Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th September

Current Affairs 12th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th September covering the following topics Headlines: Iceland, Gaofen-5 02, El Salvador, National Commission for Minorities, 13th BRICS Summit, Himalayan Day 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Iceland, Gaofen-5 02, El Salvador, National Commission for Minorities, 13th BRICS Summit, Himalayan Day 2021.

Q1. PM Modi recently chaired the BRICS Summit 2021 virtually. The Summit was which edition of the annual programme?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 11
(e) 14

Q2. The nFiNi credit card facility has been launched by which company for fintechs and banks?
(a) NPCI
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q3. The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide directly out of the air has been inaugurated in which country?
(a) Finland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Netherlands
(d) Sweden
(e) Iceland

Q4. The Himalayan Diwas is observed in the state of Uttarakhand on which day annually?
(a) 09 September
(b) 08 September
(c) 07 September
(d) 11 September
(e) 10 September

Q5. The Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, has been launched by which country?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) United States
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q6. Who has been elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)?
(a) Tushar Mehta
(b) Deepak Das
(c) Suresh N Patel
(d) Sushil Chandra
(e) Girish Chandra Murmu

Q7. Which of the following became the first Country to Adopt Bitcoin as National Currency?
(a) Cuba
(b) El Salvador
(c) Vietnam
(d) Bolivia
(e) Cambodia

Q8. Recently, who among the following was appointed as the chairman of National Commission for Minorities ?
(a) Iqbal Singh Lalpura
(b) Suresh N. Patel
(c) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
(d) K. N. Vyas
(e) K. Sivan

Q9. A New Book Titled,“Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster” has been authored by whom among the following?
(a) Gopal Verma
(b) Vishal Bhardwaj
(c) Uday Bhatia
(d) Manoj Bajpayee
(e) Anurag Kashyap

Q10. What was the theme of the BRICS Summit 2021?
(a) BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
(b) BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
(c) BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
(d) BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
(e) BRICS@15: BRICS partnership – a driving force of global development

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit on September 09, 2021, through video conferencing.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide out of the air began its operations in Iceland on September 08, 2021.The plant is named Orca, which means ‘Energy’ in Icelandic word. It will suck out up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on September 09, 2021 in association with Naula Foundation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, into space, aboard a Long March-4C rocket on September 07, 2021, from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi Province.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India GC Murmu on 7th Sept was elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024 to 2027.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. El Salvador’s move to become the first country in the world to adopt bitcoin as legal tender. The government is rolling out bitcoin ATMs, an e-wallet and stylish kiosks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been appointed chairman of the National Commission for Minorities. He hails from Punjab and has authored several books on Sikh philosophy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book has titled “Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster” authored by Uday Bhatia. The Book deals with the testimonies from Ram Gopal Varma, Anurag Kashyap, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, Saurabh Shukla.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the India-led Summit was “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2021

You may also like to read:

12th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD