Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th October

Current Affairs 15th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th October covering the following topics Headlines: Atal Community Innovation Center, Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index, International Monetary Fund, Asian Development Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines:  Atal Community Innovation Center, Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index, International Monetary Fund, Asian Development Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

Q1. The Government of India has accorded which of these status to the Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC)?
(a) Navratna
(b) Miniratna
(c) Maharatna
(d) Bharatratna
(e) Yogratna

Q2. What is the projected rate of GDP growth for the Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22 as per the IMF?
(a) 10.5%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 9.5%
(e) 11.5%

Q3. The International Standards Day is marked every year on which day worldwide?
(a) 12 October
(b) 14 October
(c) 13 October
(d) 11 October
(e) 15 October

Q4. What is the rank of India in 2021 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI)?
(a) 5th
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 1st

Q5. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has recently enhanced the climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries (DMCs). What is the new goal?
(a) $100 billion
(b) $80 billion
(c) $120 billion
(d) $150 billion
(e) $200 billion

Q6. The International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated globally every year on________.
(a) Second Thursday of October
(b) 14 October
(c) 13 October
(d) Second Wednesday of October
(e) 15 October

Q7. Name the digital platform launched by the Centre for holistic and integrated infrastructure development to provide multi-modal connectivity to economic zones in the country?
(a) PM Sanchaar
(b) PM Raftaar
(c) PM Urja Bal
(d) PM Pragati
(e) PM Gati Shakti

Q8. Who has been roped in as the new brand ambassador of Fire-Boltt?
(a) Shah Rukh Khan
(b) John Abraham
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Sonu Sood
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q9. What is the theme of the World Standards Day 2021?
(a) Video standards create a global stage
(b) Standards for sustainable development goals – shared vision for a better world
(c) Protecting the planet with standards
(d) International Standards and the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(e) International Standards a global stage

Q10. Which of the following has announced in October 2021 to launch micro ATMs across India?
(a) HDFC bank
(b) Yes bank
(c) Axis bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra bank
(e) IndusInd bank

Q11. In October 2021, which of the following bank has been authorized by RBI to collect direct and indirect taxes?
(a) Paytm payments bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Axis bank
(d) Yes bank
(e) IndusInd bank

Q12. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the World Steel Association?
(a) Sajjan Jindal
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Anil Ambani
(e) Azim Premji

Q13. Oravel Stays Ltd (OYO) has appointed _______, as an independent director on the company’s board of directors.
(a) Pramod Bhagat
(b) Sumit Antil
(c) Deepa Malik
(d) Yogesh Kathuniya
(e) Sharad Kumar

Q14. India’s 1st Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) was inaugurated at Vivekananda Global University ________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kashipur

Q15. Amy Hunter hit 121 not out, making her the youngest batter to score an ODI century in either men’s or women’s cricket. She belongs to which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Scotland
(c) England
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has accorded ‘Maharatna’ status to the state-owned Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) on October 12, 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has estimated the Indian economy to grow by 9.5% in the current fiscal year, i.e 2021-22 (FY22) and 8.5% in FY23 (2022-23), in its latest World Economic Outlook report, released on October 12, 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Standards Day (WSD) (also known as International Standards Day) is celebrated globally on 14 October annually.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has retained the third position in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries (DMCs) by $20 billion to $100 billion.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated on 14 October every year since 2018, to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world with the aim to increase re-use, recovery and recycling rates.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. With the vision of holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan, from Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on October 13, 2021.The Rs 100 lakh crore PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan aims to provide multi-modal connectivity to economic zones in the country.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador. The skipper will participate in different marketing, ad and endorsement campaigns of the homegrown brand.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Standards Day 2021 theme is “Standards for sustainable development goals – shared vision for a better world”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. To deliver essential banking services conveniently to a larger section of consumers living in relatively far-off areas, private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd announced the launch of Micro ATMs across the country.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has been authorised by the Reserve Bank of India for collection of direct and indirect taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs in October 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Steel Association (WSA) has elected Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW Steel Ltd, as Chairman for the year 2021-22.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hospitality firm Oravel Stays Ltd (OYO) has appointed Deepa Malik, an Indian athlete and a silver-medalist at the 2016 Paralympic Games, as an independent director on the company’s board of directors.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 1st Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) was inaugurated at Vivekananda Global University, Jaipur (VGU). It will be the first centre in the country to be set up by the Government of India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ireland’s Amy Hunter hit 121 not out on her 16th birthday against Zimbabwe, making her the youngest batter to score an ODI century in either men’s or women’s cricket.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th  October 2021

15th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?