Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th August

Current Affairs 13th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th August covering the following topics Headlines: Kakori Train Action, Forest Resource Rights, Rajkummar Rao, ASEAN Regional Forum, International Youth Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines:  Kakori Train Action, Forest Resource Rights, Rajkummar Rao, ASEAN Regional Forum, International Youth Day.

Q1. The 28th ASEAN Regional Forum Ministerial Meeting was held under the chairmanship of which country?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) Brunei
(e) India

Q2. ISRO secretary Dr K Sivan, formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study. What does U stands for in QUEST?
(a) Upliftment
(b) Undertaken
(c) Upgradation
(d) Upper
(e) Update

Q3. Amazon Web Services is chosen as the cloud provider to strengthen AI powered banking by which bank?
(a) RBI
(b) SBI
(c) UCO Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) RBL Bank

Q4. Who is the first brand ambassador of Cashify, the re-commerce marketplace?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Rajkumar Rao
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Bajrang Punia
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Q5. World Elephant Day is observed every year on _______ worldwide for the preservation and protection of the global elephants.
(a) August 12
(b) August 14
(c) August 10
(d) August 13
(e) August 11

Q6. What is the theme of International Youth Day 2021?
(a) The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Production and Consumption
(b) Youth Building Peace
(c) Transforming education
(d) Youth Engagement for Global Action
(e) Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

Q7. Recently, DRDO has successfully test-fired medium-range subsonic cruise missile __________ from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, off Odisha coast.
(a) Aakash
(b) Nirbhay
(c) Agni
(d) HeliNa
(e) Nag

Q8. Quad Navies to undertake the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21, off the coast of Guam, in the Indo-Pacific. Which of the following country is not included in the Quad country list?
(a) India
(b) US
(c) Japan
(d) Australia
(e) China

Q9. Which of the following state government has renamed a landmark freedom movement Kakori Train Conspiracy to Kakori Train Action?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. India and ______ are all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021.
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) UAE
(e) Iran

Q11. Indian Air Force builds one of the world’s highest mobile ATC towers in _____.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q12. Which of the following became the first state of India to recognise Community Forest Resource Rights?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Karnataka

Q13. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?
(a) Rashmi Sharma
(b) Kamlesh Kumar Pant
(c) Geet Arora
(d) Vijay Pandit
(e) Dinkar Sharma

Q14. The International Youth Day is observed on _______ annually to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.
(a) August 10
(b) August 11
(c) August 12
(d) August 13
(e) August 14

Q15. The International Cricket Council has confirmed it will campaign for the inclusion of the sport at the _____ Los Angeles Olympics.
(a) 2024
(b) 2028
(c) 2032
(d) 2036
(e) 2040

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of State for External Affairs Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh led India’s delegation to the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting. The Meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Brunei Darussalam.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr K Sivan, Secretary, Chairman, ISRO formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. RBL Bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS), an Amazon.com company, as its preferred cloud provider to strengthen its AI powered banking solutions and drive digital transformation at the Bank, adding significant value to the Bank’s innovative offerings, saving costs, and tightening risk controls.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace that sells and buys used smartphones and other electronic gadgets, announced that it has appointed Rajkummar Rao as its first brand ambassador. The actor has signed a multi-year contract with the company and he will promote the products across digital media platforms through campaigns and promotional activities.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Elephant Day is observed every year on August 12 worldwide for the preservation and protection of the global elephants.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Youth Day 2021, “Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health”.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired medium-range subsonic cruise missile Nirbhay from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, off Odisha coast. Nirbhay is India’s first Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Quad country navies including, India, the US, Japan and Australia, will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21, off the coast of Guam, in the Indo-Pacific.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has renamed a landmark freedom movement event as Kakori Train Action while paying tributes to the revolutionaries who were hanged for robbing a train at Kakori to buy weapons in 1925.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Saudi Arabia are all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021. To participate in the exercise, India’s guided-missile destroyer INS Kochi reached Saudi Arabia.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in Ladakh.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chhattisgarh became the first state to recognise Community Forest Resource Rights in an urban area, with the state government recognising the rights of residents of Dhamtari district over 4,127 hectares of forests.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kamlesh Kumar Pant, a 1993-batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the new chairman of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Youth Day is observed on August 12 annually to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has confirmed it will campaign for the inclusion of the sport at the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics. The ICC’s bid to end what will by then have been an absence from Olympic schedules will include multiple demonstrations of cricket’s suitability for multisport events.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th August_50.1

13th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?