Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th March

Current Affairs 18th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: El Salvador, Cheque Truncation System, Innovation Lab, 5G Radio Solutions, Hurun India Wealth Report 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: El Salvador, Cheque Truncation System, Innovation Lab, 5G Radio Solutions, Hurun India Wealth Report 2020.

Q1. Name the Principal Advisor of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has resigned recently.
(a) P Praveen Siddharth
(b) Sanjiv Singh
(c) Vivek Kumar
(d) P K Sinha
(e) K K Aggarwal

Q2. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at ___________________.
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kochi
(e) Panaji

Q3. Name the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status.
(a) Panama
(b) Costa Rica
(c) Nicaragua
(d) Honduras
(e) El Salvador

Q4. Who became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International?
(a) Rishabh Pant
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Shikhar Dhawan

Q5. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer passed away recently. He associated with the invention of ______________________.
(a) Pistol
(b) Cassette Tape
(c) Intel Chips
(d) Tyres
(e) Radio

Q6. International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former ________ players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket.
(a) UAE
(b) Pakistan
(c) Oman
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Bangladesh

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by ________ this year.
(a) June 30
(b) March 31
(c) July 30
(d) August 30
(e) September 30

Q8. Which of the following company recently announced to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution?
(a) Nokia
(b) Microsoft
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) Intel

Q9. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of which country is the largest in the world, as per the recent data of IMF?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) USA

Q10. Which Indian company has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network?
(a) Havells
(b) ReNew Power
(c) Siemens
(d) Crompton
(e) Polycab

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PK Sinha is learned to have stepped down from the post of Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister on 15th March.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at Delhi Technological University (DTU) under the Samsung Innovation Campus initiative, strengthening its commitment towards the Government’s Skill India initiative as part of its latest vision #PoweringDigitalIndia.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. El Salvador is the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status, third in all of the Americas in recent years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International (T20I) format during his team’s second match of the series against England.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer who invented cassette tape and CD, passed away at 94. In 1963, Ottens presented the first cassette tape at the Berlin Radio Show electronics fair.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former UAE players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket, for trying to fix matches during the T20 World Cup qualifiers in 2019.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by September 30 this year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Finnish telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced on March 16 that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Overall, China has the largest reserves, followed by Japan and Switzerland, as on the International Monetary Fund table.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ReNew Power has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network, which recognises companies using new technologies to achieve environmentally sustainable, community supportive, profitable growth.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th March_50.1

18th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?