Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th August

Current Affairs 15th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th August covering the following topics Headlines: Tokyo Paralympic Games, IDFC FIRST bank, SEACAT exercises, IBSA Tourism Ministers, Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tokyo Paralympic Games, IDFC FIRST bank, SEACAT exercises, IBSA Tourism Ministers, Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

                                                 

Q1. The Indian Navy recently participated in the multinational SEACAT exercise, organised in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) Canada
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) Germany

Q2. Which of the following country organized the IBSA Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform?
(a) South Africa
(b) Brazil
(c) India
(d) Sweden
(e) Ireland

Q3. The 2020 Tokyo Paralympics will witness the largest ever Indian contingent. How many member Indian team is participating in the Games?
(a) 59
(b) 45
(c) 63
(d) 54
(e) 60

Q4. Ghaznavi is a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile of which country?
(a) UAE
(b) Iran
(c) Qatar
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Pakistan

Q5. The Union Minister of Agriculture recently addressed the 6th Agriculture Ministers meet of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states. Who is the incumbent minister?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Amit Shah

Q6. Which of the following bank has signed a Mou with Paralympic Committee of India to provide financial assistance to paralympic athletes in Tokyo?
(a) UCO Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Indian Bank

Q7. Which bank has inked an MoU with Indian Navy to initiate ‘Honour FIRST’ banking solutions?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

Q8. Who among the following has released the book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Amit Shah

Q9. Which of the following company has become 4th Indian IT firm to hit Rs 3 trillion market-cap?
(a) Infosys
(b) Tech Mahindra
(c) HCL Technologies
(d) Tata Consultancy Services
(e) Wipro

Q10. The Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) exercise is organised annually by which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) United States
(e) China

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Navy participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore on August 10, 2021, to demonstrate its maritime maneuvers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. The Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, chaired the meeting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The upcoming Tokyo Paralympics, will witness the largest ever Indian contingent being send, with 54 para-sportspersons participating across 9 sports disciplines.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Pakistan Army successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on August 12, 2021, through videoconferencing.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Public sector Indian Bank has signed a MoU with Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan. The bank, through its year-long association with PCI, will provide financial assistance to paralympic athletes.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Navy has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) FIRST Bank to initiate ‘Honour FIRST’, a premium banking solution for serving personnel and veterans of the Indian Navy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice President, M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’ at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas. The book commemorates the achievement and evaluation of two elected terms of PM Modi as the Head of Parliamentary.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. HCL Technologies’ market capitalisation (market-cap) touched Rs 3 trillion for the first time on Friday, becoming the fourth Indian information technology (IT) firm to achieve this milestone after Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys and Wipro.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 20th edition of the exercise was organised by the U.S. Navy, in Hybrid format, and included 20 other partner nations from Indo-Pacific region, including India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2021

You may also like to read:

15th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD