English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Pre 2021 – 17th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. Tip of the iceberg
(a) Beginning of a problem
(b) First most item of any list
(c) The crux of the whole problem that can be seen, with the more serious issues lying beneath
(d) The main part of the situation that is visible as a problem but there is happiness lying inside
(e) Acme of a mountain

Q2. Caught between two stools
(a) To caught between two difficult situations
(b) To find it difficult to choose between two alternatives
(c) To accept the two tasks to be done mandatory at a time
(d) To face two accidents at a time
(e) None of the above

Q3. Devil’s Advocate
(a) To act as a witness of a criminal
(b) To stab/attack from behind
(c) To support someone wrong
(d) To speak something wrong in the greed of getting money
(e) To present a counter argument

Q4. Elvis has left the building
(a) To relocate the residence
(b) To evacuate in order to get safe
(c) To leave the argument
(d) To end the show or to make it over
(e) To quit or to suicide

Q5. Give the benefit of the doubt
(a) To believe someone without getting any proof or evidence
(b) To get the reward of cheating someone
(c) To get the praise of solving or resolving a doubtful situation
(d) To steal someone’s credit
(e) To be hopeful of getting success

Q6. Hit the sack / sheets / hay
(a) To complete the target
(b) To go for a walk and workout
(c) To say good bye to someone
(d) To wake up early
(e) To go to bed

Q7. Kill two birds with one stone
(a) Kill two snakes from a same stick
(b) Having two tasks done with the same resource
(c) To complete two tasks at a same time
(d) To hunt two prey with the same gun
(e) To have two achievements at a same time

Q8. Method to my madness
(a) A logistic approach to explain something complex
(b) A dogmatic attitude towards the solution of a problem
(c) A purpose in doing something that is seemingly crazy
(d) An intention that leads to craziness
(e) A solution from the way of madness

Q9. Not a spark of decency
(a) Having a barbarian attitude
(b) No manners
(c) Matter of decency
(d) Lack of specialized skills
(e) Not having a good personality

Q10. Not playing with a full deck
(a) Not completing all the tasks assigned
(b) Not having all the manners required
(c) Lack of knowledge
(d) Lacking intelligence
(e) Lacking common sense

Q11. Toot you own horn
(a) To boast about the achievements of oneself
(b) To always beat about the bush
(c) To end up in doing the loss of oneself
(d) To prove to be the best of all
(e) None of the above

Q12. Picture paints a thousand words
(a) A describing picture
(b) A caricature that speaks a thousands of words
(c) A painted picture with the words inscribed on it
(d) A sketch of a person which reflects the emotions of his heart
(e) A visual representation which is far more descriptive than words

Q13. To hear something straight from the horse’s mouth
(a) To get rebuked or scolded by someone
(b) To hear something from the authoritative source
(c) To hear rumors about oneself by someone
(d) To hear something bad from an uncivilized person
(e) To hear something commendable for someone and then get jealous

Q14. Whole nine yards
(a) A long distance
(b) All the levels of a game
(c) Wholly or completely
(d) Something
(e) Everything

Q15. Your guess is as good as mine
(a) To have the same sense of humor
(b) A same guess made by the two different persons at a time
(c) To have an idea about what’s happening around
(d) To have no idea or answer to a question
(e) To have the same IQ as of the other

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tip of the iceberg is the part of a problem that can be seen, with far more serious problems lying underneath.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. When someone finds it difficult to choose between two alternatives.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. To present a counter argument

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The show has come to an end. It’s all over.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Believe someone’s statement, without proof.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. To go to bed.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. This idiom means, to accomplish two different things at the same time.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An assertion that, despite one’s approach seeming random, there actually is structure to it.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. No manners

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Someone who lacks intelligence.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. If someone toot their own horn, they like to boast about their achievements.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A visual presentation is far more descriptive than words.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. To hear something from the authoritative source.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Everything. All of it.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. To have no idea; do not know the answer to a question

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?