Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for Competitive Exams: 14th March 2019   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th September

Current Affairs 16th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th September covering the following topics Headlines: ICC Players of the Month for August, National Florence Nightingale Award 2021, UNESCO Literacy Prize, Swami Brahmanand Award 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ICC Players of the Month for August, National Florence Nightingale Award 2021, UNESCO Literacy Prize, Swami Brahmanand Award 2021.

Q1. The first-ever in-person QUAD Leaders’ Summit is scheduled to be held in which country in September 2021?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) Italy

Q2. RBI has launched the ‘Third Cohort’ under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS). What is the theme of this cohort?
(a) Retail Payments
(b) Cross Border Payments
(c) MSME Lending
(d) Blockchain Technology
(e) Artificial Intelligence

Q3. Which among these days is celebrated as the International Day of Democracy every year?
(a) 11 September
(b) 12 September
(c) 13 September
(d) 14 September
(e) 15 September

Q4. India has declared to institutionalise regular Defence Dialogue with which of these regions, on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition?
(a) Australia
(b) Asia
(c) Europe
(d) Africa
(e) South America

Q5. India’s first FASTag-based metro parking facility has been launched in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Lucknow
(e) Kolkata

Q6. Which player has been adjudged as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for August 2021?
(a) Marnus Labuschagne
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Joe Root
(d) Steve Smith
(e) Kane Williamson

Q7. The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University in which city?
(a) Aligarh
(b) Gorakhpur
(c) Lucknow
(d) Agra
(e) Kanpur

Q8. The National Engineer’s Day is celebrated in India on which day?
(a) 12 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 11 September
(e) 10 September

Q9. Name the winner of the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for August 2021.
(a) Sneh Rana
(b) Stafanie Taylor
(c) Gaby Lewis
(d) Ellyse Perry
(e) Eimear Richardson

Q10. _______ has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI).
(a) HSBC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Standard Chartered
(d) DBS Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q11. The World Lymphoma Awareness Day is an annual observation, which is held on ____________.
(a) 15 September
(b) 13 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 12 September
(e) 11 September

Q12. Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket. He played for which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) West Indies
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Australia
(e) Scotland

Q13. Anand Kumar conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of ___________________.
(a) Politics
(b) Agriculture
(c) Sports
(d) Education
(e) Health

Q14. Who has won the National Florence Nightingale Award 2021 for service amid COVID-19?
(a) Bhanumati Gheewala
(b) Aswathy Kumar
(c) Clara Barton
(d) Simi Suresh
(e) Bhagyalakshmi Rao

Q15. The UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize established in 1989, with the support of the Government of the_________________.
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
(e) Thailand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to attend the first-ever in-person QUAD ( Quadrilateral Security Dialogue) Leaders’ Summit at the White House, in Washington D.C. on September 24, 2021. Quad nation comprise of India, Japan, the US and Australia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced the theme for the Third Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) as ‘MSME Lending’. The application for the Third Cohort will be kept open from October 01, 2021 to November 14, 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Democracy is celebrated across the world on 15 September each year, since 2008.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has proposed to institutionalise the India-Africa Defence Dialogue, as a regular event, to be held on the sidelines of the biennial DefExpo military exhibition. The first India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held at DefExpo in February 2020 in Lucknow.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) has launched India’s first FASTag-based metro parking facility, at the Kashmere Gate metro station in partnership with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Joe Root was voted the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for August for his consistent performances in the Test series against India that was part of the next cycle of the ICC World Test Championship (WTC).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh State University at Aligarh, in Uttar Pradesh, on September 14, 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year, since 1968, to recognise the contribution of engineers’ in the development of the nation. The day marks the birth anniversary of the engineering pioneer of India, Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya, (popularly known as Sir MV). Sir MV was regarded as the “Father of Modern Mysore”.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. In women’s cricket, Ireland’s Eimear Richardson has had a sensational August as well and was adjudged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for August 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBS Bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI). DBS is the first bank in India and Asia-Pacific to offer this service to corporate clients, at no additional cost.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) is observed globally on September 15 every year. The day is dedicated to raising awareness about lymphoma and the particular emotional and psychosocial challenges facing patients and caregivers suffering from different forms of lymphoma.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Zimbabwe skipper and wicket-keeper batsman Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mathematician Anand Kumar conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his ‘Super 30’ initiative, which prepares underprivileged students for the IIT entrance exam.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Florence Nightingale Award will be given to a nurse, Bhanumati Gheewala, from Sir Sayajirao General Hospital, Gujarat. She has been in charge of COVID-19 positive pregnant women’s deliveries as well as infant care. She worked in the gynaecology department as well in the paediatric ward.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize (3 awards) Established in 1989, with the support of the Government of the Republic of Korea. It gives special consideration to mother language-based literacy development.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th September_50.1

16th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?