Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th July

Current Affairs 18th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India’s first pod taxi, Kisan Sarathi, Mathrukavacham, EV Policy 2021, Bonalu, World Day for International Justice.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India’s first pod taxi, Kisan Sarathi, Mathrukavacham, EV Policy 2021, Bonalu, World Day for International Justice.

Q1. ‘Bonalu’ is a traditional folk festival celebrated every year in ___________________.
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q2. Mamnoon Hussain passed away recently. He was the former president of which of the following country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Iraq
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Iran

Q3. World Day for International Justice is observed on _______ every year.
(a) 14th July
(b) 15th July
(c) 16th July
(d) 17th July
(e) 18th July

Q4. Which of the following state has recently announced a 10% reservation for the Kapu community and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)?
(a) Kerala
(b) Sikkim
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

Q5. Surekha Sikri passed away recently. She was a/an ____________
(a) TV Anchor
(b) Classical singer
(c) Lawyer
(d) Singer
(e) Actress

Q6. Which state government has launched the new Electric Vehicle Policy-2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q7. ‘Mathrukavacham’ is a COVID vaccination programme organised by the state of Kerala for who among the following?
(a) Senior Citizens
(b) Pregnant Woman
(c) Children under 18 years
(d) Village Population
(e) None of the these

Q8. Name the digital platform to facilitate farmers with technological interventions.
(a) KisanSamriddhi
(b) KisanKalyan
(c) KisanUnnati
(d) KisanPragati
(e) KisanSarathi

Q9. India, Sri Lanka and _______ hold virtual trilateral exercise TTX-2021.
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Iran
(e) China

Q10. India’s first pod taxi to operate between Jewar Airport and Film City. Where is Jewar Airport located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Bonalu’ is a traditional folk festival celebrated every year in the Telugu month of Ashadham (falling in June/July), in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad, and some other parts of Telangana state.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former president of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain passed away. Mamnoon Hussain, who was born in Agra in 1940 and migrated with his parents to Pakistan in 1947, served as the 12th President of Pakistan between September 2013 and September 2018.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Day for International Justice is observed on 17th July every year. It is observed to recognise the strengthening system of international justice and also to promote the rights of the victims.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government announced a 10% reservation for the Kapu community and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) for appointments in the initial posts and services in State government in accordance with the Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Three-time national award-winning actress Surekha Sikri has passed away. The three-time National Award winner is best known for her performances in ‘Tamas’, ‘Mammo’, ‘Salim Langde Pe Mat Ro’, ‘Zubeidaa’, ‘Badhaai Ho’ and daily soap ‘Balika Vadhu’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra state government has launched the new Electric Vehicle Policy-2021. The policy announced by the State Environment Minister, Aaditya Thackeray aims to accelerate the adoption of Battery Electric Vehicles in the country.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kerala government’s campaign ‘mathrukavacham’ to vaccinate all the pregnant women in the state against COVID-19 infection was inaugurated at the district level recently.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In order to facilitate farmers to get ‘right information at right time’ in their desired language, a digital platform namely ‘KisanSarathi’ was launched jointly by Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Top defence officials from India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives participated in a virtual trilateral tabletop exercise “TTX-2021”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Port Rail and Ropeway Corporation Ltd (IPRCL) has prepared a Detailed Project Report or DPR for the pod taxi service between Noida Airport at Jewar and Film City. This is a 14 km stretch. This will be India’s first pod taxi service.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th July 2021

You may also like to read:

18th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?