Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th May

Current Affairs 16th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Go First, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Prime Minister of Nepal, COP26 People’s Advocate, Mission Hausla.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Go First, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Prime Minister of Nepal, COP26 People’s Advocate, Mission Hausla.

Q1. Eighth Instalment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been released. Under the Scheme, the Government of India transfers how much amount to the account of small and marginal farmers?
(a) Rs 2,000
(b) Rs 4,000
(c) Rs 6,000
(d) Rs 8,000
(e) Rs 10,000

Q2. RBI has cancelled the license of which Co-operative Bank based in West Bengal over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance?
(a) Mantha Urban Co-op Bank
(b) United Co-operative Bank
(c) Mapusa Urban Co-op Bank
(d) Apna Sahakari Co-Op Bank
(e) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Head Coach of Indian Women’s Cricket team?
(a) Murali Kartik
(b) Ajit Agarkar
(c) Amol Muzumdar
(d) Sanjay Bangar
(e) Ramesh Powar

Q4. Which of the following state police has launched a drive called “Mission Hausla”?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Bihar

Q5. Which of the following country is the world’s first to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) UK

Q6. Who has been recently named COP26 People’s Advocate?
(a) David Attenborough
(b) Sally Buzbee
(c) Martin Griffiths
(d) Ram Karan Verma
(e) None of the above

Q7. Recently, K Raghothaman died at the age of 75. He was associated with which of the following organization?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Union Public Service Commission
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Central Bureau of Investigation
(e) NITI Aayog

Q8. The International Day of Families is observed every year on _________.
(a) 15 May
(b) 14 May
(c) 13 May
(d) 12 May
(e) 11 May

Q9. What is the theme of International Day of Families 2021?
(a) Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
(b) Families and inclusive societies
(c) Families Matter for the Achievement of Development Goals
(d) Families, education and well-being
(e) Families and New Technologies

Q10. Which football team has won the 2020-21 Premier League championship?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Chelsea
(c) Liverpool
(d) Barcelona
(e) Real Madrid

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)?
(a) John Holmes
(b) Mark Lowcock
(c) Stephen O’Brien
(d) Martin Griffiths
(e) Homen Borgohain

Q12. Who among the following has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine?
(a) Dan Schulman
(b) Jacinda Ardern
(c) John Nkengasong
(d) Adam Silver
(e) Jessica Tan

Q13. Which of the following state recently declared Malerkotla as the 23rd district of the state, on the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Punjab

Q14. Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the “Migration and Development Brief “report released by the World Bank?
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) India
(d) Mexico
(e) Syria

Q15. How much amount has been received in remittances in 2020 by India, according to World Bank?
(a) $65 billion
(b) $102 billion
(c) $125 billion
(d) $132 billion
(e) $83 billion

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently released the eighth instalment of Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under the Scheme, the Government of India transfers Rs 6,000 to the account of small and marginal farmers. These funds are transferred in three instalments.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of United Co-operative Bank Ltd over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance, based in Bagnan, West Bengal.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announces the appointment of Ramesh Powar as the Head Coach of Team India (Senior Women).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Uttarakhand Police has launched a drive called “Mission Hausla” to help people get oxygen, beds, ventilators, and plasma for Covid-19 patients. Besides these, police will also help the public to get medicines meant for Covid-19 management as part of the mission and rations.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. China will become the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances. The ban is likely to come into effect on July 1. The move comes as China tries to curb the manufacturing & trafficking of the drug.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough, world-renowned broadcaster & natural historian, has been named COP26 People’s Advocate for the U.K.’s Presidency of UN climate change summit in Glasgow this November.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former CBI officer K Ragothaman has passed away. He was the chief investigation officer of the Special Investigation Team (SIT) of the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Families is observed every year on 15 May to reflect the importance that the international community attaches to families.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Families 2021 is “Families and New Technologies”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City were crowned Premier League champions for the third time in four seasons after Manchester United crashed to a 2-1 defeat against Leicester on 12th May.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths, has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), for a period of five years.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand Prime Minister, Jacinda Ardern has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has declared Malerkotla as the 23rd district of the state on May 14, 2021, on the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, “Migration and Development Brief “ released by the World Bank on May 12, 2021.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India received over USD83 billion in remittances in 2020, a drop of just 0.2 per cent from the previous year, despite a pandemic that devastated the world economy, according to a World Bank.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th May 2021

You may also like to read:

Target SBI Clerk 2021 Mains | General Awareness | 1000+ Questions 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?