Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th October

Current Affairs 13th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th October covering the following topics Headlines: Adani Group, Desh Ke Mentor, India’s 2022 U-17 Women’s World Cup, Chief Economic Adviser, My Port App, Indian Space Association.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Adani Group, Desh Ke Mentor, India’s 2022 U-17 Women’s World Cup, Chief Economic Adviser, My Port App, Indian Space Association.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?
(a) Rajesh Tope
(b) Rahul Vatts
(c) Jayant Patil
(d) A.K. Bhatt
(e) Vikram Singh

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Aditya Puri
(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(e) Om Birla

Q3. Which state has recently got GI tag for Kanyakumari clove?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

Q4. The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report is released by which organisation?
(a) UNDP
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) ADB

Q5. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences.
(a) Paul Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson
(b) Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee
(c) David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens
(d) Paul Michael Romer and Richard Thaler
(e) David Card and Robert B. Wilson

Q6. When is the World Arthritis Day observed?
(a) 11 October
(b) 12 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 09 October
(e) 08 October

Q7. The Indian Railways has recently launched two long haul trains for the South Central Railway (SCR), What is the name given to the two trains?
(a) Trishul and Garuda
(b) Shikhar and Dhanush
(c) Trishul and Dhanush
(d) Rudra and Garuda
(e) Garuda and Trishul

Q8. Nedumudi Venu passed away recently. He was a/an __________.
(a) Astrophysicist
(b) Actor
(c) Anchor
(d) Cricketer
(e) Lawyer

Q9. Justice Rajesh Bindal has recently appointed as the Chief Justice of the___________________.
(a) Allahabad High Court
(b) Kolkatta High Court
(c) Goa High Court
(d) Kerala High Court
(e) Assam High Court

Q10. According to Article 217, every Judge of a High Court shall be appointed by_____________________.
(a) President
(b) Governor
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Vice-President
(e) Chief Minister

Q11. Which of the following takes over the management of Jaipur International Airport?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Reliance Industries Limited
(c) Adani Group
(d) Mahindra Group
(e) Hinduja Group

Q12. FIFA unveils “________” mascot of India’s 2022 U-17 Women’s World Cup
(a) Mr. Peanut
(b) Ibha
(c) Jolly Green
(d) Rich Uncle
(e) Tony the Tiger

Q13. What is the theme of World Arthritis Day 2021?
(a) The Future in Your Hands, Take Action
(b) It’s in your hands, take action
(c) Race to Fuel Awareness
(d) Move to Improve
(e) Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work

Q14. Which of the following State/UT launched ‘Desh Ke Mentor’ programme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Punjab

Q15. Nobel Prize is awarded annually in how many categories?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 8

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Indian Space Association (ISpA) on October 11, 2021 via videoconferencing. The ISpA is a private industry body which will act as a premier industry body for space and satellite companies in the country. First Chairman – Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar has come out with his memoir titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unique clove spice grown in the hills of Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu has been awarded a geographical indication (GI) as ‘Kanyakumari clove’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report was released on 7 October 2021. The report is produced jointly by UNDP and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences has been awarded in two parts, the first half has been awarded to David Card “for his empirical contributions to labour economics”. The second half has been awarded jointly to Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens “for their methodological contributions to the analysis of causal relationships.”

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition which causes pain and stiffness in joints which can worsen with age.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the first time, the Indian Railways has launched two long haul freight trains named “Trishul” and “Garuda” for the South Central Railway (SCR).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu died at the age of 73. Nedumudi Venu won three National Film Awards, and six Kerala State Film Awards for his performances.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justice Rajesh Bindal as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court — one of the oldest high courts to be established in India. He is the senior-most Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court and is currently the Acting Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 217 :- Every Judge of a High Court shall be appointed by the President.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gautam Adani-led Adani Group has took over the responsibilities of the Jaipur International Airport from the Airports Authority of India (AAI). The airport has been leased out to the group by the government of India for a period of 50 years.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. World football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 “Ibha” an Asiatic lioness representing women power.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Arthritis Day theme 2021 is Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work..

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched a programme under which students of Delhi government schools will be provided guidance on career choices by citizens who are successful in their respective fields. The ‘Desh ke mentor’ programme entails ‘adopting’ one to 10 government school students who can be mentored by citizens who are successful in their respective fields.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nobel Prize is conferred in six categories: physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature, peace, and economic sciences.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th  October 2021

13th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?