English Quizzes, for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 17th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are is to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) A special Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) court has issued non-bailable warrants against ……………… diamond merchants Nirav Modi and Mehul Choksi, accused of defrauding the Punjab National Bank (PNB), the country’s second largest lender, of over Rs. 13,500 crore.
(II) The issuance of these warrants will enable the ……………… agencies to request the Interpol to issue Red Corner Notices against them.
(a) rescinding, verification
(b) absconding, investigating
(c) beckoning, intriguing
(d) eloping, enquiring
(e) evading, trespassing

Q2. (I) Presumably, most of these colleges functioned with less faculty and far less students than their ……………… intake, while a few colleges just depended on the fee reimbursement scheme.
(II) College managements were expecting support from the government as they ……………… whole-hearted support to the Telangana agitation, but the Government had other ideas.
(a) standardized, contracted
(b) regularized, made
(c) developed, provided
(d) stipulated, extended
(e) statutory, expanded

Q3. (I) While he is believed to have no direct role in the murder, he has been ……………….. of harbouring Salih bin Jalal, alias Ali Bhai, the prime suspect in the case, and assisting him in his escape.
(II) The accused was ………………. after being produced at a local court on Sunday. With this, two arrests have been recorded in the case.
(a) accused, remanded
(b) liberated, demanded
(c) alleged, rebuked
(d) accused, reprieved
(e) alleged, bailed

Q4. (I) The bank has received ……………….. support from the government, other stakeholders and employees to come out of the situation
(II) It is learnt that security guards to be ………………. by IPL organisers may prevent ticket holders wearing black clothes for the match as there are calls by various political leaders and actors to stage a black badge protest on the Cauvery issue.
(a) gradual, involved
(b) unusual, absorbed
(c) tremendous, engaged
(d) incredible, indulged
(e) tremendous, absorbed

Q5. (I) The police had advised the organisers to install surveillance cameras in all stands and at ……………… points in and around the stadium.
(II) Further, a presidential ………………. is issued only for four months after which it lapses.
(a) advantage, degree
(b) merit, legal
(c) demerit, law
(d) vintage, decree
(e) vantage, decree

Q6. (I) The girls recalled their time in jail and ……………… not going to school. Had they been educated they would have been able to argue their case with the police.
(II) Three boys ……………… in an abandoned stone quarry that was filled with water after the recent spell of rain in Mannur village in Belagavi taluk on Sunday.
(a) rebuked, sank
(b) regretted, drowned
(c) reprieved, wetted
(d) apologized, drowned
(e) rebuked, floated

Q7. (I) Seven railway employees, including two engine drivers and three carriage repairing staff, have been placed under…………………
(II) Dalit Mahasabha is planning to stage a series of protests and ……………… in the State this month
(a) suspension, agitations
(b) comprehension, proceedings
(c) apprehension, rallies
(d) skepticism, marching
(e) suspension, proceedings

Q8. (I) Certainly, for all the ……………… calculations that guided Opposition parties and the government at different points to have the Houses disrupted, eventually neither benefits.
(II) A special session before the monsoon session to finish pending business has been ………………..
(a) estimated, solved
(b) complicated, unargued
(c) expeditious, debatable
(d) tentative, simple
(e) expedient, mooted

Q9. (I) But his supporters as well as several international observers have raised questions about the judiciary’s ……………..
(II) The evidence against him is the testimony of an executive of the company, which ………………… got as part of a plea bargain.
(a) stand, conspirators
(b) instance, officials
(c) stance, prosecutors
(d) instance, workers
(e) stand, generals

Q10. (I) Lazing headlines and accounts that followed told us how many people had been killed and injured, about ……………….. acts of arson, of the blocking of trains, closure of shops and the calling in of Central forces in some States.
(II) Affirmative action policies centering on the politics of presence have certainly ………………… to the repair of historical wrongs.
(a) uncountable, collected
(b) invulnerable, participated
(c) innumerable, indulged
(d) innumerable, contributed
(e) numerable, involved

Q11. (I) A vibrant literary movement denounces the …………….. of an entire community from mainstream society, and chronicles the nerve-racking experience of being treated as an outcaste.
(II) And it disrupts social relationships based on the reciprocal ……………… to see each other as equal and as worthy of dignity.
(a) inevitable, desire
(b) ostracism, obligation
(c) unavoiding, compulsion
(d) fettering, pressurising
(e) liberation, wish

Q12. (I) Indians have failed to secure justice for their own fellow citizens. It is time to express …………….
(II) A ……………… on what constitutes, or should constitute, the basic rules of society is central to our collective lives.
(a) union, discord
(b) solitary, concise
(c) solidarity, consensus
(d) solitude, conscience
(e) disunity, agreement

Q13. (I) Anyone who suffers from these multiple disadvantages will find it impossible to ………………. in social, economic and cultural transactions as an equal.
(II) But the ideology of discrimination continues to ……………. despite a multitude of constitutional provisions, laws, affirmative action policies and political mobilisation.
(a) participate, dominate
(b) involve, condone
(c) indulge, overlook
(d) present, dominate
(e) participate, neglect

Q14. (I) Forests also ……………. stream flows and sediment, benefitting downstream communities.
(II) Instead what was required was ……………. devolution of control over forests.
(a) adjust, objective
(b) regulate, substantive
(c) irregulate, substantiate
(d) overcome, subjective
(e) control, dependent

Q15. (I) It will constitute abuse only if it is accompanied by the forcible removal of the wife from the matrimonial home, or her ………………….
(II) A protection order is meant not only to prohibit the accused from committing any act of domestic violence, it can also stop him from entering the place of employment of the ………………… person.
(a) forsake, happy
(b) acceptance, accused
(c) reluctance, culprit
(d) abundance, alleged
(e) abandonment, aggrieved

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) abscond(ing) means to act or to flee. Here, the sentence is about the orders issued by a court for the non-bailable warrants against the accused who have absconded after defrauding the bank.
(II) investigat(ing) means to inquire into the facts in order to ascertain information. Thus, the agencies mentioned in the given statement are the investigating agencies.
rescind(ing)- to declare null or void
beckon(ing)- to wave or nod to somebody in order to call closer
intrigue(ing)- to trespass
elop(ing)- to run away from home
evade(ing)- to escape

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) stipulated means required for the purpose. And, the sentence is about the availability of the faculty for the students i.e. the stipulated intake of faculty for the students.
(II) In the given statement, managements are expecting a support as they too have extended their whole- hearted support to the Telangana agitation.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) accused means the person who is blamed. Therefore, the context of the sentence is about a crime, which directly relates to the accusation or the accused.
(II) remanded means the act of sending an accused person back into the custody whilst awaiting trial.
rebuked- a harsh criticism
reprieved- cancelled or postponed

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. (I) tremendous means extremely large. Thus, to come out of the situation, the bank has received a tremendous support from different parties.
(II) engaged means employed(here). And, the context of the sentence straightly reflects that the guards in the IPL were engaged to prevent ticket holders from wearing black clothes.
gradual– proceedings by steps or small degrees.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) vantage means advantage. Thus, it was ordered to install at the vantage points in the stadium and all around it.
(II) decree means law. Hence, law/decree is issued which is presidential.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) regretted means to be felt sorry. Thus, the accused girls regretted for the act done by them.
(II) drowned means to die from suffocation while immersed in water or other fluid. And,the boys drowned in an abandoned stone quarry.
Sink– to descend or submerge

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) suspension means act of suspending. Thus, the mentioned staff were placed under the suspension.
(II) agitation means commotion. And, the party here is panning for protest and agitation.
skepticism– doubt

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) expedient means advisable or desirable. Here, calculations were too expedient.
(II) mooted means debated.
expeditious– speedy

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (I) stance means stand or opinion. Thus, here we are talking about the judiciary’s stance i.e. opinion.
(II) prosecutors means the one who do prosecution.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) innumerable here refers to the acts of the arsons which caused lots of destruction in the state.
(II) contributed here fits best because the affirmative action policies which have been talked about in the context, have contributed to the repair of the historical wrongs.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) ostracism means the process of making someone/something out of the group. Here, the vibrant literary movement is denouncing the ostracism(exclusion) of the mentioned society.
(II) obligation here is for seeing each other equally and with equal dignity.
fetter– to bound someone (in chain)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. (I) solidarity means union. And, the Indians here have failed to secure justice for their fellow citizens. Thus, they are talking about the unity or union.
(II) consensus means agreement.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) Seeing the context of the statement, participate is the best suited alternative here.
(II) dominate means to exert pressure on someone and then rule over him.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) regulate means to control or direct, which has a direct reference to the context of the statement.
(II) substantive means essential.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) abandonment means desertion. Here, we are talking about the abuse and forcible removal of a wife from the matrimonial home making her abandoned.
(II) aggrieved means the person who has been suffered.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?