Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th July

Current Affairs 17th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Skill India Mission, International Cooperation and Convention Centre, 1st commercial small modular reactor, Bike taxi scheme.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Skill India Mission, International Cooperation and Convention Centre, 1st commercial small modular reactor, Bike taxi scheme.

Q1. Which of the following country recently unveiled one of the world’s largest 60 megawatt-peak solar photovoltaic farms?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Singapore
(e) Vietnam

Q2. What is the name of the world’s first commercial modular small reactor (SMR), the construction of which was recently begun in China?
(a) LingLong One
(b) Changjiang
(c) Daya Bay
(d) Qinshan SMR
(e) Huaneng

Q3. Babar Azam recently became the fastest batsman to score 14 ODI centuries surpassing Hashim Amla, Virat Kohli. He achieved this feat in how many innings?
(a) 76
(b) 81
(c) 84
(d) 98
(e) 100

Q4. Which of the following has become 1 Gulf state to open embassy in Israel?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Kuwait
(c) UAE
(d) Oman
(e) Qatar

Q5. Which state government has recently launched Electric Bike Taxi scheme 2021?
(a) Andhra Pradesh Government
(b) Sikkim Government
(c) Telangana Government
(d) Kerala Government
(e) Karnataka Government

Q6. Indian Academy of Highway Engineers inks pact with University of New South Wales to set up Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems _______.
(a) Varanasi
(b) Noida
(c) Surat
(d) Dehradun
(e) Leh

Q7. Name the International Cooperation and Convention Centre, which was recently inaugurated by PM Modi.
(a) Rudraksh
(b) Rakshak
(c) Netra
(d) Shakti
(e) Sutra

Q8. Manduadih railway station renamed as __________ railway station.
(a) Sardar Patil Railway Station
(b) Narendra Modi Railway Station
(c) Banaras Railway Station
(d) Bombay Railway Station
(e) Utkal Railway Station

Q9. Which of the following team will represent India in AFC Women’s Club C’ship
(a) Pune City FC
(b) Alakhpura FC
(c) Kryphsa FC
(d) Gokulam Kerala FC
(e) Aizawl FC

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the nation on July 15, 2021, on the occasion the ______ anniversary of the Skill India Mission.
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 7th
(e) 6th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore unveiled one of the world’s largest floating solar panel farms, which can produce enough electricity to power the island’s five water treatment plants. The project is part of efforts by the country to meet a goal of quadrupling its solar energy production by 2025 to help tackle climate change.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has officially begun the construction of the world’s first commercial modular small reactor ‘Linglong One’ at the Changjiang Nuclear Power Plant in the country’s Hainan Province.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan captain Babar Azam with the century he scored against England became the fastest batsman to notch up 14 ODI centuries in terms of innings, surpassing the likes of Hashim Amla (84), Indian captain Virat Kohli (103), and Australian batsman David Warner (98). He reached his 14th ton in his 81st ODI innings.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates has became the first Gulf nation to open an embassy in Israel, nearly a year after both countries signed an agreement to normalise diplomatic ties. The new mission is located in Tel Aviv Stock Exchange building.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa has unveiled the Karnataka Electric Bike Taxi scheme-2021. This will serve as a bridge between public transport and daily commuters.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inked an agreement with the University of New South Wales, Australia for setting up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS) in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre “Rudraksh”, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Manduadih railway station has been finally renamed as Banaras by the Northeastern railways (NER). The NER replaced the old signboard with the new one which read ‘Banaras’ after the Railway Board gave its nod for the new name.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All India Football Federation (AIFF) has nominated Gokulam Kerala FC to represent India in the AFC Club Championship 2020-21.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the nation on July 15, 2021, on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day 2021 and the 6th anniversary of the Skill India Mission.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th July 2021

You may also like to read:

17th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?