) decided to relegated them to the chorus
(c) decided to relegate him to the chorus
(d) decided to relegate them too the chorus
(e) No change required

Q7. When studying for final exams, it’s a good idea to highlight the most important ideas and relegate the smaller details as insignificant.
(a) its a good idea to highlight the
(b) it’s an good idea to highlight the
(c) it’s a good idea to highlighting the
(d) it’s in a good idea to highlight the
(e) No change required

Q8. Officers didn’t have enough evidence to detain their suspect, so they had to let his go free.
(a) so they had to let him go freed
(b) so they had to let him go free
(c) so they had to letting him go free
(d) so they had to let him went free
(e) No change required

Q9. Airport workers can detain flyers and hold them for questioning if they feel they might being doing something illegal.
(a) if they feeling they might be doing
(b) if they feel they might be do
(c) if the feel they might be doing
(d) if they feel they might be doing
(e) No change required

Q10. In court, the defendant did not win any points when he told the judge he felt speeding laws did infringe upon his rightly to express himself.
(a) did infringe upon his right to expression himself.
(b) did infringe upon his right to express him.
(c) did infringe upon his right to express himself.
(d) did infringe upon his right to expressed himself.
(e) No change required

Q11. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) infringe
(b) comply
(c) encroach
(d) meddle
(e) intrude

Q12. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) cajole
(b) delude
(c) repulse
(d) tempt
(e) beguile

Q13. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Perplex
(b) baffle
(c) complicate
(d) enlighten
(e) perturb

Q14. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) emanate
(b) conceal
(c) emerge
(d) initiate
(e) originate

Q15. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) wane
(b) diminish
(c) enhance
(d) abate
(e) dwindle

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th June
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Devasted” means destroyed or completely ruined. Hence, “devasted, tragedy” are perfect fits for both the blanks.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Smog” means fog or haze intensified by smoke or other atmospheric pollutants. “smog, hazardous ” are grammatically and contextually fit for the blanks.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Paradigm shift” means a fundamental change in approach or underlying assumptions. So, “paradigm, reflecting ” are grammatically and contextually fit for the blanks.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Resurrection” means the revitalization or revival of something. Hence “remembered, resurrection ” are grammatically and contextually fit for the blanks.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. “mourning, attending ” make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “decided to relegate them to the chorus” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “so they had to let him go free ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “if they feel they might be doing ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. “did infringe upon his right to express himself.” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infringe/meddle/intrude: act so as to limit or undermine (something); encroach on.
Comply: act in accordance with a wish or command.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cajole: persuade (someone) to do something by sustained coaxing or flattery.
Repulse: reject or rebuff (an approach or offer or the person making it).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perplex: make (someone) feel completely baffled.
Enlighten: give (someone) greater knowledge and understanding about a subject or situation.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Emanate: (of a feeling, quality, or sensation) issue or spread out from (a source).
Conceal: not allow to be seen; hide.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wane: (of a state or feeling) decrease in vigour or extent; become weaker.
Enhance: intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?