Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th May

Current Affairs 18th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 69th Miss Universe 2020, 10th Italian Open title, White House senior adviser, White House senior adviser, Whitley Awards 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 69th Miss Universe 2020, 10th Italian Open title, White House senior adviser, White House senior adviser, Whitley Awards 2021.

Q1. When is the International Day of Living Together in Peace observed?
(a) May 14
(b) May 15
(c) May 16
(d) May 13
(e) May 17

Q2. Name the newly elected Chief Executive Officer of the footwear company Bata India.
(a) Gunjan Shah
(b) Ashwani Windlass
(c) Sandeep Kataria
(d) Rajeev Gopalakrishnan
(e) Rohanpreet Singh

Q3. What was the profession of MS Narasimhan, who has passed away?
(a) Astronaut
(b) Social Activist
(c) Agricultural scientist
(d) Mathematician
(e) Musician

Q4. What is the theme of World Hypertension Day 2021?
(a) Measure your blood pressure…at home
(b) Know Your Number
(c) Know your Blood Pressure
(d) High blood pressure
(e) Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer

Q5. Which country has successfully landed a spacecraft on Mars recently?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) India

Q6. Famous environmental conservationist Nuklu Phom gets prestigious Whitley Awards 2021. He hails from which state?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

Q7. The NBA has announced the creation of a new award for Social Justice Champion Award named after which player, to recognise players who are making strides in the fight for social justice?
(a) Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
(b) Wilt Chamberlain
(c) Bill Russell
(d) Magic Johnson
(e) Karl Malone

Q8. Name the cyclone that has hit Gujarat coast, Maharashtra, Goa etc. recently.
(a) Faxai
(b) Phanfone
(c) Kammuri
(d) Seroja
(e) Taukate

Q9. Indian-American _____________ has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden.
(a) Mala Adiga
(b) Garima Verma
(c) Neera Tanden
(d) Gautam Raghavan
(e) Vinay Reddy

Q10. The International Day of Light (IDL) is observed annually on which day?
(a) 16 May
(b) 14 May
(c) 15 May
(d) 12 May
(e) 17 May

Q11. Who among the following is the author of the book “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance”?
(a) Gadul Singh Lama
(b) Kazi Dawa Samdup
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Preet Mohan Singh Malik
(e) J. R. Subba

Q12. What is the theme of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) 2021?
(a) Bridging the standardization gap
(b) Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times
(c) Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
(d) Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
(e) Telecommunications and ICTs: Drivers of innovation

Q13. Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Ayush Ghar-Dwar’ program to keep the home isolated Covid-19 positive patients healthy by practising Yoga?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q14. ____________ beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win a 10th Italian Open title.
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Matteo Berrettini
(d) Fabio Fognini
(e) David Goffin

Q15. National Dengue Day is celebrated in India on which day?
(a) Third Sunday of May
(b) 16 May
(c) 17 May
(d) 15 May
(e) Third Saturday of May

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on 16th May every year since 2018.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Footwear company Bata India has appointed Gunjan Shah as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO). He will join Bata in his new role from 21 June 2021, for a period of five years.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Indian mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan has passed away. Professor Narasimhan, along with C. S. Seshadri, were known for their proof of the Narasimhan–Seshadri theorem.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Hypertension Day (WHD) is celebrated on 17 May. The theme for World Hypertension Day 2021 is Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. China has successfully landed a spacecraft on Mars. 6-wheeled Zhurong robot was targeting Utopia Planitia, a vast terrain in the planet’s northern hemisphere.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. An environmentalist from Nagaland’s remote Longleng district has won this year’s Whitley Awards 2021, also known as the Green Oscar.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NBA has announced the creation of a new award — the Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Social Justice Champion Award, to recognise players who are making strides in the fight for social justice. Each NBA team will nominate one player for consideration; from there, five finalists will be selected and ultimately one winner. Winning player will receive $100,000 for the charity of his choice

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cyclone Taukate has obtained its maximum intensity in the wee hours of Sunday and has now become a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm (wind speed of 118 to 166 km / hr).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American Neera Tanden has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden. She is currently the president and CEO of a progressive think-tank, Center for American Progress (CAP).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Light (IDL) is celebrated on 16 May each year to mark the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance”, published by HarperCollins India, released on May 16, which is celebrated as Sikkim Day. Former diplomat Preet Mohan Singh Malik combines insights into the unique history of the erstwhile kingdom of Sikkim with the intriguing story of how it became India”s 22nd state in his new book.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2021 is “Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times?”?. ??

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himachal Government has launched the ‘Ayush Ghar-Dwar’ program to keep the home isolated Covid-19 positive patients healthy by practising Yoga. This program has been started by the Department of AYUSH in collaboration with the Art of Living organisation.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rafael Nadal beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win a 10th Italian Open title. Second seed Nadal won through 7-5, 1-6, 6-3 in 2hr 49min against the defending champion in the 57th career showdown between the pair.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Dengue Day is observed every year on 16 May. The day is an initiative by the Ministry of Healthy and Family Welfare.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2021

You may also like to read:

18th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?