English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 11th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 11th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Do the devices that make it possible to do so many things at once truly raise our productivity or merely help us spin our wheels faster?
(B) More important, they’re exploring what can be done about it – how we can work smarter, live smarter and put our beloved gadgets back in their proper place, with us running them, not the other way around.
(C) The dinging digital devices that allow us to connect and communicate so readily also disrupt our work, our thoughts and what little is left of our private lives.
(D) They have begun to calculate the pluses, the minuses and the economic costs of the interrupted life – in dollars, productivity and dysfunction.
(E) What sort of toll is all this disruption and mental channel switching taking on our ability to think clearly work effectively and function as healthy human beings?
(F) Over the past five years, psychologists, efficiency, experts and information-technology researchers have begun to explore these questions in detail.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions, a sentence has one or two blanks, each indicating that the something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are given four words or a set of word. Choose the word or the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The _____________ successfully repelled every _____________ on the city.
(a) defenders–comment
(b) citizens–onslaught
(c) thieves–robbery
(d) judge–criticism
(e) None of these

Q7. He was _____________ very clever, but he _____________ performed excellently.
(a) certainly–obviously
(b) never–also
(c) not–always
(d) rarely–seldom
(e) None of these

Q8. A _____________ analysis to these substances will show that they differ _____________.
(a) random–minutely
(b) detailed–essentially
(c) careful–completely
(d) final–Structurally
(e) None of these

Q9. When the _____________ polished the stones, they gleamed with a breath–taking brilliance.
(a) graphologist
(b) cosmetologist
(c) lapidary
(d) beagle
(e) None of these

Q10. As _____________ head of the organisation, he attended social functions and civil meetings, but had no _____________ in the formulation of company policy.
(a) hypothetical–vote
(b) titular–voice
(c) nominal–competition
(d) former–pride
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Below each sentence are given four possible substitutions for the bold part. If one of them (a), (b), (c) or (d) is better than the bold part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter (a), (b), (c) or (d). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (e) as your response. Thus a ‘No’ improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (e).

Q11. I laid all the facts before him so that he could make his own judgement.
(a) laid all the facts in front of him
(b) lay all the facts before him
(c) lay all the facts in front of him
(d) did I lay all the facts before his
(e) No improvement

Q12. If only she had told me about her problem I would have helped her.
(a) would help
(b) could help
(c) had helped
(d) would not help
(e) No improvement

Q13. Apollo was worshipped as long as the Roman Empire continued.
(a) was continued
(b) ruled
(c) lasted
(d) did not exist
(e) No improvement

Q14. The patient could have been saved if he had been taken to the hospital in time.
(a) could be saved
(b) could save
(c) had been saved
(d) can saved
(e) No improvement

Q15. Knowing very little English, it was difficult to converse with the foreigner.
(a) I found it difficult to converse
(b) to converse was difficult
(c) conversing was difficult
(d) It was not easy to conversed
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AEFDBC; A

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. F

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. You cannot repel (drive away) comments or criticism, only an attack or onslaught can be repelled. So, the pair of most suited words would be citizens–onslaught.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since, there is a but between the two parts of the sentence, the passive words should be antonyms. (a) and (d), thus, get eliminated never–also do not fit the sense of the sentence properly thus, not –always are the most suitable fillers for the given sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An analysis must be careful, it may or may not be detailed and final. It certainly should not be random, thus, (a) is eliminated. ‘Of the remaining careful’ is the most appropriate choice for this sentence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Graphologist is one who studies handwriting, while a cosmetologist is a person skilled in the art of cosmetics, Beagle is a species of dog and lapidary is a person skilled in polishing of stones.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypothetic means something that is assumed and titular means a ruler without real authority. So, titular – voice is the appropriate choice of words.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. This sentence is correct none of the changes suggested will improve it. So, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. This sentence is grammatically correct none of the changes suggested will improve it. So, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sentence should be read, ‘Appollo was worshipped as long as the Roman empire ‘lasted’ therefore, option (c) is the correct answer. The reason being Apollo was worshipped till the Roman empire was there therefore ‘lasted’ fits in best, the other two options was continued or ruled are incorrect.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No improvement

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No improvement

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 11th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 11th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?