Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th July

Current Affairs 13th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Malala Day, Commonwealth Points of Light award, Wimbledon Championships, Copa America 2021, World Population Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Malala Day, Commonwealth Points of Light award, Wimbledon Championships, Copa America 2021, World Population Day.

                                     

Q1. Abiy Ahmed has been appointed as the Prime minister of which country for the second term?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Mozambique
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Madagascar
(e) Seychelles

Q2. Who among the following has won the Commonwealth Points of Light award?
(a) Nageshwar Reddy
(b) Suresh Mukund
(c) Shaji N M
(d) Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi
(e) Thomas Vijayan

Q3. Which team has won the Copa America 2021?
(a) Brazil
(b) Belgium
(c) Mexico
(d) Spain
(e) Argentina

Q4. World Population Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 11 July
(b) 12 July
(c) 13 July
(d) 14 July
(e) 15 July

Q5. Whom did Ashleigh Barty beat in order to win her maiden Wimbledon title?
(a) T Martincova
(b) Elina Svitolina
(c) Karolina Pliskova
(d) Iga Swiatek
(e) Simona Halep

Q6. Twitter has recently names whom as their Resident Grievance Officer for India to Follow New IT Rules?
(a) Mahesh Shrivastava
(b) Srikanth Naik
(c) Sanjeev Chaudhary
(d) Vinay Prakash
(e) Binay Patra

Q7. United Nations has declared __________ as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.
(a) 11 July
(b) 12 July
(c) 13 July
(d) 14 July
(e) 15 July

Q8. Who among the following has won the Wimbledon Championships 2021?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Matteo Berrettini
(e) Horacio Zeballos

Q9. In which state India’s first cryptogamic garden has been inaugurated?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurates India’s first private LNG Facility plant at ________.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Nagpur
(e) Lucknow

Q11. Dr PK Warrier recently passed away at the age of 100. He was associated with which among the following fields?
(a) Architecture
(b) Psychology
(c) Ayurvedic Physician
(d) IT Businessman
(e) Politician

Q12. Name the Bangladeshi cricketer, who announced his retirement from Test cricket.
(a) Mushfiqur Rahim
(b) Shakib Al Hasan
(c) Tamim Iqbal
(d) Mashrafe Mortaza
(e) Mahmudullah Riyad

Q13. Name the author of the book “The Ramayana of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji”.
(a) Mandeep Kaur
(b) Rani Kaur Singla
(c) Ramandeep Kaur
(d) Baljit Kaur Tulsi
(e) Iqbal Singh

Q14. Who among the following has won the Wimbledon Junior Men`s title?
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Samir Banerjee
(c) Victor Lilov
(d) Dinkar Mawari
(e) Hem Pant

Q15. What is the theme for World Population Day 2021?
(a) The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility
(b) Family Planning is a Human Right
(c) Empowering People, Developing Nations
(d) Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies
(e) Putting the brakes on COVID-19

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ethiopia’s ruling Prosperity Party on July 10 was declared the winner of last month’s national election in a landslide, assuring a second five-year term for Prime Minister Abiy Ahmsed.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi won Commonwealth Points of Light award. Hyderabad’s hunger activist Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi, who has been feeding thousands of people every day as part of his food drive ‘Hunger Has No Religion’ was awarded a top UK award recently.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Argentina won their first major title in 28 years on 10th July and Lionel Messi finally won his first medal in a blue-and-white shirt when an Angel Di Maria goal gave them a 1-0 win over Brazil and a record-equalling 15th Copa America.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year on July 11, the world observes World Population Day. The size of a nation’s population has a major impact on its development and operations.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Wimbledon Tennis Tournament, Australian top seed Ashleigh Barty has won the Women’s singles title defeating eighth seed Karolina Pliskova of Czech Republic.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the information updated on Twitter’s website, Vinay Prakash is the Resident Grievance Officer (RGO). Users can contact him using an email ID listed on the page.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations has declared 12th July as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the men category, Novak Djokovic defeated Matteo Berrettini in the Wimbledon final, 6-7(4-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3, to win his sixth Wimbledon title and 20th Grand Slam trophy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first cryptogamic garden, with around 50 different species grown, has been inaugurated in Deoban area of Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated India’s first private Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) facility plant at Nagpur in Maharashtra.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr PK Warrier was the chief physician and managing trustee of the Kottakkal Arya Vaidya Sala, one of the leading Ayurvedic healthcare chains in the country. In his nearly seven-decade career, Warrier set a benchmark for the Indian traditional healing system and played a pivotal role for the renaissance of ayurveda.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh cricketer Mahmudullah Riyad has announced his retirement from Test cricket in the middle of Bangladesh’s one-off Test match against Zimbabwe at the Harare Sports Club.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has received the first copy of “The Ramayana of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji” which is written by the late Baljit Kaur Tulsi—the mother of noted lawyer KTS Tulsi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-American Samir Banerjee has won the Wimbledon Junior Men`s title at Number 1 Court.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year theme of World Population Day 2021: “the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th July 2021

You may also like to read:

13th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?